Category Archives: National Championships

Ethiopia half-marathon championship, Addis Ababa 23/02/2014

Source: www.iaaf.org MEN Half-marathon: 1 Tsebelu Zewde 1:01:33, 2. Fantahun Hunegnaw 1:01:34, 3.  Bonsa Dida 1:01:46, 4. Guye Adola 1:01:55, 5. Fikru Assefa 1:02:09, 6. Adugna Takele 1:02:10 WOMEN Half-marathon: 1 Genet Yalew 1:10:58, 2.…

South Africa 10km championships, Bloemfontein 22/02/2014

Source: Riel Hauman MEN Senior: 1. Stephen Mokoka 29:16, 2. Gladwin Mzazi 29:32, 3. Kgosi Tsosane 29:39, 4. Motlagale Tumelo 29:42, 5. Derocious Makhubalo 29:45, 6. Precious Mashele 29:52, 7. Siyabonga Nkonde 29:53, 8. Khothatso Mokone…

Algerian half-marathon championships, Ouargla 22/02/2014

Source: FAA. Full results in  PDF. Facebook photo Gallery MEN Half-marathon: 1. Ahmed Messeles (Ahmed Mselesse?) 1:04:24, 2. Mohamed Belounis 1:04:28, 3. Noureddine Athamna 1:04:31, 4. Slimane Moulay 1:04:34, 5. Farid Terfia 1:04:37, 6. Badredine…

23rd Rössing marathon – Namibia national championships, Swakopmund 15/02/2014

Source: The Namibian MEN Marathon: 1. Mynhardt Kauanivi 2:25:14, 2. Simon Shipingana 2:26:48, 3. Paulus Vilho 2:26:58 10km: 1. Reonard Namupala 32:36, 2. Johannes Skrywer 32:47, 3. Paulus Iyambo 32:50 WOMEN Marathon: 1. Alina Armas…

Kenyan cross-country Trials, Nairobi 15/02/2014

Sources: SportsNewsArena + Kip Evans + RRW MEN Senior. 12km: 1. Bedan Karoki 34:55.2, 2. Leonard Barsoton 35:02.2, 3. Philip Kiprono Langat 35:07.1, 4. Cornelius Kangogo 35:12.6, 5. Solomon Kirwa Yego 35:17.5, 6. Philemon Rono 35:19.8, 7.…

Zimbabwe cross-country championships, Kadoma 9/02/2014

Source: The Zimbabwe Mail MEN Senior. 12km: 1. Munyaradzi Jari 40:36.5, 2. Elijah Mabhunu 41:04.5, 3. Isaac Mpofu 41:36.9, 4. Cuthbert Nyasango 42:05.3 Junior. 8km: 1. Blessing Wyson 27:31.5, 2. Tendai Zimuto 28:14.3, 3. Moses…

Uganda half-marathon championships, Mbale 8/02/2014

Source: Norman Katende MEN Half-marathon: 1. Daniel Rotich 1:02:15, 2. Moses Kibet 1:03:00, 3. Isaac Ayeko 1:03:14, 4. Moses Kipsiro (debut) 1:03:15, 5. Geoffrey Kusuro 1:03:36 10km: 1. Peter Kibet 35:09.5, 2. Alex Cherop 35:26.9, 3. Philip…

Madagascar cross-country championships, Ivato 2/02/2014

Source: Midi Madagasikara MEN Senior. 12km: 1. Fulgence Rakotondrasoa 41:40, 2. Fabien Randrianarison 42:01, 3. Mampitroatse 42:17, …Prosper Randriasoalaza dnf Junior. 8km: 1. Grégoire Andrianantoavina 28:22, 2. Christian Lahiniriko 28:49, 3. Fanja Fabien Rakotomalala 30:04…