Francophone Games
Ottawa-Hull (Canada) 19-23 July 2001






Sportsmen from Burkina Faso have defected during the Francophone Games. Among the athletes, hurdler Yago Rock. Jumper Chantal Ouoba couldn't be found either. Daily "Sidwaya" pinpoints that the athletes' passports had been confiscated to avoid such event to occur but it wasn't enough to discourage the most determined.




Full results on the official website


Men
Women
100m
Final
1. Stephan Buckland (MRI) 10"13, 3. Eric N'Dri (CIV) 10"24 , 5.Oumar Loum (SEN), 6.Ibrahim Me´te (CIV) 10"38
Semi-finals
(1) 2.Eric N'Dri (CIV) 10"36, 3.Oumar Loum (SEN) 10"39, 7.Serge Bengono (CMR) 10"51
(2) 1.Stephan Buckland (MRI) 10"22, 3.Ibrahim Me´te (CIV) 10"39, Antoine Boussombo (GAB) DQ
2nd round
(1) 3.Serge Bengono (CMR) 10"33, 4. Antoine Boussombo (GAB) 10"33, 7.Idrissa Sanou (BKF), 8.Jean Jacky Randriamitiana (MAD) 10"66
(2) 1.Stephan Buckland (MRI) 10"19, 2.Eric N'Dri (CIV) 10"23, 5.Roger Anono Moke (CGO) 10"50, 7.Hadhari Djaffar (COM) 10"56, 8.Claude Toukene Guebogo (CMR) 10"85
(3) 2.Oumar Loum (SEN) 10"26, 3.Ibrahim Me´te (CIV) 10"27, 7.Alfred Mousambani (CMR) 10"57
Heats
(1) 2.Hadhari Djaffar (COM) 10"47, 4.Jean Jacky Randriamitiana (MAD) 10"59, 5.Claude Toukene Guebogo (CMR) 10"61, Tshibuabu Tshimwena (CGO) 11"22
(2) 1. (MRI) 10"29, 2. Eric N'Dri (CIV) 10"29, 5.Idrissa Sanou (BKF) 10"61, 6.Justin Ayassou (TOG) 10"82, 7. Patrick Mocci-Raoumbe (GAB) 10"85, 8.Serge Angrand (SEN) 10"98
(3) 1.Oumar Loum (SEN) 10"27, 2.Antoine Boussombo (GAB) 10"36, 5.Abdenbi Abid (MAR) 10"72
(4) 3.Roger Anono Moke (CGO) 10"47, 4.Alfred Moussambani 10"58
(5) 1.Serge Bengono (CMR) 10"28, Ibrahim Meite (CIV) 10"31, 6.Sani Biao (TOG) 11"03, 7.Ghislain Ngassaki Ikabokonda (CGO) 11'16, 8.Julien Andezim (CAF) 11"19
100m
Final
1.Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) 11"27, 3.Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD) 11"40 , 4.Louise Ayetoche (CIV) 11"50
Semi-finals
(1) 1.Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD) 11"48, 2.Louise Ayetoche (CIV) 11"59, 6.Awatef Hamrouni (TUN) 12"09, 7.Affoue Amandine Allou (CIV) 12"09, 8.Joanna Hoareau (SEY) 12"30
(2) 1.Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) 11"30, 5.Taissir Wafaa (MAR) 11"75, 6.Fatou Dieng (MTN) 11"87, 7.Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy (MAD) 12"00
Heats
(1) 3.Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy (MAD) 11"90, 4.Nijad Gwladis Inoussa (BEN) 12"35, 5.Zohra Fatima Dkouk (MAR) 12"87, 6.Sylla M'Bemba Adama (GUI) 13"03
(2) 1.Louise Ayetoche (CIV) 11"65, 2.Taissir Wafaa (MAR) 11"73, 4.Kadiatou Camara (MLI) 11"85, Sarah Tonde (BKF) 12"51
(3) 1.Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD) 11"46, 3.Awatef Hamrouni (TUN) 11"90, 4.Affoue Amandine Allou (CIV) 12"06, 5.Anais Oyembo (GAB) 12"36, 6.Fatou Dieng (MTN) 13"29
(4) 2.Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) 11"40, 4.Joanna Hoareau (SEY) 12"15, 5.Ruth Babela Wasolansi (CGO) 12"21, 7.Mari Paz Mosanga (GEQ) 13"13
200m
Final
1.Stephan Buckland (MRI) 20"33, 2.Oumar Loum (SEN) 20"59, 3.Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20"75, 6.Antoine Boussombo (GAB) 21"22
Semi-finals
(1) 1.Stephan Buckland (MRI) 20"66, 5.Ahmed Douhou (CIV) 21"43, Eric N'dri (CIV) DNF
(2) (+2,1) 1.Oumar Loum (SEN) 20"62, 2. Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20"84, 4.Antoine Boussombo (GAB) 21"02, 5.Jabir Nabir (MAR) 21"56, 6.Ommanandsingh Kowlessur (MRI) 21"62, Ibrahim Meite (CIV) DNF
Heats
(1) (+2,3) 3.Nabir Jabir (MAR) 21"40, 6.Casimir Akoto (TOG) 21"67
(2) (+2,3) 1.Stephan Buckland (MRI) 20"62, 4.Elongo Ngoyi Konga CGO 21"89, 5.Pascal Dangbo (BEN) 22"05
(3) (+2,4) 1.Antoine Boussombo (GAB) 21"17, 2.Ahmed Douhou (CIV) 21"30, 3. Francis Ngapout (CMR) 21"75
(4) (+3) 1.Oumar Loum (SEN) 20"88, 4.Eric N'dri 21"27
(5) 1.Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20"92, 2. Ommanandsingh Kowlessur (MRI) 21"38, 3.Ibrahim Meite (CIV) 21"41, 5.Serge Angrand (SEN) 22"16
200m
Final
1.Nadjina Kaltouma (CHA) 23"07, 3.Aida Diop 23"20, 4.Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) 23"41, 7.Louise Ayetotche (CIV) 23"60
Heats
(1) 1.Nadjjina Kaltouma (CHA) 22"97, 4.Affoue Amandine Allou (CIV) 24"82
(2) (+2,9)
(3) (+2) 1.Aida Diop (SEN) 23"14, 4.KAdiatou Camara (MLI) 24"05, 5.Ruth Babela Wasolansi 24"87, 6.Nijad Gwladis Inoussa (BEN) 26"14
Problem: Louise Ayetotche is listed 2nd of heat 2 in 23"58 and 2nd of heat 3 in 23"56
400m
Final
2.Eric Milazar (MRI) 44"96, 3.Sofiane Labidi (TUN) 45"45, 4.Fernando Augustin (MRI) 46"32
Heats
(1) 2.Ahmed Douhou (CIV) 47"00, 3.Nabir Jabir (MAR) 47"11, 4.Narcisse Tevoedjre (BEN) 47"35, 5.Ould Mheime Youba (MTN) 48"52, 8.Mohammed Keita (GUI) 51"33
(2) 1.Eric Milazar (MRI) 45"75, 2.Benjamin Youla (CGO) 46"14, 3.Sofiane Labidi (TUN) 46"25, 6.Abderrahim El Haouzi 47"18
(3) 2.Fernando Augustin (MRI) 46"42, 5.Victor Bouopda Zock (CMR), 6.Abdellatif El Ghazaoui (MAR) 47"87, 7.Moussa Oumarou (NIG) 50"84
400m
Final
1.Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN) 50"92, 2.Nadjina Kaltouma (CHA) 51"03, 3.Mireille Nguimgo (CMR) 51"47
Heats
(1) 5.Hortense Bewouda Kamegny (CMR) 53"71
(2) 1.Mireille Nguimgo (CMR) 51"24, 2.Nadjina Kaltouma (CHA) 51"35
(3) 1.Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN) 52"40, 4.Awatf Ben Hassine (TUN) 52"97, 5.Nafissa Antoine (NIG) 68"75
800m
Final
1.Khalid Tghazouin (MAR) 1'46"53, 2.Mohssin Chehibi (MAR) 1'46"63, 4.Rachid Khouya (MAR)1'47"23, Ali Hakimi (TUN) DQ
Heats
(1) 1.Mohssin Chehibi (MAR) 1'46"86, 2.Khalid Tghazouin (MAR) 1'47"22
(2) 3.Rachid Khouya (MAR) 1'46"99, 4.Ali Hakimi (TUN) 1'47"07
800m
Final
4.Mina Ait Hammou (MAR) 2'01"75, 5.Seltana Ait Hammou (MAR) 2'02"32, 6.Abir Nakil (TUN) 2'03'50, Fatma Lanouar (TUN) DNF
Heats
(1) 1.Seltana Ait Hammou (MAR) 2'04"39, Abir Nakil (TUN) 2'04"69, 4.Léontine Tsiba (CGO) 2'07"45
(2) 1.Mina Ait Hammou (MAR) 2'04"88, 3.Fatma Lanouar (TUN) 2'05"39, 4.Fanja Rakotomalala (MAD) 2'07"57, Lamberthe Nyabamikazi (BDI) DQ
(3) 3.Stéphanie Zanga (CMR) 2'05"84, 5.Claudine Kamariza (BDI) 2'17"46
1500m
Final
2.Abdelkader Hachlaf (MAR) 3'45"41, 3.Adil Kaouch (MAR) 3'45"64, 5.Youssef Baba (MAR) 3'46"52, 6.Alexis Sharangabo (RWA) 3'46"85, 11.Jean-Marie Ndikumana 3'53"23, 12.Oscar Rutamucero 3'54"35
Heats
(1) 1.Youssef Baba (MAR) 3'46"63, 2.Adil Kaouch (MAR) 3'46"69, 3.Alexis Sharangabo (RWA) 3'48"10, 8.Frédéric Ndayiragije (BDI) 3'52"69, 10.Sidi Mohamed Ould Bidjel (MTN) 4'04"05
(2) 2.Abdelkader Hachlaf (MAR) 3'44"61, 4.Jean-Marie Ndikumana (BDI) 3'50"20, 5.Oscar Rutamucero (BDI) 3'51"29, 8. Jose Luis Ebatela (GEQ) 4'06"21
1500m
Final
2.Fatma Lanouar (TUN) 4'17"95, 5.Seloua Ouaziz (MAR) 4'19"34, 10.Abir Nakil 4'20"67, 11.Hanane Ouhaddou (MAR) 4'29"75, 12.Lamberthe Nyabamikazi (BDI) 4'38"06
Heats
(1) 2.Fatma Lanouar 4'28"94 (2) 3.Seloua Ouaziz (MAR) 4'19"28, 5.Hanane Ouahaddou (MAR) 4'21"56, 7.Abir Nakil (TUN) 4'21"72, Lamberthe Nyabamikazi (BDI) DNF
5000m
Final
1.Amyn Mohamed (MAR) 13'37"14, 2.Abderrahim Goumri (MAR) 13'38"06, 3.Mohamed Said El Wardi (MAR) 13'43"12, 4.Alfred Rugema 13'43"65, 6.Alexis Sharangabo (RWA) 13'57"79, 10.Kasssap Tshidind (COD) 15'05"53
5000m
Final
2.Zhor El Khamch (MAR) 16'15"56, 8.Alima Adamou (NIG) 21'13"50
10000m
1.Ahmed Baday (MAR) 28'13"54, 2.Abdelhadi Habassa (MAR) 28'16"28, Aloys Nizigama (BDI)28'37"17, 5.Joseph Msengiyumia (RWA) 29'12"35, 7.Issoufou Ousseini (NIG) 30'21"26, 8.Banitie Lamboni (TOG) 30'33"98
10000m
1.Zhor El Kamch (MAR) 34'07"52, 3.Diane Nukuri (BDI) 34'30"66, 4.Epiphan Nyirabarame (RWA) 35'12"65, 5.Daphrose Ndayikunda (BDI) 35'16"16
Marathon
1.Mohamed El Hattab (MAR) 2h18'16, 2.El Mustafa Damaoui (MAR) 2h18'31, 4.Prosper Randriasoalaza (MAD) 2h27'44, Alphonse Munysshyaka (RWA) DNF, Mohamed Erraoui (MAR) DNF
Marathon
2.Clarisse Rasoarizay (MAD) 2h46'29, 7.Ali Zalifa (COM) 3h56'54, Josiane Aboungone (GAB) DNF
110mH
Final
4.Berlioz Randriamihaja (MAD) 13"79
Heats
(1) 7.Yago Rock (BKF) 14"73
(2) 5.Amine Dahou (MAR) 14"57
(3) 2.Berlioz Randriamihaja (MAD) 13"80, 7.Sami Mohamed Mohamed (EGY) 14"80
100mH
Final
5.Rosa Rakotozafy (MAD) 13"10, 8.Tacko Diouf (SEN) 21"62
Heats
(1) 5.Maria Conjungo (CAF) 13"90
(2) 1.Tacko Diouf (SEN) 13"22, 3.Rosa Rakotozafy (MAD) 13"28, 7.Adjoa Johnson (CIV) 14"33
400mH
Final
2.Yvon Rakotoarimiadry (MAD) 49"??, 3.Mustapha Sdad (MAR) 49"89
Heats
(1) 1.Yvon Rakotoarimiadry (MAD) 49"88, 2.Mustapha S'Dad (MAR) 49"94
(2) 3.Chakib El Azouzi (MAR) 51"67
(3)5.Ibrahima Maiga (MLI) 52"32
400mH
Final
1.Nezha Bidouane (MAR) 54"91, 5.Tacko Diouf (SEN) 56"95
Heats
(1) 1.Nezha Bidouane (MAR) 54"85, Gnima Toure (SEN) DNF, Cendrino Razaiarimalala (MAD) DQ
(2) 2.Tacko Diouf 57"13, 5.Carole Kaboud Meban (CMR) 61"11
3000m steeple
Final
1.El Larbi Khattabi (MAR) 8'16"63, 3.Zouhir Zl Ouardi (MAR) 8'28"72, 5.Hicham Grmoud (MAR) 8'45"65
High jump
7.Khemraj Naiko (MRI) 2,10m, 9.Eugène Ernesta (SEY) 2,10m
High jump
6.Hind Bounouail (MAR) 1,70m
Pole vault
7.Karim Sene (SEN) 4,95m
Pole vault
9.Syrine Balti (TUN) 3,75m
Long jump
1.Jonathan Chimier (MRI) 7,89m, 2.Arnaud Casquette (MRI) 7,88m , 5.Berabah Yahya (MAR) 7,81m (+2,5), Frédéric Miyoupouo (CMR) 7,78m (+2,5)
Qualifications
(1) 1.Berabah Yahya (MAR) 7,81m, 2.Frédéric Miyoupouo (CMR) 7,77m, 4.Jonathan Chimier (MRI) 7,65m, 6.Younes Moudrik (MAR)7,25m, 9.Davy Mbita (GAB) 6,50m (2) 1.Arnaud Casquette (MRI) 7,68m (+2,4░), 6.Mehdi Ghazouani (MAR) 7,12m
Long jump
2.Françoise Mbango (CMR) 6,37m, 6.Yah Soucko Koita (MLI) 5,83m, 7.Beryl Laramé (SEY) 5,82m, 9.Joanna Hoareau (SEY) 5,59m, 11.Brianie Masaka-Youlou (CGO) 5,45m
Triple
4.Olivier Sanou (BKF) 15,84m
Triple
2.Françoise Mbango (CMR) 14,56m, 6.Chantal Ouoba (BKF) 13,1Om (+3,7m), 10.Brianie Masaka-Youlou (CGO) 12,16m (+2,9m)
Shot put
7.Hicham Ait Aha (MAR) 16,91m
Shot put
5.Amel Ben Khaled (TUN) 15,21m, 8.Ange Ratsimbazafy (MAD) 13,89m, 11.Brigitte Traoré (BKF) 12,89m, 13. Nadège Nakombo (CAF) 12,11m, 14.Kayembe Banda (COD) 10,23m
Discus
8.Michael Conhjungo (CAF) 55,78m
Discus
8.Kazai Suzane Kragbe (CIV) 45,70m, 10. Oumou Traoré (MLI) 43,31m, 12.Rachida Lakhel (MAR) 38,77m
Hammer
6.Yamen Monem Hussein (EGY) 66,95m, 8.Saber Souid (TUN) 62,52m
Hammer
6. Marwa Ahmed Hussein Ahmed Arafat (EGY) 58,46m, 7.Caroline Fournier (MRI) 54,09m, 8.Hayat El Ghazi (MAR) 54,00m, 13.Mouna Dani (MAR) 50,39m
Javelin
3.Walid Abd El-Razek Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) 73,66m, 4.Mohamed Ali Ben Zina (TUN) 71,90m
Javelin
4.Aida Sellam (TUN) 53,34m, 5.Lindy Leveaux (SEY) 53,11m, 6.Bernadette Perrine-Ravina (MRI) 50,86m
Decathlon
2.Hamdi Houibi (TUN) 7548pts (11"02, 7,36m, 11,91m, 1,86m, 49"61, 14"98, 39,17m, 4,90m, 50,13m 4'35"66), 6.Maba Ndiaye (SEN) 3958 pts (10"90, 6,95m 12,28m, 2,04m, 50"11, DQ, FOUL, 4,00m, DNS), 7.Anis Riahi (TUN) 2243 pts (11"06, 7,12m, 11,13m, DNS)
Heptathlon
20 km walk
1.Hatem Ghoula (TUN) 1h22'56
10 km walk
4.Nagwa Ibrahim Ali Salem (EGY) 47'27", 9.Thouraya Hamrouni (TUN) 52'36, 10.Anne Hortense Ebena (CMR) 53'09
4x100m relay
Final
1.Mauritius 39"04, 2.Ivory Coast 39"33, 3.Benin 40"22, 5.Madagascar 41"09, 6.Togo 41"16, 7.Gabon 41"16
Semi-finals
(1) 1.Côte d'Ivoire 39"41
(2) 1.Mauritius 39"54, 2.Benin 40"37, 3.Madagascar 40"78, 4.Togo 40"83, 5.Gabon 41"52, Cameroun DQ
4x100m relay
Final
2.Ivory Coast 43"89, 3.Madagascar 44'12
4x400m relay
3.Maroc 3'06"86
4x400m relay
4.Cameroon 3'33"53