African Youth Games, Algiers (Algeria) 24-27/07/2018

Source: LAA Venue: Stade du Bateau Cassé, Bordj El Kiffan
For a report of the competition

BOYS:

100m:
(final, 25) (+2.5) 1. Luke Davids RSA 10.34, 2. Alaba Akintola NGR 10.37, 3. Muhamad Trawally GAM 10.57, 4. Raphael Ngaguele CMR 10.72, 5. Marouane Ouriche MAR 10.72, 6. Mohamed Abdelhakim Guettouche ALG 10.84, 7. Issa Sangare MLI 10.98, Donovan Mutariswa ZIM DQ
(semi-finals, 24)
(1, too windy) 1. Alaba Akintola NGR 10.29 Q, 2. Donovan Mutariswa ZIM 10.63 Q, 3. Raphael Ngaguele CMR 10.16 Q, 4. Issa Sangare MLI 10.82 q, 5. Mohamed Abdelhakim Guettouche ALG 10.93 q, 6. Jones Wambua Mutuku KEN 11.15, 7. Sunnyboy Barcon LBR 11.22, Mouhamadou Lamine Sakho SEN DQ
(2, ??) 1. Luke Davids RSA 10.34 Q, 2. Muhamad Trawally GAM 10.57 Q, 3. Marouane Ouriche MAR 10.70, 4. Noah Conteh SLE 10.96, 5. Mojela Koneshe LES 11.01, 6. Benjamin Ombenga CAF 11.25, 7. Tewodiros Atinafu Geramo ETH 12.76, Calvin Bathusi BOT ?
(heats, 24)
(1, +2.5) 1. Marouane Ouriche MAR 10.58 Q, 2. Mohamed Abdelhakim Guettouche ALG 10.78 Q, 3. Jones Wambua Mutuku KEN 10.92 Q, 4. Benjamin Ombenga CAF 10.96 q, 5. Mouhamadou Lamine Sakho SEN 10.98 q, 6. Tewodiros Atinafu Geramo ETH 11.10 q, 7. Kamal Mohamed COM 11.92, 8. Ghasan Abdalla SUD 11.92
(2, +0.7) 1. Muhamad Trawally GAM 10.59 Q, 2. Luke Davids RSA 10.67 Q, 3. Raphael Ngaguele CMR 10.69 Q, 4. Donald Chavula MAW 11.13, 5. Boubacar Barry GUI 11.17, 6. Bongumenzi Mbingo SWZ 11.33
(3, +3) 1. Alaba Akintola NGR 10.33 Q, 2. Donovan Mutariswa ZIM 10.65 Q, 3. Noah Conteh SLE 10.83 Q, 4. Sunnyboy Barcon LBR 11.10 q, 5. Soualio Soumahoro CIV 11.26, 6. Marcelo Gomes CPV 11.29, 7. Vitalick Ahounou BEN 11.60, 8. Diosdado Esono Nfono GEQ 11.72
(4, +2.3) 1. Issa Sangare MLI 10.71 Q, 2. Calvin Bathusi BOT 10.72 Q, 3. Mojela Koneshe LES 10.91 Q, 4. Aaron Obaren UGA 11.27, 5. Fabio Lopes Neto Moniz STP 11.41, 6. Anselmo Martinho Te GBS 11.46, 7. Hissein Khassim Hassan CHA 11.49, 8. Sammuel Ekembe Bokabo COD 11.56

200m: (final, 27) (+0.1) 1. Sulayman Touray GAM 20.97, 2. Luke Davids RSA 21.04, 3. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 21.16, 4. Raphael Ngaguele Mberlina CMR 21.82, 5. Simbarashe Maketa ZIM 21.95, 6. Larona Mayana BOT 22.03, 7. Mohamed Abdelhakim Guettouche ALG 22.27, 8. Tewodiros Atinafu Geramo ETH 22.29
(semi-finals, 26)
(1, -0.4) 1. Simbarashe Maketa ZIM 20.99 Q, 2. Sulayman Touray GAM 21.00 Q, 3. Luke Davids RSA 21.37 Q, 4. Solomon Diafo GHA 22.13, 5. Benjamin Ombenga CAF 22.77, 6. Armel Titiyam CHA 23.14, Ivan Geldenhuys NAM DQ
(2, +1.6) 1. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 21.29 Q, 2. Raphael Ngaguele CMR 21.67, 3. Larona Mayana BOT 21.93 Q, 4. Tewodiros Atinafu Geramo ETH 22.04 q, 5. Mohamed Abdelhakim Guettouche ALG 22.06 q, 6. Donald Chavula MAW 22.65, 7. Aaron Obaren UGA 22.87, 8. Mohamed Ahmed SUD 22.97
(heats, 26)
(1, +2.1) 1. Sulayman Touray GAM 21.13 Q, 2. Ivan Geldenhuys NAM 22.03 Q, 3. Tewodiros Atinafu Geramo 22.23 Q, 4. Benjamin Ombenga CAF 22.52, 5. Mohamed Ahmed SUD 23.02 q, 6. Ananda Luc Dakey
(2, +1.7) 1. Iruoghene Okoro NGR 21.38 Q, 2. Larona Mayana BOT 21.86 Q, 3. Donald Chavula MAW 22.58 Q, 4. Aaron Obaren UGA 22.63, 5. Armel Titiyam CHA 22.91 q, 6. Marcelo Gomes CPV 23.15, 7. Febio Lopes Neto Moniz STP 23.53, 8. Anselmo Martinho Te GBS 24.21
(3, +2.7) 1. Luke Davids RSA 21.43 Q, 2. Simbarashe Killian Maketa ZIM 21.47 Q, 3. Solomon Diafo GHA 22.10 Q, 4. Kouassi Samuel Kouadio CIV 23.21, 5. Vitalick Ahounou BEN 23.37
(4, +0.1) 1. Raphael Nganguele CMR 21.97 Q, 2. Mohamed Abdelhakim Guettouche ALG 22.35 Q, 3. Denzel Adam SEY 22.59 Q, 4. Sammuel Ekembe Bokabo COD 23.71, 5. Diosdado Esono Nfono GEQ 23.72, 6. Yoro Sidibe GUI 23.73, 7. Kwame Karangwa RWA 24.05, 8. Charles Gbelia LBR 24.22

400m: (final, 27) 1. Kennedy Luchembe ZAM 46.21, 2. Bernard Olesitse BOT 47.00, 3. Solomon Diafo GHA 47.48, 4. Melkamu Assefa Gerito ETH 48.58, 5. Aina Cleot Vavara MAD 48.59, 6. Samwel Mwita Mbeche KEN 48.96, 7. Ivan Geldenhuys NAM 49.15, 8. Emmanuel Salubi NGR 49.61
(heats, 25)
(1) 1. Solomon Diafo GHA 47.92 Q, 2. Bernard Olesitse BOT 48.41 Q, 3. Aina Cleot Vavara MAD 48.42 q, 4. Gnanzou Desire Kodjo CIV 50.02, 5. Dalitso Gunde MAW 50.25, 6. Cale Vadivello SEY 50.38, 7. Mohamedin Idris SUD 51.64
(2) 1. Kennedy Luchembe ZAM 48.01 Q, 2. Melkamu Assefa Gerito ETH 48.96 Q, 3. Ivan Geldenhuys NAM 49.38 q, 4. Saidou Jassey GAM 49.74, 5. Robleh Zoubeir Rachid DJI 52.30, 6. Boris Dylan Nkouyee Nkouyee CMR 53.41
(3) 1. Samwel Mwita Mbeche KEN 48.53 Q, 3. Emmanuel Salubi NGR 49.45 Q, 3. Elmhadi Sefrani MAR 49.79, 4. Merwan Benarbia ALG 50.97, 5. Abdelrahman Fouda EGY 51.53, 6. Ananda Luk Dakey TOG 52.78

800m: (final, 27) 1. Francis Leshoo Pesi KEN 1:50.72, 2. Mohamed Abouettahery MAR 1:51.12, 3. Tasew Yada Mulu ETH 1:51.52, 4. Hamze Ali Hassan DJI 1:52.50, 5. Athanase Vyizigiro BDI 1:52.59, 6. Mohamed Ali Gouaned ALG 1:53.39, 7. Mohamed Ali EGY 1:56.02, 8. Phenyo Majama BOT 1:57.55
(heats, 26)
(1) 1. Tasew Yada Mulu ETH 1:53.81, 2. Mohamed Ali EGY 1:53.36 Q, 3. Phenyo Majama BOT 1:54.53, 4. Stephen Yaro GHA 1:54.67, 5. Tedros Mebrahtu Asefaw ERI 1:55.59, 6. Joseph Akoon Akoon SSD 1:56.86, 7. Jean Pierre Barallon SEY 2:04.30, 8. Emmanuel Fouba Nkemai CMR 2:04.75
(2) 1. Francis Leshoo Pesi KEN 1:50.75 Q, 2. Mohamed Abouettahery MAR 1:50.80 Q, 3. Mohamed Ali Gouaned ALG 1:51.13, 4. Athanase Vyizigiro BDI 1:51.62, 5. Hamze Ali Hassan DJI 1:53.533 q, 6. Jenito Acirio Guezane MOZ 1:53.539, 7. Joshua Kibet UGA 1:55.36, 8. Takudzwa Tambama ZIM 1:57.17

1500m: (final, 25) 1. Nickson Lesiyia Pariken KEN 3:49.64, 2. Anass Essayi MAR 3:49.68, 3. Melese Nberet Kefale ETH 3:49.70, 4. Meron Goitom Yeman ERI 3:52.63, 5. Jean de Dieu Butoyi BDI 3:54.26, 6. Djama Nabil Mahdi DJI 3:54.94, 7. Hamdani Benhamed ALG 3:56.77, 8. Dan Chebet UGA 4:01.67, 9. Moustafa Mohamed EGY 4:03.98, 10. Abdirashid Yusuf Ali SOM 4:04.79, 11. Hermann Bienvenu Djonkie CMR 4:09.01, 12. Dieudonnee Ugeziwe RWA 4:10.08, 13. Rafael Alves CPV 4:25.31, 14. Moukhtar Soule MTN 5:31.36

3000m: (final, 26) 1. Berihu Aregawi Teklehaimanot ETH 7:50.98, 2. Oscar Chelimo UGA 8:00.72, 3. Jackson Kavesa Muema KEN 8:03.96, 4. Haben Ghebremariam ERI 8:13.61, 5. Francis Damiano Damasi TAN 8:20.76, 6. Oussama Slimani TUN 8:21.24, 7. Hared Binyamin Awalah DJI 8:23.12, 8. Hamza Chahid MAR 8:24.65, 9. Leonce Bukuru BDI 8:28.06, 10. Aime Phraditte Bakunzi RWA 8:43.50, 11. Hamza Amraoui ALG 8:47.74, 12. Asaad Badawy EGY 9:17.24, 13. Artur Soares CPV 10:23.41, Tsepang Motjolopane LES dnf, Onalethata Kgangyarona BOT dnf

2000m steeple: (final, 25) 1. Abrham Sime Tufa ETH 5:39.05, 2. Abel Yemane Habte ERI 5:46.63, 3. Denis Mutuku Matheka KEN 5:47.58, 4. Hamza Sekhmani MAR 5:52.23, 5. Ahmed Sayf Kadri TUN 5:54.62, 6. Mohamed Ib Farhan DJI 5:56.52, 7. Ezekiel Mutai UGA 5:59.06, 8. Tshepo Ntuntwana RSA 6:02.51, 9. Olivier Ntenguye BDI 6:06.65, 10. Izeedine Fares ALG 6:09.53, Hammam Abdelaal EGY DNF

110H: (final, 27) 1. Abderrazzak Mouzdahir MAR 13.77, 2. Jeremie Lararaudeuse MRI 13.81, 3. Mohamed Abderrahmane Zadi ALG 13.99, 4. Precious Simon NGR 14.11, 5. Mouhamadou Lamine Sakho SEN 14.23, 6. Gian Dresselhaus NAM 14.78, 7. Meshack Baraka Mbithe KEN 14.79, 8. Hichem Rajhi TUN 15.25, 9. Eloi Tiendrebeogo BUR 16.11, Michael Schoeman RSA DNF

400H (0.84cm): (final, 25) 1. Lindokuhle Gora RSA 52.18, 2. Rami Balti TUN 53.51, 3. Kealeboga Balemogi BOT 54.22, 3. Deribe Maretu Ayele ETH 54.24, 4. Ahemd Rafik Baghiri ALG 54.71, 6. Brian Kibor KEN 55.93, 7. Isaac Akpan NGR 56.19, 8. Jeremie Lararaudeuse MRI 56.47, 9. Eloi Tiendrebeogo BUR 60.57

High jump: (final, 27) 1. Bilel Afer ALG 2.06m, 2. Brian Ndlovu ZIM 2.02m, 3. Widzani Mojangi BOT 2.02m, 4. Omamuoyvwi Erhire NGR 2.00m, 5. Joshua Onezime SEY 1.92m, 6. Mohammed Amine Tmimi MAR 1.89m, 7. Karel Olwage RSA 1.86m, 8. Daniel Franck Essomba CMR 1.80m, 9. Sarjo Jarju GAM 1.80m, 10. Kwame Karangwa RWA 1.60m

Pole vault: (final, 25) 1. Nikolai Van Huyssteen RSA 4.70m, 2. Fawzi Messaoudi ALG 3.40m, 4. Ludwig Huber NAM 3.30m, 4. Nelson Kibet Rotich KEN 3.10m

Long jump: (final, 24) 1. Jason Tito RSA 7.53m/+2.26, 2. Ineh Emmanuel Oritsemeyiwa NGR 7.35m/+2.9, 3. Luc Thierry Alexandre Nadal MRI 7.14m/+3.1, 4. Sarjo Jarju GAM 7.02m/+3.0, 5. Ibrahim Mebarki ALG 6.71m/+2.8, 6. Daniel Franck Essomba CMR 6.60m/+3.1, 7. Clinth Stravens SEY 6.39m/+2.9, 8. Yacouba Loue BUR 6.13m/+2.3, 9. Galeta Zeluba Ingamogo ETH 6.08m/+2.8, 10. Abdalla Adam SUD 5.43m/+2.1, 11. Gongongo Yossi Dienga COD 5.43m/+3.7

Triple: (26) 1. Ineh Emmanuel Oritsemeyiwa NGR 16.22m/2.00, 2. Sifiso Miya RSA 15.57m/+1.7, 3. Bokamoso Mokgethi BOT 14.72m/+1.0, 4. Yassine Rahmani MAR 14.42m/+1.0, 5. Adem Boualbani ALG 14.33m/+2.0, 6. Galeta Zeluba Ingamogo ETH 13.39m/+1.5, 7. Gian Dresslhaus NAM 0

Shot put – 5kg: (25) 1. Mohamed Salem EGY 18.39m, 2. Lohan Potgieter RSA 17.78m, 3. Salas Sebkhi ALG 15.05m, 4. Jérôme Mbili CMR 13.44m, 5. Charles Gbelia LBR 12.19m

Discus – 1,5kg: (final, 24) 1. Francois Prinsloo RSA 60.55m, 2. Mohamed Salem EGY 55.81m, 3. Jihed Sahli TUN 53.12, 4. Matiwos Megene Lenico ETH 46.47m, 5. Abdelmalek Benziada ALG 42.42m, 6. Chinecherem Nnamdi NGR 36.45m, 7. Soumaila Sawadogo BUR 32.71m, 8. Jérôme Mbili CMR 32.02m

Hammer-5kg: (26) 1. Mohamed Mahmoud EGY 69.49m, 2. Damien Bothma RSA 65.77m, 3. Mortadha Bouzaien TUN 63.44m, 4. Aye Elyse Boni CIV 55.21m, 5. Abdelmalek Benziada ALG 53.60m

Javelin-700g: (final, 27) 1. Jano Esterhuizen RSA 72.82m, 2. Ita Leshan KEN 67.18m, 3. Walid Mokni TUN 62.75m, 4. Ludwig Huber NAM 60.17m, 5. Chinecherem Nnamdi NGR 58.71m, 6. Abdelmalek Louni ALG 47.74m, 7. Soumaila Sawadogo BUR 36.64m, 8. Sunnyboy Barcon LBR 35.99m

10000m racewalk: 1. Said Khoufache ALG 49:05.11, 2. Osama Hassan EGY 49:21.86

GIRLS:

100m: (final, 25) (+1.5) 1. Rosemary Chukwuma NGR 11.53, 2. Rose Xeyi RSA 11.60, 3. Oarabile Tshosa BOT 11.98, 4. Sade De Sousa NAM 12.01, 5. Jalika Bajinka GAM 12.02, 6. Adriana Almeida CPV 12.30, 7. Maty Assane Diop SEN 12.33, 8. Betrice Ayango Odera KEN 12.48
(semi-finals, 24)
(1, +4.1) 1. Rosemary Chukwuma NGR 11.40 Q, 2, Jalika Bajinka 11.85 Q, 3. Sade de Sousa NAM 11.86 Q, 4. Betrice Anyango Odera KEN 12.08 q, 5. Akouvi Judith Koumedzina TOG 12.31, 6. Jenifer Fatmata Bangura SLE 12.36, 7. Chayma Ayachi TUN 12.47, 8. Naila Abyad SUD 12.67
(2, +1.1) 1. Rose Xeyi RSA 11.64 Q, 2. Oarabile Tshosa BOT 11.95 Q, 3. Maty Assane Diop SEN 12.13 Q, 4. Adriana Almeida CPV 12.19 q, 5. Murielle Andela CMR 12.20, 6. Haingo Brigitte Razanajafy MAD 12.23, 7. Marie Anne Loa Leopold MRI 12.62, 8. Nigist Getachew Beyene ETH 12.90
(heats, 24)
(1, +2.6) 1. Rose Xeyi RSA 11.98 Q, 2. Haingo Brigitte Razanajafy MAD 12.06 Q, 3. Naila Abyad SUD 12.54 Q, 4. Meroua Bahi ALG 12.90, 5. Ange Eleonore N’Guessan CIV 12.91, 6. Regina Gyamfi GHA 13.00, 7. Kidem Clemen Jein SSD 14.20, Maram Regam EGY DQ
(2, +2.1) 1. Oarabile Tshosa BOT 11.69 Q, 2. Jalika Bajinka GAM 12.02 Q, 3. Murielle Andela CMR 12.16 q, 4. Chayma Ayachi TUN 12.40 q, 5. Marie Anne Loa Leopold MRI 12.59 q, 6. Edzinadia Cardoso de Ceita STP 12.79, 7. Princess Dunah LBR 13.37
(3, +1.7) 1. Rosemary Chukwuma NGR 11.45 Q, 2. Akouvi Judith Koumedzina TOG 12.37, 3. Nigist Getachew Beyene EHT 12.63 Q, 4. Souraya Moustapha AHmed CHA 12.87, 5. Mireille Josée Dedewanou Houeto BEN 13.08, 6. Erica Rosalia Mowangui Bilelo GEQ 13.59
(4, +3.1) 1. Betrice Anyango Odera KEN 12.01 Q, 2. Adriana Almeida CPV 12.05, 3. Sade de Sousa NAM 12.06, 4. Assane Diop Maty SEN 12.28 q, 5. Jenifer Fatmata Bangura SLE 12.49 q, 6. Brenda Adokorach UGA 12.81, 7. Djamilatou Sanou BUR 13.24, 8. Famata Darame GBS 13.57

200m: (final, 27) (+0.3) 1. Rosemary Chukwuma NGR 23.45, 2. Nicola van der Merwe RSA 24.20, 3. Oarabile Tshosa BOT 24.58, 4. Murielle Andela Ntede CMR 24.69, 5. Adriana Almeida CPV 24.97, 6. Akouvi Judith Koumedzina TOG 25.18, 7. Binta Jallow GAM 25.46, 8. Sade de Sousa NAM 25.48
(heats, 26)
(1, +0.8) 1. Rosemary Chukwuma NGR 23.81 Q, 2. Murielle Andela Ntede CMR 24.81 Q, 3. Oarabile Tshosa BOT 24.94, 4. Binta Jallow GAM 25.44 q, 5. Edzinadia Cardoso de Ceita STP 27.08, 6. Princess Dunah LBR 27.89
(2, -0.3) 1. Nicola van der Merwe RSA 24.42 Q, 2. Akouvi Judith Koumedzina TOG 25.32 Q, 3. Naila Abyad SUD 25.52, 4. Chayma Ayachi TUN 25.58, 5. Ange Eleonore N’Guessan CIV 26.31, 6. Sheila Chepkosgei Belio KEN 26.67, 7. Thinhinane Kedri ALG 26.80, 8. Regina Gyamfi GHA 26.98, 9. Allah Ngombaye Yanyam CHA 27.12
(3, -0.4) 1. Adriana Almeida CPV 25.23 Q, 2. Sade De Sousa NAM 25.75 Q, 3. Nigist Getachew Beyene ETH 25.98, 4. Tessy Bristol SEY 26.08, 5. Brenda Adokorach UGA 26.49, 6. Mireille Houeto BEN 27.42, 7. Erica Rosalia Mouwingui GEQ 28.66

400m: (final, 25) 1. Favour Ofili NGR 53.57, 2. Amy Naude RSA 54.57, 3. Niddy Mingilishi ZAM 55.62, 4. Ola Buwaro GAM 55.81, 5. Betty Akidi UGA 56.90, 7. Firezewid Tesfay Gebreyohanis ETH 57.64, 7. Alsmaa Makrazi MAR 57.65, Koumba Sidibe MLI DNS?
(heats, 24)
(1) 1. Ola Buwaro GAM 57.68 Q, 2. Koumba Sidibe MLI 58.46 Q, 3. Asmaa Makrazi MAR 58.78 q, 4. Judy Jepkoech Kosgei KEN 59.05, 5. Tasabeeh Mansour SUD 1:03.43, 6. Tessy Bristol SEY 1:04.52, Djalma Mahamoud COM DQ
(2) 1. Amy Naude RSA 57.26 Q, 2. Firezewid Tesfay Gebreyohanis ETH 58.36 Q, 3. Kebonye Chikanyi Golekanye BOT 1:01.88, 4. Djamilatou Naon BUR 1:02.15, 5. Aissata Deen Conte GUI 1:04.39, 6. Jijo Hassan Mohamed SOM 1:21.72
(3) 1. Favour Ofili NGR 55.03 Q, 2. Niddy Mingilishi ZAM 56.23 Q, 3. Betty Bigombe Akidi UGA 57.40 q, 4. Thinhinane Kedri ALG 1:02.83, 5. Lidya Fitsum Gebreab ERI 1:03.14

800m: (final, 25) 1. Hirut Meshesha Mero ETH 2:04.66, 2. Angela Ndungwa Munguti KEN 2:06.21, 3. Prudence Sekgodiso RSA 2:10.62, 4. Sebah Amare Seid ERI 2:13.38, 5. Regina Deogratius Mpigachai TAN 2:13.56, 6. Nouara Lamzaoui ALG 2:18.42, 7. Chaymae Arrouf MAR 2:22.13, 8. Vanessah Matimbe ZIM 2:28.31
(heats, 24)
(1) 1. Hirut Meshesha Mero ETH 2:08.64 Q, 2. Angela Ndungwa Munguti KEN 2:09.23 Q, 3. Prudence Sekgodiso RSA 2:13.40 Q, 4. Regina Deogratius Mpigachai TAN 2:17.92 q, 5. Euphrasie Bikorimana BDI 2:22.83, 6. Amal Kowa SUD 2:46.75, 7. Mahamoud Djalma COM 2:49.53
(2) 1. Seba Amare Seid ERI 2:14.81 Q, 2. Chaymae Arrouf MAR 2:15.40 Q, 3. Nouara Lamzaoui ALG 2:17.59 Q, 4. Vanessah Matimbe ZIM 2:21.51 q, 5. Djama Habon Ahmed 2:22.18, 6. Belyse Nishimwe RWA 2:23.52, 7. Fatmata Sefoi SLE 2:26.17, 8. Aminetou Fall MTN DNF

1500m: (final, 26) 1. Lemlem Hailu ETH 4:36.71, 2. Edinah Jebitok KEN 4:37.98, 3. Nicole Louw RSA 4:40.68, 4. Meryeme Azrour MAR 4:40.83, 5. Privillege Chikara ZIM 4:43.88, 6. Sirine Guedri TUN 4:44.03, 7. Devode Nshemezimana BDI 4:44.16, 8. Muzit Tesfay Tesfagabr ERI 4:45.45, 9. Mediatrice Iradukunda RWA 4:49.76, 10. Fathia Abdillahi Ladieh DJI 4:56.20, 11. Hadjira Maamar ALG 4:57.10, 12. Magda Moreira CPV 4:57.20, 13. Khanyisile Hlatshwayo SWZ 5:09.31, 14. Matseliso Seatile LES 5:23.06, Joy Cheptoyek DNF

3000m: (final, 24) 1. Aberash Minsewo Belay ETH 9:29.02, 2. Sarah Chelangat UGA 9:30.60, 3. Mercy Chepkorir Kerarei KEN 9:36.91, 4. Kisanet Marikos Hidru ERI 9:38.92, 5. Carmi Prinsloo RSA 9:44.25, 6. Lamyae Himi MAR 10:03.72, 7. Odile Nintije BDI 10:12.03, 8. Lame Nare BOT 10:14.62, 9. Ghania Rezzik ALG 10:27.22, 10. Angelique Ibishatse RWA 10:34.91, 11. Bernadette Bingonda COD 10:49.76, 12. Hiba Baccari TUN 11:07.78, 13. Moneyi Chingaipe MAW 11:25.67, Ramatou Abdoulaye NIG DQ

2000m st: (final, 27) 1. Fancy Cherono KEN 6:17.68, 2. Mekdes Abebe Demewoz ETH 6:26.86, 3. Esther Yego Chekwemoi UGA 6:41.23, 4. Cara Du Preez RSA 6:42.74, 5. Khadija Rakkou MAR 6:54.90, 6. Tekeste Okubay Semhar ERI 7:17.20, 7. Marie Chantal Ciza BDI 7:46.35, 8. Mokhtaria Harizi ALG 8:07.06

100H (0.76cm): (final, 25) (+2.3) 1. Kayla van der Bergh RSA 13.48, 3. Rahil Hamel ALG 14.27, 3. Vanice Kerubo Nyagisera KEN 16.61, Madina Toure BUR DNF

400H: (final, 27) 1. Gontse Morake RSA 60.39, 2. Loubna Benhadja ALG 60.79, 3. Sarah Ochigbo NGR 63.23, 4. Imane Makrazi MAR 63.56m, 5. Rana Zaghloul EGY 67.36, 6. Aminata Kabore BUR 68.42, 7. Evedieu Dorpazie Samba CGO 72.21, 8. Tshiamo Hangani BOT 72.51, 9. Maryem Bousnina TUN 1:47.67

High jump: (final, 26) 1. Bianca Erasmus RSA 1.67m, 2. Laurentine Fouda Moumbagna CMR 1.60m, Melvin Jesang Cheserek KEN 0, Nihad Bousba ALG 0

Pole vault: (final, 24) 1. Imen Rhouma TUN 3.50m, 2. Yasmen Farag EGY 3.30m, 3. Nicole Janse van Rensburg RSA 3.20m, 4. Nesrine Benaissa ALG 2.50m

Long jump: (final, 25) 1. Victory George NGR 5.62w/+2.2, 2. Mieke Basson RSA 5.53m/+1.6, 3. Ghada Hamdani TUN 5.44m/-0.1, 4. Laurentine Fouda CMR 5.31w/+2.9, 5. Amantle Never BOT 5.26w/+2.9, 6. Celena Kechar ALG 5.19m/+2.0, 7. Dorcas Opogu GHA 5.13m/+1.4, 8. Marie Anne Loa Leopold MRI 4.77w/+2.2, 9. Maty Assane Diop SEN 4.60w/+3.7

Triple: (final, 27) 1. Gontse Morake RSA 12.57m/+1.2, 2. Ghada Hamdani TUN 12.33m/+1.5, 3. Victory George NGR 12.31m/-0.5, 4. Faith Jepkemboi Kipsang KEN 12.13m/+0.9, 5. Dorcas Opoku GHA 11.43m/+1.6, Chaima Ben Nadji 0

Shot put – 3kg: (final, 24) 1. Dane Roets RSA 15.97m, 2. Hannah Kemele NGR 15.45m, 3. Zineb Zeroual MAR 14.57m, 4. Karlien Botha NAM 12.92m, 5. Hania Abdallah ALG 12.29m, 6. Dorothy Chepngetich Riro KEN 11.97m, 7. Sohna Jonga GAM 9.91m, 8. Ariane Leila Koné Zondengue CIV 9.81m

Discus: (final, 27) 1. Rana Ahmed EGY 44.99m, 2. Dane Roets RSA 43.42m, 3. Onome Ogbeni NGR 42.13m, 4. Rawand Dhouibi TUN 41.76m, 5. Karlien Botha NAM 40.37m, 6. Caimae Bouchaal MAR 39.69m, 7. Kaouther Gomri ALG 30.35m

Hammer – 3kg: (final, 25) 1. Rawan Barakat EGY 69.16m, 2. Phethisang Makhethe RSA 59.95m, 3. Zineb Zeroual MAR 51.18m, 4. Esther Osisike NGR 50.82m, 5. Fatima Zohra Tadjine ALG 50.21m, 6. Zayneb Ben Abdelafou TUN 49.81m, 7. Olivia Maljean MRI 41.14m

Javelin-500g: (26) 1. Martha Nthanze Musai KEN 54.12m, 2. Chane van Zyl RSA 51.13m, 3. Hannah Kemele NGR 46.94m, 4. Tadelech Tonitu Dubale ETH 43.77m, 5. Lyna Benaibouche ALG 40.67m

5000m racewalk: (25) 1. Marissa Swanepoel RSA 26:06.50, 2. Sintayehu Masir Teshager ETH 26:09.03, 3. Melissa Touloum ALG 26:35.29, 4. Munzenza Ladisa COD 29:30.81

One thought on “African Youth Games, Algiers (Algeria) 24-27/07/2018