Championnats d’Afrique u18, Abidjan (Côte d’Ivoire) 16-20/04/2019

Note: Compilation underway. Still trying to correct spelling errors / not sure of name order especially for East African athletes.

U18

BOYS

100m:
final: (17, +0.7) REVISED 1. Thabang Hlohlolo RSA 10.61, 2. Eckhardt Potgieter RSA 10.64, 3. Vuyo Ndlovu RSA 10.65, 4. Muhammed Trawally GAM 10.70, 5. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 10.74, 6. Ibrahim Fuseini GHA 10.96, 7. Lasana Jargu GAM 10.97, 8. Efe Sam Agalivie NGR 11.00
semi-finals: (17) were there semis?
heats: (16)
(1, +0.8) 1. Eckhardt Potgieter RSA 10.66, 2. Fuseini Ibrahim GHA 10.79, 3. Efe-Sam Agalivie NGR 10.89, 4. Ange Daniel Kouamé CIV 11.05, 5. Hassane Chaibo? CHA 11.48, 6. H. Der Some BUR 11.55, 7. Alfred Clinton LBR 12.11, 8. Comlan Hervé Tohoun CIV 12.16
(2, +0.5) 1. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 10.64, 2. Muhammed Trawally GAM 10.69, 3. Boitrin Tanoh Anoh CIV 11.10, 4. Sidy D. Sangare MLI 11.31, 5. Remigio Santander Villa GEQ 11.41, 6. Dios Dado Essowa GEQ 11.58, 7. Jules Waiga BEN 11.84, 8. Gregorio N’Dong GEQ 12.00
(3, -0.3) 1. Ibrahim M. Bangura SLE 10.77, 2. Thabang Hlohlolo RSA 10.78, 3. Lasana Jargu GAM 10.85, 4. Carlos Morais CPV 11.02, 5. Vidovic Elson Toure CIV 11.36, 6. Babimi Nicke Miyalou CGO 11.53, 7. Charles Gbelia LBR 11.57, 8. Hassane Chaibo? CHA 12.03
(4, ?)

200m:
final: (19, 0.0) 1. Sinesipho Dambile RSA 20.52, 2. Eckhardt Potgieter RSA 21.29, 3. Israel Dome Anam GHA 21.42, 4. Caleb Raj SEY 21.71, 5. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 21.72, 6. Jesse Josias RSA 21.76, 7. Selomon Odonkor GHA 21.76, Muhammad Trawally GAM DQ
semi-finals: (18)
(1, +1.2) 1. Sinesipho Dambile RSA 20.64, 2. Jesse Josias RSA 21.68, 3. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 21.88, 4. Selomon Odonkor GHA 21.88, 5. Efe-Sam Agalivie NGR 22.14, 6. Lasana Jargu GAM 22.15, 7. Alemu Melese Wase ETH 23.09, 8. Clinton Soko LBR 25.03
(2, +2.8) 1. Eckhardt Potgieter RSA 21.38, 2. Muhammad Trawally GAM 21.59, 3. Israel Dome Anam GHA 21.63, 4. Caleb Raj SEY 21.71, 5. Victor Akhalu NGR 21.78, 6. Ange Daniel Kouame CIV 22.56, 7. Mohamedin Ouma SUD 23.94, 8. Jules Waiga BEN 24.12
heats: (18)
(1, +1.8) 1. Selomon Odonkor GHA 21.71, 2. Efe-Sam Agalivie NGR 21.94, 3. Clinton Soko LBR 22.45, 4. Sidi Sangare MLI 23.15, 5. Thierno Boubacar Diallo SEN 23.23, 6. Carlos Morais CPV 24.72
(2, -0.8) 1. Sinesipho Dambile RSA 21.16, 2. Muhammad Trawally GAM 21.67, 3. Victor Akhalu NGR 21.96, 4. Alemu Melese Wase ETH 22.73, 5. Hassane Chaibo CHA 22.97, 6. Nicke Miyalou Bamimi CGO 23.44, 7. Ghassan Rabih SUD 24.60
(3, +2.0) 1. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 21.89, 2. Lasana Jargu GAM 22.30, 3. Mohamedin Ouma SUD 23.76, 4. Emmanuel Nigbo LBR 24.76, 5. Comlan Hervé Tohoun BEN 24.95
(4, +0.9) 1. Anam Israel Dome GHA 21.52, 2. Ange Daniel Kouame CIV 22.47, 3. Jules Waiga BEN 23.89, Mohamed El Faki Dangir SUD (25.62) DQ
(5, -0.8) 1. Eckhardt Potgieter RSA 21.37, 2. Caleb Raj SEY 21.82, 3. Jesse Josias RSA 21.97, 4. Remigio Santander Villa GEQ 23.07, 5. Telvin Jallah LBR 23.32, 6. Essone Mponodos GEQ 23.60

400m: final: (17) 1. Lythe Pillay RSA 46.26, 2. Brian Onyari Tinega KEN 46.73, 3. Antoine Nortje RSA 46.99, 4. Victor Akhalu NGR 47.55, 5. Saidon Jassey GAM 48.07, 6. Ahmed Osman Saeed GHA 48.42, 7. Emmanuel Mutoa KEN 48.59, Ahmat Moussa CHA DNS
heats: (16)
(1) 1. Victor Akhalu NGR 47.98, 2. Antoine Nortje RSA 48.38, 3. Caleb Vadivello SEY 49.19, 4. Georges Odoom 49.51, 5. Abraham Davis LBR 52.23, 6. Adam Djabarou BEN 53.54
(2) 1. Brian Onyari Tinega KEN 47.25, 2. Saidou Jassey GAM 48.40, 3. Ryan Jordan RSA 49.18, 4. Sinaly Coulibaly MLI 49.36, 5. Zakaria Cherqaoui MAR 50.33, 6. Ibrahim Doumbia CIV 59.25
(3) Lythe Pillay RSA 46.88, 2. Emmanuel Mutoa KEN 47.69, 3. Ahmed Osman Saeed GHA 48.02, 4. Ahmat Moussa CHA or GHA 48.28, 5. Mor Talla Samb SEN 48.95, 6. Obashola Olaoluwa NGR 49.69, 7. Abdellah Hzoum MAR 50.70

800m:

1500m: (16) 1. Vincent Kibet Keter KEN 3:40.28, 2. Fentahun Gezahign Yihun ETH 3:43.64, 3. Peter Kibui Wangari KEN 3:45.50, 4. Mohamed Farhan DJI 3:49.63, 5. Abdinoz Abdirahman Ismael SOM 3:50.88, 6. Hamza Bouchalikh MAR 3:51.78, 7. Mehdi Nabil DJI 3:52.65, 8. Ayyoub Taleb ALG 3:55.61, 9. Thebe Semoko LES 4:01.33, 10. Aljuma Baldeh GAM 4:01.33, 11. Nicola Jatta GAM 4:05.68, 12. Aissa Lefilef ALG 4:06.03, 13. Mufungu Manga COD 4:20.23, 14. Philippe Lokossou BEN 4:32.11, 15. Dennis Lee LBR 4:43.88, 16. Kouadio Benjamin Kouame CIV 5:27.66

3000m: (18) 1. Emmanuel Korir Kiplagat KEN 8:14.32, 2. Gezahegn Yihun Fantamun ETH 8:14.51, 3. Gideon Kipkertich Ronoh KEN 8:17.83, 4. Jean-Marie Bukuru BDI 8:20.81, 5. Dan Chebet UGA 8:32.45, 6. Hassan Idleh Diraneh DJI 8:35.67, 7. Thebe Semoko LES 8:47.51, 8. Abderahmane Daoud ALG 8:55.83, 9. Michelo Siabwcha 8:59.65, 10. Ajuma Baldeh GAM 9:15.49, 11. Karim Belmahdi ALG 9:22.47, 12. Sunday Olatunbosun NGR 9:53.12

2000m steeple: (17) 1. Takele Bikila Tadese ETH 5:35.47, 2. Kibet Chepkwony KEN 5:37.36, 3. Ronald Kipngetich KEN 5:39.21, 4. Abel Yemane ERI 5:44.10, 5. Dedi Jedidi TUN 6:22.79, 6. Amadou Barry CIV 7:03.07, 7. Lognon Kadu Ouattara CIV 7:27.06

110H (91.4cm):
final: (18, +0.1) 1. Reinhardt Strauss RSA 13.92, 2. Jorin Leonard Bangue CMR 13.93, 3. Youssef Badwy EGY 14.17, 4. Mohamed Benmansour ALG 14.67, 5. Abdulazeez Jimoh NGR 14.79, 6. Hamza Lhfas MAR 14.89, 7. Johan Herve Allesse CIV 15.75, 8. Yebinam Koffi CIV 15.91
heats: were there heats?

400H:

High jump: (16) 1. Best Erhire Omamuyovwi NGR 2.08m, 2. Joshua Onezime SEY 2.06m, 3. Ziad Mohamed Kamal EGY 2.04m, 4. Ebenezer Gyimah GHA 2.00m, 5. Mohamed Khouyi MAR 1.94m, 6. Dennis Kiprotich Chepkwony KEN 1.86m, 7. Nuhu Faye GAM 1.86m, 8. Konan Alaman N’Da CIV 1.70m, 9. Marc Yao Melo CIV 1.65m, Racheed Olatunhi NGR NM

Pole vault:

Long jump: (17) 1. Jason Tito RSA 7.40m, 2. Jaugu Sarjo GAM 6.76m. 3. Olatunde Olaolu NGR 6.60m, 4. Collins Kipkorir KEN 6.54m, 5. Sage Armand Diasso CIV 6.38m, 6. Emmanuel Okoro NGR 6.34m, 7. Mamadou Wone Guisse SEN 5.65m, 8. Connelias Pennol LBR 5.59m, 9. Yohan Hervé Aless CIV 5.45m, 10. Oge Gogio Ndong 5.09m

Triple: (18) 1. Collins Kipkorir KEN 14.82m/+1.1, 2. Best Erhire Omamuyovwi NGR 14.77m/0.0, 3. Jason Tito RSA 14.57m/-0.5, 4. Jaugu Sarjo GAM 14.48m/-0.2m, 5. Nzebou Atoungate CIV 14.29m/-0.6, 6. Soualio Kamagate CIV 14.04m/+0.0, 7. Hope Okoro NGR 13.97m/+0.7, 8. Eric Noba BUR 13.45m/0.0, 9. Mamadou Wane Guisse SEN 12.90m/+0.8, 10. Nuhu Faye 12.49m/0.0. 11. Martin Ugwu NGR 12.09m/+1.7

Shot put (5kg): (17) 1. Mohamed Osama EGY 19.52m, 2. Douw Kruger RSA 19.03m, 3. Wynand Swanepoel RSA 17.82m, 4. Haile Desta Mekuria ETH 17.16m, 5. Yasser Ahmed EGY 16.38m, 6. Martin Chukwudi NGR 16.16m, 7. Ibrahim Cisse MLI 13.37m, 8. Charles Gbelia LBR 12.42m, 9. Kouassi Jean Koffi CIV 11.98m, 10. Ibrahim Ouattara CIV 10.94m

Discus:

Hammer (5kg): (18) 1. Mohamed Saeed EGY 68.66m, 2. Abdelmalak Benziada ALG 56.36m, 3. Mentesnot Mersha ETH 54.19m

Javelin (700g): (18) 1. Nnamdi Chinecherem NGR 74.71m, 2. Serge Armand Diasso CIV 46.36m, 3. Losani Konate BUR 43.17m, 4. Omer Kouassi Koffi CIV 42.50m

Octathlon:

4x100m:

Medley relay: (19) 1. RSA 1:49.50, 2. NGR 1:53.56, 3. GAM 1:55.18, 4. GHA 1:56.01, 5. KEN 1:57.40, 6. MAR 1:59.40, 7. CIV 2:06.33

Walk:

GIRLS

100m:
final: (17, +0.3) 1. Miandi van Staden RSA 12.00, 2. Jalika Bajinka GAM 12.02, 3. Praise Ofoku NGR 12.02, 4. Anita Taviore NGR 12.19, 5. Charlize Eilerd RSA 12.24, 6. N’Da Akissi Kouassi CIV 12.31, 7. Nyimassata Jawneh GAM 12.42, 8. Gifty Oku GHA 12.88
semi-finals: (17)
(1, -0.9) 1. Miandi van Staden RSA 12.01, 2. Anita Taviore NGR 12.06, 3. Jalika Bajinka GAM 12.11, 4. N’da Akissi Kouassi CIV 12.16, 5. Nosipho Malinga RSA 12.25, 6. Mireille Toali CIV 12.77, 7. Nancy Saah LBR 12.88, 8. Catherine Diatta SEN 13.24
(2, 0.0) 1. Praise Ofoku NGR 12.14, 2. Nyimassata Jawneh GAM 12.21, 3. Charlize Eilerd RSA 12.30, 4. Gifty Oku HA 12.68, 5. Elizabeth Mpisa ZIM 12.72, 6. Marie Fortune Dido CIV 12.77, Mariam Mahmoud EGY DNS
heats: (16)
(1, -0.2) 1. Anita Taviore NGR 12.01, 2. Jalika Bajinka GAM 12.01, 3. Nosipho Malinga RSA 12.05, 4. N’da Akissi Kouassi CIV 12.26, 5. Mariam Mahmoud EGY 12.36, 6. Monica Sanoe LBR 13.89
(2, +0.3) 1. Charlize Eilerd RSA 12.13, 2. Nyimassata Jawneh GAM 12.28, 3. Marie-Fortune Dido CIV 12.70, 4. Elizabeth Msipa ZIM 12.88, 5. Aretha Maud Guilinkeni CMR 13.09
(3, +1.3) 1. Praise Ofoku NGR 12.21, 2. Nancy Saah 12.89, 3. Catherine Diatta SEN 12.91, 4. Hoyere Mireille Toali CIV 13.04, 5. Mireille José Dedewanou Houeto BEN 13.54
(4, +1.2) 1. Miandi van Staden RSA 12.22, 2. Gifty Oku GHA 12.67, 3. Zenaba Abanga CHA 12.80, 4. Tamboura Dougnon MLI 13.05, 5. Nancy Tokpa LBR 13.92

200m:
final: (18, +0.3) 1. Favour Ofili NGR 23.38, 2. Anita Taviore NGR 24.07, 3. Binta Jallow GAM 24.13, 4. Jalika Bajinka GAM 24.19, 5. Imane Mekrazi MAR 24.49, 6. Nyimassata Jawneh GAM 24.65, 7. Elke van der Westhuizen RSA 24.71, 8. Miandi van Staden RSA 24.91
semi-finals: (18)
(1, +0.3) 1. Favour Ofili NGR 23.77, 2. Imae Mekrazi MAR 24.57, 3. Miandi van Staden RSA 24.64, 4. Nyimassata Jawneh GAM 24.89, 5. Nda Akissi Bledja Kouassi CIV 24.98, 6. Mireille Yalda Zoula CMR 25.03, 7. Praise Ofoku NGR 25.10, Mamakoli Blandine Senauoane LES DNS
(2, +1.4) 1. Anita Taviore NGR 23.97, 2. Binta Jallow GAM 24.01, 3. Jalika Bajinka GAM 24.40, 4. Elke van der Westhuizen RSA 24.48, 5. Niddy Mingilishi ZAM 24.60, 6. Benedica Kwartemaa GHA 25.33, 7. Tigist Girma Murano ETH 25.87, 8. Angelique Strydom RSA 26.02
heats: (18)
(1, +0.1) 1. Anita Taviore NGR 24.47, 2. Imane Mekrazi MAR 24.80, 3. Miandi van Staden RSA 25.22, 4. Mariam Mahmoud EGY 25.71, 5. Elizabeth Yarkay LBR 32.44
(2, -0.6) 1. Jalika Bajinka GAM 24.60, 2. Elke van der Westhuizen RSA 24.73, 3. Nda Akissi Bledja Kouassi CIV 24.82, 4. Mamakoli Blandine Senauoane LES 25.27, 5. Catherine Diatta SEN 25.32
(3, +0.4) 1. Praise Okofu NGR 24.81, 2. Mireille Yalda Zoula CMR 24.91, 3. Angelique Strydom RSA 25.88, 4. Diagne Khoury SEN 25.97, 6. Elizabeth Msipa ZIM 26.15, 6. Marie Fortune Dido CIV 26.22, 7. Tamboura Dougnon MLI 26.61, 8. Mireille Jose Dedewanou Houetou BEN 28.14
(4, +0.7) 1. Nyimassata Jawneh GAM 24.80, 2. Benedicta Kwartemaa GHA 25.27, 3. Tigist Girma Murano ETH 25.97, 4. Maline Bareto CPV 26.17, 5. Nancy Saah LBR 26.45, 6. Yah Monira Keita CIV 26.79, 7. Divine Olatomi Tchabi BEN 27.08, 8. Koumba Sidibe MLI DQ
(5, -0.1) 1. Favour Ofili NGR 24.02, 2. Binta Jallow GAM 24.28, 3. Niddy Mingilishi ZAM 24.76, Nancy Tokpa LBR DNF

400m:
final: (17) REVISED 1. Favour Ofili NGR 52.28, 2. Linda Kageha KEN 52.52, 3. Amy Naude RSA 54.29, 4. Binta Jallow GAM 54.98, 5. Patricia Adu Acquah GHA 55.51, 6. Elke van der Westhuizen RSA 56.33, 7. Mireille Yalda Zoula CMR 56.35 Grace Obour GHA DQ (originally 3rd in 52.59 -was entered as u20 by Ghana and apparently seeded as a u18 by the organizers)
heats: (16)
(1) 1. Linda Kageha KEN 53.75, 2. Mireille Yalda Zoula CMR 55.80, 3. Betty Akide UGA 55.80, 4. Mamakoli Senauoane LES 56.42, 5. Koumba Sidibe MLI 58.80, 6. Madja Abdallah Sidi COM 65.68
(2) 1. Favour Ofili NGR 53.61, 2. Amy Naude RSA 54.58, 3. Binta Jallow GAM 55.24, 4. Elke van der Westhuizen RSA 55.56, 5. Niddy Mingilishi ZAM 55.61, 6. Tigist Girma Nuramo ETH 55.83, 7. Maline Bareto CPV 58.82
(3) 1. Grace Obour GHA 54.19, 2. Patricia Adu Acquah GHA 55.34, 3. Success Dunuzor NGR 56.65, 4. Lene van Heerden RSA 58.54, 5. Divine Olatomi Tchabi BEN 60.39, 6. Yah Monira Keita CIV 60.43, 7. Eto Sephora Ada GEQ 75.09

800m:

1500m: (16) 1. Meryem Azrour MAR 4:20.14, 2. Janet Nyiva KEN 4:20.43, 3. Almaz Girma Tilahun ETH 4:21.97, 4. Maureen Cherotich Rutoh KEN 4:24.90, 5. Carmie Prisloo RSA 4:25.89, 6. Hiwot Fiori ERI 4:26.40, 7. Rebecca Chelangat UGA 4:36.71, 8. Kaddy Mamburay GAM 4:41.98, 9. Isatou Jarra GAM 4:48.87, 10. Julie Kabore BUR 4:56.49, 11. Elisabeth Agyet GHA 5:14.84, 12. Zalika Hamidoou NGR 5:35.02

3000m: (17) Zena Jemutai Yego KEN 9:13.23, 2. Deborah Chemutai KEN 9:13.42, 3. Amare Berheteha? ETH 9:14.72, 4. Sharon Chepkiarmbo? UGA 9:50.86, 5. Moumouni Assibi GHA 10:13.66, 6. Isatou Jarra GAM 11:00.90, 7. Djenebou Hien CIV 13:05.50

steeple:

100H (76.2cm): final: (18, +1.4) 1. Kayla van der Bergh RSA 13.50, 2. Rahil Hamel ALG 14.02, 3. Madina Toure BUR 14.53, 4. Safietou Boye SEN 15.37, 5. Dounia Bamous MAR 15.94, 6. Iris Vannessa Kemonsiehi CIV 16.23, 7. Djamilatou Sanou BUR 16.79, Eseroghene Awusa NGR DNS
heats: (18)
(1, -1.4) 1. Rahil Hamel ALG 14.05, 2. Eseroghene Awusa NGR 14.23, 3. Madina Toure BUR 14.60, 4. Dounias Bamous MAR 16.03, 5. Iris Vannessa Kemonsiehi CIV 16.20
(2, +3.4) 1. Kayla van der Bergh RSA 13.75, 2. Safietou Boye SEN 15.67, 3. Djamilatou Sanou BUR 17.09, 4. Aya Nadege Kouadiou CIV 18.90

400H:

High jump: (17) 1. Jeanne Visser RSA 1.73m, 2. Saly Sarr SEN 1.69m, 3. Laurentine Fouda CMR 1.60m, 4. Assiya Elhafyan MAR 1.55m, 5. Atalanta Ugochukwu NGR 1.50m, 6. Akoya Koffi CIV 1.45m, 7. Zalika Hanou NIG 1.45m, Grace Bidi CIV NM

Pole vault:

Long jump: (18) 1. Nolwazi Mashaba RSA 5.82m/0.0, 2. Joane Gerber RSA 5.80m/-1.3, 3. Ruona Adogbeji NGR 5.56m/+0.9, 4. Dounia Bamous MAR 5.35m/-1.5, 5. Odette van Wyk RSA 5.35m/-0.3, 6. Laurentine Fouda CMR 5.33m/+0.9, 7. Gedakuleni Diriba ETH 5.07m/+1.2, 8. Yasmeen Amad Eldin EGY 4.95m/-0.4, 9. Ruth Agadama NGR 4.87m/-1.1, 10. Syntiche Freeman CIV 4.84m/-0.5

Triple: (16) Nolwazi Mashaba RSA 12.65m/-0.1, 2. Boru Sambate Robe ETH 12.06m/+1.4, 3. Grace Oshiokpu NGR 11.81m/+1.1, 4. Madina Touré BUR 11.65m/+1.8, 5. Saly Sarr SEN 11.57w/+2.7 (11.56/nwi), 6. Yasmine Imad EGY 11.38m/-0.4

Shot put (3kg): (18) 1. Dane Roets RSA 17.33m, 2. Mine de Klerk RSA 16.90m, 3. Dina Amel Farouk EGY 13.92m, 4. Rolae Sameh Raafat EGY 12.24m, 5. Lawerina Cooper LBR 12.18m, 6. Ariane Leila Kone CIV 10.89m. 7. Chaimae Bouchaal MAR 10.32m

Discus: (17) 1. Dane Roets RSA 46.35m, 2. Chaimae Bouchaal MAR 41.91m, 3. Esther Osisike NGR 41.28m, 4. Mine de Klerk RSA 40.62, 5. Chaima Chouikh TUN 37.68m, 6. Sam Utitufon James NGR 35.81m, 7. Ariane Leila Kone CIV 22.81m

Hammer:

Javelin:

Heptathlon:

4x100m:

Medley relay: (19) 1. NGR 2:11.93, 2. GAM 2:12.21, 3. RSA 2:12.33, 4. CIV 2:19.32, 5. SEN 2:31.29

walk: