Performance



Results September 2005

- Road races


Track events

4th women Islamic Games (Iran) 25-27/9 (indoor competition)
Source: Heinrich Hubbeling - Bijan Shadmehr /Only top 3 available
60m: (27) 1. Yekaterina Kondratyeva RUS 7.36, 2. Hafizeh Matasan Nur Sari BRU 7.50, 3. Nafiseh Mataei IRI 7.63 ; 200m: (27) 1. Yekaterina Kondratyeva RUS 23.41, 2. Nawal El Jack SUD 24.39 NiR, 3. Olga Tereshkova KAZ 24.50 ; 400m: (26) 1. Yelena Mironova RUS 54.63, 2. Anna Gavryushenko KAZ 54.81, 3. Mounira al Saleh SYR 55.65 NiR ; 800m: (27) 1. Muna Jabir SUD 2:14.46 NiR, 2. Amina Bakhit SUD 2:15.13, 3. Gulnaz Ara PAK 2:16.35 ; 1500m: (25) 1. Leila Ebrahimi IRI 4:37.54 NiR, 2. Sumaira Zahoor PAK 4:43.54 NiR, Rini Budiarti INA 4:44.83 NiR ; 3000m: (27) 1. Hind Roko Musa SUD 10:16.72 NiR, 2. Leila Ebrahimi IRI 10:23.35, 3. Mina Poorseifi IRI 10:32.60 ; 60H: (27) 1. Yelena Nikitenko KAZ 8.73, 2. Anastasiya Vinogradova KAZ 8.74, 3. Fadoua Al Boza SYR 8;85 NiR ; High jump: (26) 1. Anna Ustinova KAZ 1.82m, 2. Zahra Nabizadeh IRI 1.74m NiR, 3. Yekaterina Yevseyeva KAZ 1.74m ; Long jump: (25) 1. Kene Ndoye SEN 6.06m, 2. Padideh Boloorizadeh IRI 5.73m, 3. Fadoua Al-Boza 5.58m NiR ; Triple: (26) 1. Kene Ndoye SEN 13.29m, 2. Rokhaya Gadio SEN 12.16m, 3. Mahsa Motamedi IRI 12.00m NiR ; Shot put: (25) 1. Zeenat Parveen PAK 14.04 NiR, 2. Arshia Hosseini IRI 12.64m, 3. Parisa Behzadi IRI 12.10m ; Pentathlon: (26-27) 1. Fadoua Al-Boza SYR 3171 pts NiR, 2. Batool Mirmasoomi IRI 2961 pts, 3. Nesrine Mardli SYR 2803 pts ; 3000m wlak: (25) 1. Amaneh Safavi IRI 15:43.64 NiR, 2. Homa Sheykhan IRI 18:04.65, 3. Madina Irgasheva TJK 19:31.60 NiR ; 4x400m: Senegal 3:49.52 NiR, 2. Sudan 3:49.56 NiR, 3. Pakistan 3:51.88 NiR ;

Arab championships, Radès (Tunisia) 15-18/9
Source: Moncef Glenza
Men.
100m: (final 16/9, +1.1) 1. Yahia Said Kahes KSA 10.28, 2. Mohamed Farhan BRN 10.46, 3. Saad Faraj Chehouani QAT 10.56, 4. Faraj Jomaane Al Dousri KSA 10.63, 5. Jomaa Moubarak Al Jabri OMA 10.66, 6. Mansour Noubigh TUN 10.77, 7. Aiisa Al Youha KUW 10.93, Khaled Youssef El Abidli QAT dq ; (semi-finals, 15/09) (1, +4.7) 1. Yahia Said Kahes KSA 10.30, 2. Khaled Youssef El Abidli QAT 10.33, 3. Mohamed Farhan BRN 10.49, 4. Jomaa Moubarak Al Jabri OMA 10.53, 5. Aissa Al Youha KUW 10.72, 6. Walid Khamis Abid UAE 11.29 ; (2, +2.9) 1. Saad Faraj Chehouani QAT 10.43, 2. Faraj Jomaane Al Dousri KSA 10.61, 3. Mansour Noubigh TUN 10.64, 4. Jarrah Sami Al Khedher KUW 10.82, 5. Abdallah Said Al Houti OMA 10.83, 6. Mohamed Abed Abdallah UAE 11.08 ;
200m: (final 18/9, +1.6) 1. Hamed Hamdane Al Bishi KSA 20.96, 2. Salem Aid Slimane EGY 21.23, 3. Khaled Youssef El Abidli QAT 21.33, 4. Mohamed Salem Al Rouahi OMA 21.36 NjR, 5. Hamoud Abdallah Al Saad KUW 21.40, 6. Hamed Kifah Al Dousri QAT 21.51, 7. Abubaker Taghourti LBA 21.62, 8. Bilel Ibrahim Al Houssa KSA 21.72 ; (semi-finals, 17/09) (1, -3.3) 1. Hamed Hamdane Al Bishi KSA 21.45, 2. Salem Aid Slimane EGY 21.56, 3. Hamoud Abdallah Al Saad KUW 21.70, 4. Mohamed Salem Al Rouahi OMA 21.85, 5. Khaled Youssef El Abidli QAT 21.97, 6. Omar Said Salem UAE 23.47, 7. Youssef Ahmed Yahia PAL 23.99 ; (2, -3.0) 1. Hamed Kifah Al Dousri QAT 21.83, 2. Abubaker Taghourti LBA 22.06, 3. Bilel Ibrahim Al Houssa KSA 22.16, 4. Nagmedine Ali Aboubaker SUD 22.35, 5. Hussein Ghalloum Rostom UAE 23.80
400m: (final 16/9) 1. Nagmedine Ali Aboubaker SUD 45.66, 2. Mohamed Abid Al Salhi KSA 45.94, 3. Ridha Ghali TUN 46.98, 4. Mohamed Salem Al Rouahi OMA 47.12 NjR, 5. Salah Adam El Nour SUD 48.32, 6. Aymen Arbi TUN 48.61, 7. Riadh Ahmed Abdeljelil LBA 48.84, 8. Hamed Khamis Ghazouani UAE 49.17 ; (semi-finals, 17/09) (1) 1. Mohamed Abid Al Salhi KSA 47.47, 2. Salah Adam El Nour SUD 48.72, 3. Aymen Arbi TUN 48.85, 4. Hamed Khamis Ghazouani UAE 49.41, 5. Riadh Ahmed Abdeljelil LBA 50.17 ; (2) 1. Nagmedine Ali Aboubaker SUD 47.81, 2. Ridha Ghali TUN 48.18, 3. Mohamed Salem Al Rouahi OMA 48.24, 4. Mtar Mohamed Jaber UAE 53.71 ;
800m: (final 16/9) 1. Youssef Saad Kamel BRN 1:47.36, 2. Sellam Ameur Al Badri QAT 1:48.38, 2. Aboubaker Kaki 1:48.43, 4. Nabil Madi ALG 1:49.08, 5. Abdelghani Hamoumraoui ALG 1:49.54, 6. Adam Abdou Adam QAT 1:50.79, 7. William Philip SUD 1:50.87, 8. Adnen Tayach Akkar IRQ 1:55.96 ; (semi-final, 15/09) (1) Youssef Saad Kamel BRN 1:51.30, 2. Sellam Ameur Al Badri QAT 1:51.62, 3. Abdelghani Hamoumraoui ALG 1:51.69, 4. Adnen Tayach Akkar IRQ 1:52.68; 5. William Philip 1:53.01, 6. Mohamed Moutaq Al Azemi KUW 1:54.88, 7. Khaled Miled Jaaidane LBA 1:59.80 ; (2) 1. Aboubaker Kaki SUD 1:50.59, 2. Nabil Madi 1:51.59, 3. Adam Abdou Adam QAT 1:52.51, 4. Abubaker Fadhil Al Gotrani LBA 1:53.69, 5. Kais Salem Al Mahrouki OMA 1:54.88, 6. Ismail Mohamed Soubayani KSA 2:02.23 ;
1500m: (final 18/9) 1. Bilel Ali Mansour BRN 3:38.85, 2. Abdallah Abdelkader SUD 3:41.74, 3. Aboubaker Ali Kamel QAT 3:42.54, 4. Peter Roko SUD 3:43.40, 5. Salah Marzouk BRN 3:45.39, 6. Abdelghani Hamoumraoui 3:46.70, 7. Mohamed Khassaf Faleh IRQ 3:47.02, 8. Salah Badri TUN 3:50.84, 9. Kais Salem Al Mahrouki OMA 3:53.34, 10. Saad Abdallah Sebii KSA 3:58.76, 11. Issa Ghaloum Jomaa UAE 4:04.31, 12. Badr Ali Said UE 4:15.06, Nasser Chams Karim QAT dnf, Adnen Tayach Akkar IRQ dnf, Abubaker Fadhil Al Gotrani LBA dnf, Khaled Miled Jaaidane LBA dnf ;
5000m (final 18/9) 1. Aissa Ismail Rashed QAT 13:53.15, 2. Adam Imail BHN 13:53.22, 3. Ishak Aissa BRN 14:25.41, 4. Ahmed Abdallah SUD 14:29.03, 5. Mostafa Ahmed Chabitou QAT 14:56.07, 6. Hussein Jomaane Al Hamdha KSA 15:14.46, 7. Ali Khalif Al Ouachi UAE 15:57.94 ;
10000m: (final 15/9) 1. Aissa Ismail Rashed QAT 28:36.39 NjR, 2. Khaled Kamel Khaled BRN 28:36.88 NR, 3. Chahine Mahjoub BRN 30:29.15, 4. Baker Brikan Al Mouad KSA 31:34.43,
Half-marathon: (final 18/9) 1. Khaled Kamel Khaled BRN 1h04:18, 2. Abel Yakout BRN 1h04:19, 3. Mohamed Hamed Abdelhamid QAT 1h04:41, 4. Ali Mabrouk Zaied LBA 1h04:56, 5. Nasser Jalel 1h06:01, 6. Hamza Mohamed Hamed SUD 1h06:53, 7. Ayoub Ali Issa UAE 1h11:43, 8. Faraj Bechir Antifa LBA 1h11:56, 9. Moubarak Mosbah Kabli UAE 1h16:26, Ridha El Amri TUN dnf ;
110H: (final 18/9, +4.2) 1. Hamdi Mhirsi TUN 13.82, 2. Aymen Ben Ahmed TUN 13.86, 3. Moubarak Atah Moubarak KSA 13.96, 4. Badr Farej Al Bouanine KSA 14:20, 5. Zouheir Mankaoui LBA 15.65, 6. Jassem Ali Ahmed UAE 15.68, 7. Omar Aziz Moubarak UAE 15.94 ;
400H: (final 17/9) 1. Kamel Tabbal TUN 50.94, 2. El Aroussi Titi TUN 51.21, 3. Bondar Yahia Cherahili KSA 52.12, 4. Ismail Khelil Ismail UAE 57:18 ;
3000m steeple: (final 17/9) 1. Tarek Moubarek BRN 8:40.16, 2. Mostafa Ahmed Chabitou QAT 8:41.54, 3. Merzak Ould Bouchiba ALG 8:47.78, 4. Osman Yahia SUD 8:51.63, 5. Mohamed Khassaf Faleh IRQ 8:54.97, 6. Nasser Chams Karim QAT 8:56.23, 7. Ali Ahmed Al Masri KSA 9:10.48 ;
4x100m: (final 17/9) 1. Saudi Arabia (Faraj J.Dousri, M.Atta Moubarak, Yahia S.Kahess, H.Hamdane Bishi) 39.88, 2. Qatar (Mohamed Nasser, Khaled Y.Abidli, Abdallah Khamis, Saad F.Chehouani) 40.13, 3. Oman (Abdallah S.Souli, Jomaa M.Jabri, Mosbah C.Messaoudi, Youssef Derouich), 4. Kuweit (Mohamed Yakoub, Habdallah Saad, Issaa A.Youha, Sami Khedher), UAE (Walid Khamis, Amor S. Salem, Gmaier Moussa, Mohamed Abid) dnf ;
4x400m: (final 18/9) 1. Saudi Arabia (H.Aouadh Bishi, B.Cherahili, Hamed H.Bishi, M.Abid Salhi) 3:05.77, 2. Sudan (Adam El Nour, William Phillip, Nejmeddine Ali, Salah Edam) 3:07.76 NR and NjR, 3. Tunisia (Aymen Arbi, El Aroussi Titi, Kamel Tabbal, Ridha Ghali) TUN 3:12.34, 4. United Arab Emirates (M.H.Jomaa, H.J.Ghazouani, Omar Aziz, Mtar Jomaa) ;
High jump: (final 18/9) 1. Omar Moussa Masrahi KSA 2.18m, 2. Salem Nasser BRN 2.16m, 3. Karim Samir Lotfi EGY 2.14m, 4. Hamza Labadi ALG 2.10m, 5. Jamil Kacem Ali KSA 2.10m, 6. Dhia El Hak Ben Haddej TUN 2.05m, 7. Mohamed Younes Idris Ali SUD 2.05m, 8. Rashed Ahmed Al Manai QAT 1.95m, 9. Abid Rached Abid UAE 1.90m ;
Pole vault: (final 16/9) 1. Bechir Zaghouani TUN 5.00m, 2. Fahed Badr Al Morched KUW 4.90m, 3. Abderrahman Tamedda TUN 4.80m, 4. Abdallah Ghanem Souid QAT 4.80m, 5. Mohamed Chahine QAT 4.00m ;
Longueur: (final 15/9) 1. Issam Nima ALG 8.09m/+2.4, 8.01m/+1.5, 2. Ahmed Faiez Marzouk KSA 8.08m/+3.9, 7.81m/+1.6, 3. Saleh Abdelaziz Al Haddad KUW 7.63m/+2.4, 4. Ali Malek BRN 7.51m/+3.9, 7.29m/+1.9, 5. Abdallah Machraoui TUN 7.44m/+2.9, 7.21m/+1.6, 6. Khaled Ibrahim Al Kouari QAT 6.97m/+2.4, 6.68m/+1.5 ;
Triple: (final 17/9) 1. Ibrahim Babakar Mohameddine QAT 16.59m/+1.8, 2. Salem Moussaad Al Ahmadi KSA 16.28m/+0.4, 3. Mohamed Moussaad Moujerchi KSA 16.27m+2.1, 16.23m/+1.2, 4. Abdallah Machraoui TUN 15.86m/+1.4, 5. Houssemeddine Maalaoui TUN 14.86m/+1.3, 6. Amhamed Miled Al Amari LBA 14.66m/+0.9m, Adel Said Mostafa UAE 0 ;
Shot put: (final 15/9) 1. Khaled Habbash Al Souidi QAT 19.70m, 2. Yasser Fathi Ibrahim EGY 18.06m, 3. Ahmed Abdallah Hassen Ghalloum KUW 17.77m, 4. Mohamed Meddeb TUN 17.41m, 5. Mouchari Sourour Saad KUW 17.20m, 6. Wajdi Bellili TUN 16.90m, 7. Abdelwahid Abdelhamid UAE 16.64m RN, 8. Bilel Saad Salemn QAT 16.57m, 9. Hassen Ahmed Meftah BRN 15.05m ;
Discus: (final 16/9) 1. Omar Ahmed Abdellatif al Ghozali EGY 60.87m, 2. Soltane Moubarak Al Dhaouadi KSA 56.00m, 3. Yasser Fethi Ibrahim EGY 55.20m, 4. Ahmed Mohamed El Dhieb QAT 54.40m, 5. Khaled Habbash Al Souidi QAT 54.34m, 6. Saad Khamis Al Bokmi KSA 50.96m, 7. Ali Khalifa Maaloul LBA 50.51m NR, 8. Abdelwahid Abdelhamid UAE 42.88m, 9. Adel Mohamed Khalifa LBA 40.88m ;
Hammer: (final 17/9) 1. Ali Mohamed Gharib Zankawi 76.10m, 2. Saber Souid TUN 71.01m, 3. Ahmed Abderraouf Mohamed EGY 69.07m, 4. Mohamed Jassem Abdelkarim KUW 57.03m, 5. Hamdane Hamed Moubarak KSA 56.85m, 6. Talel Mohamed Abdelbaki KSA 54.05m, 7. Mohamed Amor Al Khatib UAE 52.27m NR, 8. Khaled Mohamed Salem UAE 45.90m ;
Javelin: (final 18/9) 1. Walid Abdulrazak Mohamed EGY 74.18m, 2. Wissam Shalal Mohamed IRQ 68.06m NR, 3. Fakhri Zouaoui TUN 67.84m NjR, 4. Abdallah Adnen Al Amiri KUW 66.05m NjR, 5. Mohamed Ali Kbabou TUN 64.15m, 6. Khamis Ghabash Koutiti OMA 63.42m, 7. Ibrahim Mansour UAE 51.71m, 8. Said Salem Hamid UAE 51.48m ;
Decathlon: (17-18/09) 1. Boualem Lamri ALG 6832pts (11.56/+0.8(740), 7.11m/+0.0(840), 10.34(506), 1.96m(767), 49.82(823), 15.06/+0.1(842), 31.84m(501); 4.00(617), 47.64m(554), 4:46.22(642), 2. Ahmed Mohamed Saad EGY 6692pts (11.61/+0.8(730), 6.61m/+1.7(723), 11.81m(595), 1.90m(714), 51.40(752), 15.52/+0.1(788), 34.52m(554), 4.30m(702), 45.84m(527), 4:58.53(568), 3. Khalifa Abdallah BRN 3844 pts (11.42/+0.8(769), 6.14m/+0.4(617), 10.83m(536), 1.87m(687), 55.54(578), DNF, 23.89m(346), NM, 30.86m(311), DNS ;
20km walk: (15) 1. Hassanine Sbii TUN 1h28:18, 2. Moubarak Saleh Nasser QAT 1h38:40, 3. Hichem Medjber ALG 1h39:05, 4. Walid Ahmed Al Soubahi QAT 1h41:02, 5. Badr Yakar Abbes UAE 1h55:45 NR, Noureddine Messoussi TUN dq ;
Women.
100m: (final 15/9, +2.5) 1. Awatef Hamrouni TUN 11.90, 2. Faten Abdennabi BRN 12.03, 3. Mounira Al Saleh SYR 12.06, 4. Ghofrane Mohamed SYR 12.08, 5. Nahed Abid TUN 12.28, 6. Mira Mejdi Douidar EGY 12.45, 7. Ghadir Mahmoud Gharouf PAL 13.41 ;
200m: (final 18/9, +1.3) 1. Nawal El Jack SUD 23.97 NR, 2. Mounira Al Saleh SYR 24.55, 3. Faten Abdennabi BRN 25.34, 4. Mira Mejdi Douidar EGY 26.08, 5. Ghadir Mahmoud Gharouf PLE 28.58 NR;
400m: (final 15/9) 1. Nawal El Jack SUD 53.43, 2. Mounira Al Saleh SYR 56.34, 3. Fayza Jomaa Omar SUD 57.54, 4. Maha Chaouachi TUN 57.75 ;
800m: (final 16/9) 1. Mariem Youssef Jamel BRN 2:09.73, 2. Amina Bakhit SUD 2:11.37, 3. Imen Al Jallad SYR 2:15.50 ;
1500m: (final 18/9) 1. Mariem Youssef Jamel BRN 4:10.31, 2. Safa Issaoui TUN 4:16.25, 3. Hind Moussa SUD 4:21.17 NR, 4. Amna Bakhit SUD 4:22.09, 5. Imen Al Jallad SYR dnf ;
5000m: (final 16/9) 1. Mariem Youssef Jamel BRN 16:53.25, 2. Safa Issaoui TUN 16:56.15, 3. Karima Saleh Jassem BRN 17:00.04, 4. Habiba Ghribi TUN 17:06.20, 5. Hind Moussa SUD 17:06.90, 6. Kalameya Mana Durka Muna SUD 17:09.51 ;
10000m: (final 17/9) 1. Karima Saleh Jassem BRN 34:45.47 NR, 2. Habiba Ghribi TUN 35:03.83, 3. Mashaer Ali Abdelradi SUD 35:11.18, Nadia Al Jaffini BRN dnf ;
Half-marathon: (final 18/9) 1. Karima Saleh Jassem BRN 1h19:30, 2. Nadia Al Jaffini 1h24:02, 3. Hana Said Hamed EGY 1h43.54 ;
100H: (final 16/9, +0.3) 1. Naima Ben Tahar ALG 14.27, 2. Fadoua Boudhah SYR 14.38 NjR, 3. Sabra Dhaouadi TUN 14.67, 4. Housseina Dridi TUN 14.86 ;
400h: (final 17/9) 1. Mona Jabir Ahmed SUD 57.88, 2. Nawal El Jack SUD 58.92, 3. Houria Moussa ALG 60.93, 4. Ghofrane Mohamed SYR 62.65, Sondos Idoudi TUN dnf ;
4x100m: (final 17/9) 1. Tunisia (Nahed Abid, Sabra Dhaouadi, Amani Khemir, Awatef Hamrouni) 47.36, 2. Syria (Ghofrane Mohamed, Nesrine Mardli, Fadoua Boudha, Mmounira Saleh) 48.35, Sudan (Jamila Dama, Fayza Amor, Nawal El Jack, Mona Jabir) dq ;
4x400m: (final 18/9) 1. Sudan (Fayza Amor, Nawal El Jack, Hind Moussa, Mona Jabir) 3:41.43, 2. Syria ( Fadoua Boudha, Ghofrane Mohamed, Imen Jalah, Mmounira Saleh) 3:49.75, 3. Tunisia (Amel Ltifi, Aida Chaabane, Safa Issaoui, Maha Chaouachi) 3:49.76 ;
High jump: (final 16/9) 1. Yamile Aldama SUD 1.81m, 2. Karima Benothman 1.75m, 3. Sabra Ben Said TUN 1.70m, 4. Nesrine Mardli SYR 1.40m ;
Pole vault: (final 17/9) 1. Syrine Balti TUN 3.80m, 2. Nadia Belkhir TUN 3.60m, 3. Nesrine Mardli SYR 2.30m NR;
Long jump: (final 15/9) 1. Yamile Aldama SUD 6.19m/+1.9 NR, 2. Awatef Hamrouni TUN 5.99m/+2.7, 5.43m/+1.6, 3. Najoua Mathlouthi TUN 5.65m/+1.8, 4. Fadoua Boudhah SYR 5.63m/+1.3, 5. Chiraz Kamilia Sahnoun ALG 5.32m/+2.2, 5.29m/+2.0 ;
Triple: (final 18/9) 1. Yamile Aldama SUD 14.05m/+2, 2. Najoua Mathlouthi TUN 12.68m/+1.9, 3. Chiraz Kamilia Sahnoun ALG 12.59m/+0.8
Shot put: (final 16/9) 1. Amel Benkhaled TUN 15.36m, 2. Wafa Ismail Baghdadi EGY 14.75m, 3. Ghada Ghezal TUN 12.69m, 4. Marwa Ahmed Hussein EGY 12.27m ;
Discus: (final 15/9) 1. Monia Kari TUN 54.61m, 2. Kalthoum Saadaoui TUN 50.91m, 3. Marwa Ahmed Hussein EGY 33.45m, 4. Wafa Ismail Baghdadi EGY 32.59m ;
Hammer: (final 18/9) 1. Marwa Ahmed Hussein EGY 62.52m, 2. Imen Mohamed Abdelkarim EGY 53.19m, 3. Khedija Jellouz TUN 50.81m RNj, 4. Amina Hamdi TUN 44.89m ;
Javelin: (final 17/9) 1. Hana Romdhane Amor EGY 52.00m, 2. Imen Chatbri TUN 46.77m, 3. Saloua Dhouibi TUN 40.38m ;
Heptathlon: (15-16/9) : 1. Mona Jabir SUD 4977 pts NR (15.26/-0.3(808) NR, 1.54m(666), 9.49m(496), 25.06/+2.6(881), 5.23/+0.4(623), 32.63m(527), 2:09.22(976), 2. Fadoua Boudhah SYR 4550 pts (14.39/-0.3(924), 1.48m(599), 9.17m(475), 26.72/+2.6(735), 5.53m/+1.4(709), 28.90m(456), 2:32.91(652), 3. Aida Chaabane TUN 4516 pts (15.02/-0.3(839), 1.45m(566), 8.25m(416), 26.40/+2.6(763), 5.08m/+1.5(581), 31.18m(499), 2:17.91(852)
10km walk: (final 16/9) 1. Ghania Amzal ALG 49:33, 2. Rahma Mahmoudi TUN 50:10, 3. Bahia Ben Saad ALG 52.04, 4. Hana Said Hamed EGY 52.36, 5. Olfa Lafi TUN 52.41 ;

African junior championships, Rades (Tunisia) 1-4/9
Source: Moncef Glenza
Men.
100m: (final 2/9, -0.8) 1. Katim Touré SEN 10.68, 2. Wetere Galcha Gabiso ETH 10.73, 3.Ben Youssef Meite CIV 10.74, 4. Abdourahmane Ndour SEN 10.78, 5. Brendon Elliot Clement RSA 10.79, 6. Williams Jonathan Bile CIV 10.83, 7. Eugene Renoy Tempies RSA 10.83, 8. Hamza Obeid ALG 10.98 ; (semi-finals, 01/09) (1, -3.6) 1. Wetere Galcha Gabiso ETH 10.64, 2. Brendon Elliot Clement RSA 10.68, 3. Williams Jonathan Bile 10.68, 4. Abdourahmane Ndour SEN 10.71, 5. Oussama Ben Gouider TUN 10.99, 6. Redha Arezki Megdoud ALG 11.05, 7. Mukhtar Mohamen Abderrahman LBA 11.81, Negleddine Ibrahim SUD dq ; (2, -1.6) 1. Katim Touré SEN 10.72, 2. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 10.76, 3. Eugene Renoy Tempies RSA 10.78, 4. Hamza Obeid ALG 10.93, 5. Mohamed Ashur LBA 10.94, 6. Danny D'Souza SEY 11.05, 7. Mahmoud Hamdi TUN 11.15, 8. Ghyd Kermeliss Olonghot? CGO 11.23 ;
200m: (final 4/9, -1.5) 1. Abubaker Nagmedine SUD 20.95, 3. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 21.32, 3. Katim Touré SEN 21.59, 4. Wetere Galcha Gabiso ETH 21.75, 5. Eugene Renoy Tempies RSA 21.80, 6. Brendon Elliot Clement RSA 21.84, 7. Abdourahmane Ndour 22.02, Belgacem Hrichi TUN dq ; (semi-finals 3/9) (1, -0.7) 1. Abubaker Nagmedine SUD 21.21, 3. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 21.41, 3. Katim Touré SEN 21.57, 4. Eugene Renoy Tempies RSA 21.67, 5. Belgacem Hrichi TUN 21.76, 6. Gerard Kobeane BUR 22.46, 7. Ghyd Kermeliss Olonghot CGO, Nazym Amziane ALG dns ; (2, -1.4) 1. Brendon Elliot Clement RSA 21.79, 2. Wetere Galcha Gabiso ETH 21.87, 3. Abdourahmane Ndour SEN 21.93, 4. Negmeddine Ibrahim SUD 22.03, 5. Mahoud Hamdi TUN 22.22, 6. Jean-Jacques Yavo Ye ye CIV 22.87, 7. Dramane Ouedraogo BUR 22.88 ;
400m: (final 2/9) 1. Abubaker Nagmedine SUD 46.09, 2. Adam Al Nour SUD 47.76, 3. Habtamu Abeje Dubale ETH 48.01, 4. Samuel Egadu UGA 48.11, 5. Hichem Saidi TUN 48.42, 6. Ruben Majola RSA 49.20, Pieter Smith RSA dnf, Nazym Amziane ALG dnf ; (séries 1/9) (1) 1. Abubaker Nagmedine SUD 47.90, 2. Nazym Amziane ALG 48.25, 3. Samuel Egadu UGA 48.28, 4. Ruben Majola RSA 48.63, 5. Yassine Assadi 49.34, 6. Mohanid Saidi LBA 53.60 ; (2) 1. Pieter Smith RSA 48.20, 2. Habtamu Abeje Dubale ETH 48.23, 3. Adam Al Nour 48.28, 4. Hichem Saidi TUN 49.27, 5. Mohamed El Aila LBA 53.41, Cheikh Ahmed Tidiane Ndiaye SEN dnf, Daniel Okiror UGA dns ;
800m: (final 4/9) 1. Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono KEN 1:47.10, 2. Samir Khadar ALG 1:47.86, 3. Jimmy Adar UGA 1:48.79, 4. Remmy Limo Ndiwa KEN 1:49.50, 5. Abiyot Abebe Zereyohanes ETH 1:49.64, 6. William Rabih Koudi SUD 1:49.74, 7. Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:50.30, 8. Ashenafi Hailu Melesse ETH 1:51.57 ; (séries 3/9) (1) 1. Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono KEN 1:51.94, 2. Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:52.55, 3. Ashenafi Hailu Melesse ETH 1:52.63, 4. Shaka Ntsimako BOT 1:53.39, 5. Garith Maarman RSA 1:53.85, 6. Mohamed Souissi TUN 1:54.67, 7. Salissou Mamane NIG 1:57.69, Abdulmoiin El Marfi LBA dnf ; (2) 1. samir Khadar ALG 1:50.17, 2. Jimmy Adar UGA 1:50.25, 3. Abiyot Abebe Zereyohanes ETH 1:50.28, 4. Remmy Limo Ndiwa KEN 1:50.56, 5. William Rabih Koudi SUD 1:50.83, 6. Bongani Sipho Mgemane 1:51.39, 7. Nouha Badji 1:53.82, 8. Mansour Arfa TUN 1:56.13 ;
1500m: (final 2/9) 1. Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono KEN 3:42.76, 2. Kumsa Adugna Megersa ETH 3:43.72, 3. Remmy Limo Ndiwa KEN 3:44.21, 4. Samir Khadar ALG 3:46.62, 5. Ashenafi Hailu Melesse ETH 3:46.94, 6. Isaac Mboyaza RSA 3:46.98, 7. Jimmy Adar UGA 3:47.67, 8. Abdelkadir Mohamed Abdallah SUD 3:49.04, 9. Sofyane Rezzoug ALG 3:55.82, 10. Hamidou Garba NIG 3:57.00, 11. Moaid Karem LBA 4:21.19, Abubaker Kaki SUD dq, Mohamed Souissi TUN dns ;
5000m: (final 4/9) 1. Moses Masai KEN 13:45.15, 2. Mangata Ndiwa KEN 13:45.37, 3. Tola Bane ETH 13:57.67, 4. Mohammed Ali Aboosh ETH 14:15.19, 5. Nayel El Doud 14:17.01, 6. Ebaidallah Hawli Ahmed SUD 14:17.50, 7. Abdelghani Ben Saadi 14:52.16 ;
10000m: (final 2/9) 1. Moses Masai KEN 28:30.27, 2. Hosea Macharinyang KEN 28:41.44, 3. Mohameed Ali Aboosh ETH 29:24.14, 4. Mohamed Hamid Hamaza 30:14.85, 5. Bilal Nasir SUD 30:21.28, Abdelkader Dali ALG dnf ;
110H: (final 4/9, -1.9) 1. Ruan De Vries RSA 14.12, 2. Séléké Samaké SEN 14.22, 3. Lehann Fourie RSA 14.23, Aymen Ben Ahmed TUN dq ;
400H: (final 2/9) 1. Séléké Samaké SEN 51.32, 2. Antonio Vieillesse MRI 51.53 RNj, 3. Johann Paul Hanekom RSA 51.86, 4. Belgacem Hrichi TUN 52.15, 5. Abdelkader Idriss SUD 52.52, 6. Salih Dar Saeed SUD 53.78, 7. Mohamed Sghaier 54.38, 8. Mamadou Kasse Hann 54.41 ;
3000m steeple: (final 1/9) 1. Willy Rutto Komen KEN 8:35.82, 2. Nahom Mesfin Tariku ETH 8:40.01, 3. Tsegaya Ezkyas Sisay ETH 8:41.21, 4. Rabia Makhloufi ALG 8:43.32, 5. Osman Yahia SUD 8:55.42, 6. Idriss Yousef SUD 9:02.14, 7. Steve Ngoola RSA 9:28.27, 8. Mohamed Guebli TUN 9:28.46 ;
4x100m: (final 3/9) 1. RSA (Brendon Clement, Eugene Tempies, Ruan de Vries, Lehann Fourie) 40.60, 2. Senegal (Abdourahmane Ndour, Katim Touré, Famara Cissé Séléké Samaké) 41.13, 3. Tunisia (Chouaieb Chelbi, Aymen Ben Ahmed, Mahmoud Hamdi, Mohamed Yassine Trabelsi) 41.51, 4. Burkina Faso (??Ben Bande, Lassane Zongo, Gérard Kobeane, Serge Sanou, Dramane Ouedraogo??) 42.03, Ivory Coast (??Ben Youssef Meité, Adama Ouattara, Jonathan Bile Williams, Cyril Yoman Bi Koue, Davy Zahoui ??), Soudan (Ibrahim Negmeddine, Farzdaq Abu El Bashar, Abubaker Negmedine, Dar Saeed Salih) dq, Libya dns ;
4x400m: (final 4/9) 1. Sudan (Adam Al Nour, Abu El Bashar Farzdak, Salih Dar Saeed, Abubaker Nagmedine) 3:09.00, 2. Tunisia (Yassine Assadi, Hichem Saidi, Mohamed Sghaier, Belgacem Hrichi) 3:12.43, 3. Senegal (Cheikh Tidiane Ndiaye, Mamadou Kasse Hann, Nouha Badji, Séléké Samaké) 3:14.43, 4. Ivory Coast (Jean-Jacques Yavo Ye ye, Adam Ouattara, Cyril Yoman Bi Koue, Jean-Jacques Koua-Okoma) 3:37.86, South Africa (Ruben Majola, Bongani Mgemane, Isaac Mboyaza, Johann Hanekom) dq ;
High jump: (final 4/9) 1. Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.16m, 2. Karim Samir Hassanin EGY 2.16m, 3. Leendert Johannes Haasbroek RSA 2.10m, 4. Mohamed Younes Idris Ali SUD 2.06m, 5. Dhia El Hak Ben Heddaj TUN 2.03m, 6. William Woodcock 1.99m, 7. Mohamed Abderrezak Djadoun ALG 1.99, 8. Radouane El Och TUN 1.80m, 9. Ogulla Obang Cham ETH 1.80m ;
Pole vault: (final 3/9) 1. Mohaled Abdelatif Djadoun ALG 4.60m, 2. Barend Godfried Howell 4.60m, 3. Khelil Ben Chehida TUN 4.20m, 4. Ahmed Jami TUN 0 ;
Long jump: (final 1/9) 1. Mohamed Yassine Chaieb TUN 7.49/+2.1, 7.27/+1.4, 2. Guy Bertrand Boissy SEN 7.04/+0.6, 3. Houssem Maalaoui TUN 6.95/+0.8, 4. Mohamed Rabie Badawy EGY 6.88m/+1.3, 5. Murad Nasr Mridh LBA 6.67m/+1.3, 6. Redha Arezki Megdoud ALG 6.57m/+2.4, Pieter Smit 0 ;
Triple: (final 4/9) 1. Okba Ramoul ALG 15.60m/0, 2. Houssem Maalaoui TUN 15.34m/+0.5, 3. Chakib Dekhaili TUN 15.32m/+0.4, 4. Guy Bertrand Boissy SEN 15.31m/0, 5. Louhab Kafia ALG 14.93m/+0.1, 6. Alfonso Zandamela MOZ 14.56m/+0.2, 7. Mohamed Rabie Badawy EGY 14.52/+0.9, 8. Murad Nasr Mridh LBA 14.20/0, 9. Ben Bande BUR 14.11m/+0.8
Shot put: (final 2/9) 1. Mostafa Abd El Moaty EGY 18.26m, 2. Donovan Snyman RSA 17.75, 3. Karim Mohamed Sayed EGY 17.02m, 4. Montasser Bedira TUN 16.96m, 5. Fakhri Zouaoui TUN 16.28m, 6. Mohamadou Fall SEN 13.22m, 7. Mohamed Wadah Mansour LBA 11.67m ;
Discus: (final 4/9) 1. Mohamed Wadah Mansour LBA 54.52m, 2. Fawri Yousef Mechil EGY 52.99m, 3. Uwe Sauer RSA 52.56m, 4. Donovan Snyman RSA 52.16m, 5. Amir Chouchane TUN 48.74m, 6. Fakhreddine Chatti TUN 47.20m, 7. Karim Mohamed Sayed EGY 46.40m, 8. Zakaria Pafadnam BUR 44.91m ;
Hammer: (final 2/9) 1. Khaled Chawki Wanis EGY 61.75m, 2. Johan Kruger 55.02m, 3. Johannes Meyer Conradie RSA 53.26m, 4. Helmi Bahri Gafsi TUN 51.42m, 5. Khaled Mebarakou ALG 48.65m ;
Javelin: (final 3/9) 1. John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 75.94m, 2. Mohamed Ali Kbabou TUN 63.66m, 3. Fakhri Zouaoui TUN 63.01m, 4. Nassim Mokrani ALG 61.12m, 5. El Sayed Baz EGY 60.93m, 6. Mohamed Ali Yassir SUD 58.31m ;
Decathlon: (1-2/9) 1. Guillaume Thierry MRI 6838pts NjR (12.00/+2.6(651), 6.57m/+0.1(713), 14.80m(777), 1.83m(653), 52.99(682), 15.94/+1.8(740), 48.14m(832), 4.20m(673), 50.08m(590), 5:05.76(527)), 2. Mathys Jacobus De Bruin RSA 6355pts (11.98/+2.6(655), 6.30/-1.8(652), 13.60m(704), 2.04m(840), 53.43(663), 15.81/+1.8(754), 40.59m(677); 3.70m(535); 40.83m(454), 5:25.61(421)), 3. Nabil Ben Abdallah TUN 5481pts (12.05/+2.6(641), 6.27m/-0.3(646), 7.63m(344), 1.77m(602), 53.85(646), 17.74/+1.8(549), 27.11(408), 4.00m(617), 44.19m(503), 5:06.20(525) ;
10.000m walk: (final 2/9) 1. Ali Amrouch ALG 45:31.13, 2. Nourredine Messoussi TUN 45:56.99, 3. El Amin Djerarfaoui ALG 46:35.25, 4. Chernet Mekoro Aroso ETH 50:00.23, 5. Werner Appel RSA 51:20.72 ;
Women.
100m: (final 2/9, -0.8) 1. Thandi Mngwevu RSA 12.08, 2. Nahed Abid TUN 12.46, 3. Félicité Traoré BUR 12.50, 4. Emanuela Oroma UGA 12.93, Hafsia Hmidi TUN dq ;
200m: (final 4/9, -1.8) 1. Nawal el Jack SUD 24.07, 2. Arista Hefer RSA 24.15, 3. Thandi Mngwevu RSA 24.72, 4. Kardjatou Traoré BUR 24.89, 5. Ndeye Fatou Soumah SEN 25.13, 6. Hafsia Hmidi TUN 25.66, 7. Fatoumata Diop SEN 25.86 ; (semi-final 3/9, -2.4) 1. Nawal El Jack 24.41, 2. Kardjatou Traoré BUR 24.84, 3. Thandi Mngwevu 24.88, 4. Ndeye Fatou Soumah 25.02, 5. Emanuela Oroma 26.84 ; (-1.1) 1. Arista Hefer RSA 24.30, 2. Hafsia Hmidi TUN 25.50, 3. Fatoumata Diop SEN 25.82, 4. Lydia Wafula 25.89, 5. Wubshet Atkilt ETH 26.26 ;
400m: (final 1/9) 1. Nawal El Jack SUD 53.94, 2. Ndeye Fatou Soumah 56.33, 3. Mona Jabir SUD 58.20, 4. Widad Saidi TUN 59.07 ;
800m: (final 1/9) 1. Lydia Wafula KEN 2:02.84, 2. Mona Jabir SUD 2:04.24, 3. Chaltu Girma Meshesha ETH 2:04.87, 4. Chahrazad Cheboub ALG 2:08.42, 5. Bizunesh Urgessa Mohammed ETH 2:08.69, 6. Aicha Rezig ALG 2:10.81, 7. Beth Muthoni Karanja 2:11.41, 8. Mouna Ben Aleya TUN 2:13.34, 9. Amina Bakhit SUD 2:14.54, 10. Marietou Badji SEN 2:17.71 ;
1500m: (final 4/9) 1. Chahrazad Cheboub ALG 4:17.06, 2. Bizunesh Urgessa Mohammed ETH 4:20.70, 3. Emebt Etea Bedada ETH 4:21.23, 4. Mercy Jelimo Kosgei KEN 4:24.18, 5. Beth Muthoni Karanja KEN 4:25.36, 6. Amina Bakhit SUD 4:36.46, 7. Manel Jemmali 4:45.67, Mouna Ben Aleya TUN dnf ;
3000m: (final 1/9) 1. Mercy Wanjiru Njoroge KEN 9:14.89, 2. Alemitu Abera Begna ETH 9:15.61, 3. Chepngeno Beatrice Chebusit KEN 9:16.36, 4. Belaynesh Zemedkun Gebre ETH 9:20.00, 5. Hind Mussa SUD 9:33.50, 6. Mashaer Ali Abdelradi 9:47.87, 7. Manel Jemmali TUN 10:12.47 ;
5000m: (final 3/9) 1. Chepngeno Beatrice Chebusit KEN 16:04.10, 2. Esther Chemtai Ndiema 16:06.13, 3. Ayanu Gurmu Workitu ETH 16:27.58, 4. Alemitu Abera Begna ETH 16:34.23, 5. Hind Mussa SUD 17:33.44 ;
100H: (final 2/9, -1.0) 1. Félicité Traoré BUR 14.31, 2. Christine Marike Ras RSA 14.38, 3. Mame Fatou Faye SEN 14.59, 4. Sabra Dhaouadi TUN 14.73, 5. Lunda Bouzenad ALG 14.76, 6. Marwa Mohamed Naim EGY 15.59 ;
400H: 1. Nawal El Jack SUD 59.72, 2. Mame Fatou Faye SEN 61.31, 3. Sondos Idoudi TUN 62.26, 4. Janine Visser 65.10, Amel Ltifi TUN dnf, Mona Jabir SUD dnf ;
3000m steeple: (final 4/9) 1. Mercy Wanjiru Njoroge KEN 9:50.63, 2. Mercy Kosgey KEN 10:09.78, 3. Kalameya Mana Durka Muna SUD 10:24.39, 4. Abongile Leratholi RSA 10:52.69, Barbara Pulane Mosome RSA dnf, Imen Methnani TUN dnf, Hind Musa SUD dnf ;
4x100m: (final 3/9) 1. Tunisia (Nahed Abid, Hafsia Hmidi, Sabra Dhaouadi, Amani Khemir) 48.20, 2. Sudan 48.25, 3. Burkina Faso (Félicité Traoré, Khadidia Traoré, Worokia Sanon, Dorothée Zerbo, Masseta Bamba) 49:01, South Africa (Thandi Mngwevu, Arista Hefer, Christine Ras, Lindi Van Dyk) dq ;
4x400m: (final 4/9) 1. Sudan (Fayza Omer Jomaa, Mona Jabir, Hind Musa, Nawal el Jack) 3:40.24, 2. South Africa (Arista Hefer, Thandi Mngwevu, Christine Ras, Janine Visser) 3:47.39, 3. Senegal (Mame Fatou Faye, Marietou Badji, Fatoumata Diop, Ndeye Fatou Soumah) 3:48.85, Tunisia (Amel Ltifi, Widad Saidi, Sondos Idoudi, Mouna Ben Aleya) dnf ;
High jump: (final 3/9) 1. Anika Smit RSA 1.89m, 2. Moufida Anine ALG 1.70m, 3. Sabra Bensaid TUN 1.70m, 4. Amira Abou El Atta EGY 1.65m ;
Pole vault: (final 2/9) 1. Nadia Mabrouk TUN 3.30m, 2. Sonia Halliche ALG 3.20m, 3. Vanisha Nemdharry MRI 3.00m ;
Long jump: (final 3/9) 1. Lindi van Dyk RSA 5.80m/+0.9, 2. Amani Khemir TUN 5.65m/+0.4, 3. Nahed Abid 5.51m/+1.2, 4. Leandie Maritz 5.48m/+1.2, 5. Thato Molatihwa BOT 5.15m/+1.1 ;
Triple: (final 2/9) 1. Chiraz Kamilia Sahnoun ALG 12.89m/+1.8, 2. Mongia Arbi TUN 12.53m/0, 3. Kardjatou Traore BUR 12.47m/+0.6, 4. Saoussen Hamrouche ALG 12.05m/+1, 5. Worokia Sanou 11.76m/+0.2, 6. Thato Molatihwa BOT 11.45m/+1.2 ;
Shot put: (final 4/9) 1. Marli Knoetze RSA 16.93m African junior record, 2. Ghada Ghezal TUN 12.97m, 3. Sara Dardiri Hasseib EGY 10.95m, 4. Lydia Wafula KEN 9.91m ;
Discus: (final 1/9) 1. Marli Knoetze RSA 46.44m, 2. Sara Dardiri Hasseib EGY 46.11m, 3. Ghada Ghezal TUN 37.48m ;
Hammer: (final 3/9) 1. Eman El Ashry EGY 54.59m, 2. Yasmin Ashraf Mohamed EGY 50.76m, 3. Khedidja Jallouz TUN 47.96m, 4. Amina Hamdi TUN 43.68m, 5. Karin Le Roux RSA 41.31m, 6. Meenakshee Totah MRI 40.40m ;
Javelin: (final 4/9) 1. Riatha Jacobs RSA 47.29m, 2. Aneen Groenewald RSA 44.05m, 3. Sabiha Mzoughi TUN 36.24m ;
Heptathlon: (3-4/9) 1. Mona Jabir SUD 4587 pts (15.40/+1.4 NR(790), 1.53m(655), 8.44m(428), 24.94/-0.4(892), 5.14m/0(598), 33.70m(547), 2:31.27(677)), 2. Heike Kotze RSA 4541 pts (14.82/+1.4(866), 1.44m(555), 10.49(561), 25.67/-0.4(826), 5.12m/+0.3(592), 30.62m(488); 2:33.24(653)), 3. Marwa Mohamed Naim EGY 3972 pts (16.01/+1.4(713), 1.44m(555), 9.11m(471), 26.77/-0.4(731), 4.93m/v=0(540), 24.57(374), 2:38.65(588)), 4. Islem Hmida TUN 3926 pts (18.16/+1.4(472), 1,53m(655), 9,89m(522), 27.97/-0.4(633), 5.25m/+0.5(628), 26.61(413), 2:37.37(603)), 5. Dhouha Rouighi TUN 3586 pts (19.10/+1.4(381), 1.44m(555), 8.99m(464), 27.35/-0.4(683), 4.82m/+0.1(511), 31.60m(507), 2:48.00(485)), Moufida Anine ALG dnf (15.32/+1.4(800), 1.65m(795), 8.73m(447), DNS);
10.000m walk: (final 4/9) 1. Hendrika Botha RSA 52:15.22 African junior record, 2. Bekashign Aynalem Meshesha 52:53.94, 3. Olfa Lafi TUN 53:53.19 RNj, 4. Nashwa Ibrahim EGY 55:05.99, 5. Ibticem Belabbaci ALG 55:24.06, 6. Samia Bennour ALG 57:03.67 ;

Maria Tsakos Schools athletics championships, Sunyani (Ghana) 1-2/9
Source: Ghana Athletes Association
Boys. 100m: 1. Michael Owusu 10.8, 2. Eric Goloe 11.1, 3. Ibrahim Sulemana 11.2 ; 200m: 1. Shepherd Agbeko 22.7, 2. Safianu Tahiru 23.1, 3. George Nkwanna 23.1 ; 400m: 1. Charles Osei 50.6, 2. Stephen Gyamfi 50.9, 3. Prosper B. Tetteh 51.1 : 800m: 1. Alex Atiso 2:02.3, 2. Stephen Nartey 2:03.1, 3. Frank Sarpong 2:03.7 ; 1500m: 1. Alex Atiso 4:08.9, 2. Issaka Mensah 4:09.8, 3. Godwin Adukpo 4:11.2 ; 5000m: 1. Godwin Adukpo 15:36.2, 2. Evans Kpobi 15:39.2, 3. Kassim Mohammed 15:40.5 ; 110H: 1. Kwaku Nsiah 14.4, 2. Ernest Offei 14.5, 3. Ernest Opoku 14.6 ; 4x100m: 1. Western 43.3, 2. Central 43.6, 3. Gt Accra 43.6 ; 4x400m: 1. Ashanti 3:27.1, 2. Central 3:31.1, 3. Gt Accra 3:31.9 ; High jump: 1. George Nii Martey 1.95m, 2. Dartey Emmanuel 1.89m, 3. Remember Atigah 1.89m ; Pole vault: 1. Kwaku Nsiah 3.20m, 2. Bashiru Poobi 3.20m, 3. Edifor George 3.10m ; Long jump: 1. Edward Boateng 6.42m, 2. Emmanuel Dzreke 6.36m, 3. Joseph Abadu-Forson 6.32m ; Triple: 1. Johnson S. Dzogbekor 14.16m, 2. Promise Wornu 13.94m, 3. Collins Amponsah 13.65m ; Shot put: 1. Brent Antwi Adjei 14.58m, 2. Asimadi Emmanuel 14.53m, 3. Alhassan Ridwan 14.03m ; Javelin: 1. Stephen Teti 54.40m, 2. Bismark Dziwornu 50.69m, 3. Daniel Akrofi 50.43m ;
Girls.
100m: 1. BeNiRce Lamptey 12.5, 2. Anna Anima Yeboah 12.6, 3. Alice Amoah 12.7 ; 200m: 1. Salamatu Musah 25.7, 2. Patience Ocloo 26.2, 3. Beatrice Boafo 26.9 ; 400m: 1. Salamatu Musah 56.3, 2. Patience Ocloo 58.7, 3. Martha Aboagye 59.8 ; 800m: 1. Salamatu Zakaria 2:24.0, 2. Georgina Abayia 2:24.5, 3. Faustina Yankson 2:24.9 ; 1500m: 1. Gifty Oduma 4:48.0, 2. Elizabeth Botsyor 4:48.8, 3. Alima Ibrahim 5:08.9 ; 3000m: 1. Gifty Oduma 10:21.7, 2. Elizabeth Botsyor 10:27.8, 3. Cecilia Maabiema 11:07.3 ; 100H: 1. Sandrine Somiah 16.7, 2. Abigail Amoah Aduse 18.2, 3. Christabel Ntorinkansah 18.2 ; 4x100m: 1. Ashanti 50.2, 2. Gt Accra 50.6, 3. Central 51.0 ; 4x400m: 1. Ashanti 4:04.0, 2. Central 4:09.6, 3. Gt Accra 4:12.2 ; Long jump: 1. Salamatu Musah 1.54m, 2. Mohammed Rafia 1.48m, 3. Chritabel Ntorinkansah 1.48m ; Longueur: 1. Dei Charity 5.02m, 2. Mohammed Rafia 4.75m, 3. Ashie Mercy 4.64m ; Shot put: 1. Helena Appiah 10.25m, 2. Janet Abdallah 9.84m, 3. Wendy Boakye 9.80m ; Discus: 1. Dorcas B. Azumah 30.77m, 2. Judy Amanor Boadi 28.60m, 3. Sarah Akewesi 26.86m ; Javelin: 1. Rita Fiave 33.74m, 2. Cecilia Senya 32.20m, 3. Rose Nketia 30.57m ;


Road events

Antananarivo 10km (Madagascar) 25/9
Source: Le Journal de la Grande Ile
Men : 1. Haja Ramananjatovo 32:06, 2. Augustin Ravaolahy 32.07 ;
Women: 1. Emma Harisoa ?

Milo marathon, Accra (Ghana) 24/9
Source: Ghana News Agency
Men : 1. Godwin Adukpo (18y) 2:29:29, 2. Victor Ashiagbor 2:36:47, 3. David Zigah 2:37:12 ;
Women: 1. Millicent Boadi 2:44:? (uncomplete time, probably NR), 2. Gifty Ama Koomson 3:00:49, 3. Torgbor Esinam 3:12:00 ;

Africa University Peace Marathon, Mutare (Zimbabwe) 24/9
Source: The Herald
Men : 1. Marko Mambo 2:23:33, 2. Collen Makaza 2:26:15, 3. Felix Mushurwa ? ;
Women: 1. Margret Mahohoma 3:05:26, 2. Tawapo Bhiri 3:06:02, 3. Munyaradzi Chadambuka ? ;

Arab championships, Radès (Tunisia) 15-18/9
Source: Moncef Glenza
Men. Half-marathon: (18/9) 1. Khaled Kamel Khaled BRN 1h04:18, 2. Abel Yakout BRN 1h04:19, 3. Mohamed Hamed Abdelhamid QAT 1h04:41, 4. Ali Mabrouk Zaied LBA 1h04:56, 5. Nasser Jalel 1h06:01, 6. Hamza Mohamed Hamed SUD 1h06:53, 7. Ayoub Ali Issa UAE 1h11:43, 8. Faraj Bechir Antifa LBA 1h11:56, 9. Moubarak Mosbah Kabli UAE 1h16:26, Ridha El Amri TUN dnf ;
Women. Half-marathon: (18/9) 1. Karima Saleh Jassem BRN 1h19:30, 2. Nadia Al Jaffini 1h24:02, 3. Hana Said Hamed EGY 1h43.54 ;

Uganda half-marathon championships, Kampala 4/9
Source: New Vision
Men: 1. Nicholus Kiprono 1:05.13, 2. James Kibet 1:05.28, 3. Mathew Chebet 1:06.47 (Kenyan athletes Luka Chelimo and Samuel Kiprono, members of Kampala Central athletics team who came third and seventh were disqualified because of their nationality) ;
Women:1. Jane Suuto 1:21.16, 2. Lilian Badaru 1:23.42, 3. Max. Cherotich 1:25.52