Performance



Results July 2004

Mali championships, Bamako 31/7
Men. 100m: 1. Tidiane Coulibaly 10"6, 2. Rafan Berthé 10"8, 3. Ousmane Diabaté 11"1 ; 200m: 1. Tidiane Coulibaly 21"5, 2. Mamadou Cheick Dia 21"6, 3. Amadou Boucoum 22"6 ; Shot put: 1. Abdourahamane Ha´dara 13,75m ; Javelin: 1. Amadou Dembélé 56,86m, 2. Sory Diarra 53,86m, 3. Abdramane Touré 44,04m ;
Women. 100m: 1. Djénébou Danté (17y) 12"3, 2. Aminata Traoré 12"7, 3. Nah Sidibé 12"9 ; 200m: 1. Djénébou Danté (17y) 25"3, 2. Nah Sidibé 26"6, 3. Ramatoulaye Gassama 26"6 ; Shot put: 1. Ina Diarra 11,47m ; Javelin: 1. Germaine Dakouo 42,50m NR, 2. Djénéba Diarra 35,36m, 3. Rokia Traoré 29,97m ;

"Coupe du Trône" final, Meknès (Morocco) 24/7
Men. 100m: 1. Abdenbi Abid 10"30 RN ; Long jump: 1. Tarek Bougtaib 8,21m ;

Junior African champs - North Zone, ?? ?/7
Men. High jump: Dhia El Hak Belhaj TUN 1,90m NjR ; Long jum: Mohamed Yassine Chaieb TUN 7,17m NjR ; 4x400m: Tunisia 3'16"81 NjR ;
Women. 1500m: 1. Safa Issaoui TUN ?, 2. Chahrazah Chihoub ALG ? ; Shot put: Khada Ghezal TUN 13,03m NjR ; Hammer: Khédija Jallouz TUN 45,90m NjR ;

African championships, Brazzaville (Congo) 14-18/07

South African walk championships, Oudtshoorn 17/07
Men. 20km: 1. Gideon Cillie 1h35'16, 2. Pieter Vorster 1h38'08, 3. Marius Appel 1h45'17, 4. Thabiso Tsagane 1h45'28 ; 30km: 1. Mark Mundell 2h26'18, 2. David Flood 2h55'37, 3. Sedic Isaacs 2h55'44 ; 50km: 1. Colin van Blommestein (53y) 4h58'27, 2. Chris Britz 5h12'51, 3. Oxley Africa 5h57'26 ; 10km juniors: 1. Thinus Esterhuizen 44'53 NRj, 2. JC Visser 48'00, 3. Werner Appel 49'41 ;
Women. 20km: 1. Brenda Nooy 1h52'42, 2. Yvonne Onderweegs 1h59'48, 3. Nomsa Buthelezi 2h02'53 ; 10km juniors: 1. Ruzaan Harreis 58'48, 2. Debbie Carmichael 62'29, 3. Michelle Hopkins 63'16 ;

Wildernis Safaris half-marathon, Windhoek (Namibia) 17/07
Men: 1. Lucketz Swartbooi 1h09'33, 2. David Salamo 1h12'55, 3. Irmo Loth 1h17'42 ; 10km: 1. Tomas David 34'7, 2. Robert de Klerk 40'43, Hein Husselman 42'12 ; 21km walk: 1. Mathew Hoeb 2h16'51, 2. Lukas Litongo 2h22'56 ;
Women. 10km: 1. Helena Iipinge 39'16 ; 21km walk: 1. Angelique Rall 2h25'48 ;

Trials, Zomba (Zambia) ?/07
Men. 1500m: Kondwani Chiwina 3'58

Meeting de l'Amitié, Casablanca (Morocco) 11/07
Men. 200m: 1. Ismail Daif 21"47 ; 800m: 1. Kamal Boulhafane ALG 1'48"75 ; 1500m: 1. Abdelati Iguider 3'43"49 ; 3000m steeple: 1. Tariq Ould Bouchiba 8'38"69 ; Long jump: 1. Tariq Bougtaib 7,94m ;
Women. 200m: 1. Nezha Bidouane 24"57 ; 800m: 1. Fatiha Bahi Azzoum ALG 2'09"34 ; Long jump: 1. Amal Rajiba 6,07m ; Discus: 1. Amina Moudden 48m

Mini-meeting, Potchefstroom (South Africa) 9?/07
Men. 400m: Ockert Cilliers 46"88 ; 800m: 1. Jonny Shuping 1'47"28, 2. Werner Botha 1'47"74 ; 110H: Shaun Bownes 13"71 et 13"73 ; Long jump: Martin Mc Clintock 7,93m ; Javelin: 1. Hardus Pienaar 79,94m, 2. Gerbrandt Grobler 78,70m, 3. Willie Human 75,26m ;

Senegalese championships, Dakar 8-11/07
Men. 100m: 1. Alamou Souhalia BEN 10"1, 2. Sané Malang 10"3, 3. Oumar Loum 10"4 ; 200m: 1. Marius Loua CIV 21"16, 2. Oumar Loum 21"24, 3. Jacques Sambou 21"55 ; 400m: 1. Seydina Doucouré 47"93 ; 800m: 1. Abdoulaye Wagne 1'48"42 ; 1500m: 1. Cheikh Ndiaye 3'59"79 ; 5000m: 1. Ibrahima Gning 15'03"85 ; 10000m: 1. Ibrahima Gning 31'05"14 ; 110H: 1. Amadou Diouf 14"18 ; 400H: 1. Ibou Faye 50"91 ; 3000m steeple: 1. Samy Gomis 9'20"06 NR ; High jump: 1. Idrissa Ndoye 2,10m ; Long jump: 1. Ndiss Kaba Badji 8,03m ; Triple: 1. Abdou Demba Lam 16,29m ; Shot put: 1. Sohibou Diedhiou 13,81m ; Hammer : 1. Adama Camara 46,38m ??, other source 46,03m ; Javelin: 1. Yves Sambou 65,16m ; 4x100m: 1. JA 41"51 ; 4x400m: 1. ASFA 3'12"89 ;
Women. 100m: 1. Aminata Diouf 11"48 ; 200m: 1. Aminata Diouf 23"28, 2. A´da Diop 23"31, 3. Fatou Bintou Fall 23"53 ; 400m: 1. Amy Mbacké Thiam 53"85, 2. Muriel Noah CMR 54"10, 3. Fatou Soumah 55"68 ; 800m: 1. Aminata Sylla 2'11"90, 2. Marième Niang 2'11"95 ; 1500m: 1. Raissa Djihounak 4'47"11 ; 5000m: 1. A´da Pouye 19'46"54 ; 100H: 1. Carole Kaboud CMR 13"88 ; 400H: 1. Fatou Faye 62"27 ; High jump: 1. Mama Gassama GAM 1,65m, Ya Fama Diallo 1,65m ; Long jump: 1. Kène Ndoye 6,48m, 2. Yah Koita MLI 6,11m, 3. Khadiatou Camara MLI 6,08m ; Triple: 1. Rokhaya Gadio 12,33m ; Shot put: 1. A´ssatou Camara 10,41m ; Discus: 1. A´ssatou Camara 31,30m ; Hammer: 1. A´ssatou Camara 34,20m ?? other source 34,30m; Javelin: 1. Adama Sané 41,66m ; 4x100m: 1. Dial Diop 46"60 ; 4x400m: 1. Cameroon 3'38"64

Nigeria championships (Abuja) 8-11/07
Men. 100m: 1. Tamunosiki Atorudibo 10.08, 2. Deji Aliu 10.11, 3. Olusoji Fasuba 10"19 (heats) 1. Olusoji Fasuba 10"09, 2. Ambrose Ezinwa 10"30, 3. Ike Chinwe 10"56 ; Deji Aliu 10"26 ; 400m: 1. Saul Weigopwa 45"00, ...4. Enefiok Udo-Obong 46"29, 5. Musa Audu 46"30 ;
Women. 100m: (Nigerian media report the start was a flyer, false start not being called back) 1. Endurance Ojokolo 11"17, 2. Damilola Osayemi 11"36, 3. Mercy Nku 11"41, 6. Joan Uduak Ekah ?, 7. Pauline Ibeagha ? ; (heats / 6 races) 1. Mercy Nku 11"26, 2. Damilola Osayomi 11"35, 3. Benedicta Ajudua 11"48 ; 1. Endurance Ojokolo 11"39, 2. Chinedu Odozoe 11"47, 3. Pauline Ibeagha 11"50 ; 1. Joan Uduak Ekah 11"48, 2. Gloria Tensuale (Kemasoude ?) 11"52, 3. Enem Edem 11"62 ; 1. Joy Digha 11"73, 2. Omoloye Omolara 11"77, 3. Beatrice Utondu-Okoye 11"95 ; 200m: 1. Seyi Omojuwa 23"97, 2. Omolara Omoloye ?, 3. Jane Dike 24"58 ; 400m: 1. Doris Jacobs 51"89, 2. Gloria Nwosu 52"13, 3. Christiana Ekpujon 52"31 ; Pole vault: event cancelled due to lack of entries 20km walk: 1. Kafayat Babalola 2h07'22"58, 2. Queen Asedo 2h15'42"12, 3. Peace Ikeribe 2h23'57"42 ;

Moroccan championships for combined events, Meknès 7-8/07
Men. Decathlon: 1. Hakim Alaoui 7434 points NR ; juniors 1. Houssine Ayad 5608 points ;
Women. Heptathlon: 1. Amal Rajib 4395 points ; juniors 1. Touria Touzini 3788 points ;

Meet Prince Moulay Abdellah, Rabat (Morocco) 7/07
Men. 400m: 1. Ismail Daif 47"07 ; 1500m: 1. Abdelhalim Zehraoui 3'42"11 ; 3000m: 1. Khalid El Amri 7'47"29, 2. Mohamed Boufloussen (u18) 8'05"79 ; 400H: 1. Hamid Benhammou 51"90 ; Discus: 1. Nabil Karam 49,10m ; Shot put: 1. Hicham A´t Aha 17,17m ;
Women. 100m: 1. Hanane Sakhi 11"88 ; 800m: 1. Laila Hmattou 2'03"27 ; 1500m: 1. Meryam Alaoui 4'19"59 ; 3000m: 1. Malika Majdoub 9'15"14 ; 400H: 1. Hanane Sakhi 58"70 ; Triple: 1. Latifa Ezziraoui 13,64m ; Discus: 1. Karima Chahine 46,84m ; Hammer: 1. Hayat El Ghazi 57,73m ;

Competition, Kinshasa (Democratic Congo) 03/07?
Men. 100m: 1. Mbimbi Kombo 10"6, 2. Mafo Thsihinga 10"9, 3. Mpiani Kiyana 11"4, 4. Bukasa Kadima 11"4 ; 800m: 1. Mengi Patou 1'58"6, 2. Lufumba 1'58"9, 3. Lufumba 2'00"4 ; 5000m walk: 1. Elvis Beya Kalamba 25'48"6, 2. Mukwa 25'59"8, 3. Senga 29'48"2 ;
Women. 100m: 1. Medi 12"4 ;

Trial meet, Soroti (Uganda) 03/07?
Men. 100m: Joseph Emitu 11"0 ; 200m: Henry Mwijuka 21"8 ; 400m: Daniel Okiror 48"8 ; 5000m: Moses Aliwa (ju) 14'05 ; Javelin: Patrick Kibwota 59,24m ;

Meet, Annaba (Algeria) 01/07
Men. 1500m: 1. Abdelghani Hamou 3'40"12, 2. Antar Zerguela´ne (ju) 3'40"99, 3. Samir Moussaoui 3'41"06 ; 10000m: 1. MaÔmar Benghriba (ju) 30'00"15, 2. Youcef Haddad 30'42"00, 3. Abdelhamid Dellal 31'36"00 ; 3000m steeple: 1. Hakim Maazouz 8'37"17, 2. Merzak Boucheba 8'39"24, Nacer Alili 8'44"30, Hakim Merazka (ju) 9'02"47 ;
Women. 100m: 1. Houria Moussa 11"85 ; 400m: 1. Houria Moussa 55"41 ; 1500m: Chahrazed Chéboub 4'27"18

Algeria 10.000m championships, Annaba 01/07
Men: 1. Kamel Kohil 29'33"74, 2. Abdelkrim Benzai 29'40"99, 3. Yahia Azaidj 29'48"53 ;
Women: 1. Nacéra Azaidj 35'23"11, 2. Fouzia Zoutat 35'47"53, 3. Fatiha Hamika 37'41"53 ;