Mini GUSA Games, Cape Coast (Ghana) 10-11/01/2017

Source: Official results in pdf

NOTES
- GUSA = Ghana University Sports Association.
- The event organizers used GAA’s electronic timing system
- There was no wind reading
- Some of the sprint athletes didn’t use starting-blocks
- The 1500m events were held on January 5.

MEN

100m: (10) 1. 1. Emmanuel Yeboah 10.36, 2. Shadrack Opoku-Agyemang 10.55, 3. Desmond Aryee 10.59, 4. Godfred Kofitse 10.65, 5. Joseph P. Amoah 10.67, 6. Thomas Addae 10.69, 7. Enoch M. Adofo 10.95, 8. Paul Nuamah 11.02
semi-finals: (10)
(1) 1. Emmanuel Yeboah 10.50, 2. Joseph P. Amoah 10.77, 3. Thomas Addae 10.84, 4. Paul Nuamah 10.97, 5. Prince Nimako 10.99, 6. Seidu Al-Hussein 11.17, 7. Alex Tasie 11.88
(2) 1. Desmond Aryee 10.78, 2. Godfred Kofitse 10.92, 3. Ebenezer Lartey 11.09, 4. Bemma M. Adams 11.24, 5. Clement Annor-T 11.31, 6. Francis A. Senyaor 11.78
(3) 1. Shadrack Opoku Agyemang 10.76, 2. Enoch M. Adofo 10.92, 3. Manu J. Oduro 11.06, 4. Yussif R. Tenaana 11.47, 5. Obed Anim 11.51

200m: (11) 1. Godfred Kofitse 21.32, 2. Stephen Opoku 21.37, 3. Beema M. Adams 21.74, 4. Joseph P. Amoah 21.80, 5. Ampem K. Tuffuor 21.93, 6. Ebenezer Larteay 22.10, 7. Thomas Addae 22.79, 8. Agyapong R. Asiedu 25.55
semi-finals: (11)
(1) 1. Agyapong R. Asiedu 21.88, 2. Beema M. Adams 22.18, 3. Thomas Addae 22.26, 4. Roland Tengan 22.35, 5. George Ansong 22.69
(2) 1. Godfred Kofitse 21.47, 2. Jospeh P. Amoah 22.17, 3. Ampem K. Tuffuor 22.26, 4. Seidu Al-Hussein 22.79, 5. Paul Nuamah 23.07
(3) 1. Stephen Opuku 21.78, 2. Ebenezer Lartey 22.18, 3. Mark Odei 23.07, 4. Francis A. Senyabor 23.30, 5. Obed Anim

400m: (11) 1. Samuel Yaro 46.90, 2. Duncan Nuako 47.22, 3. Robert Hayfron 47.40, 4. Akesseh A. Neeyi 47.53, 5. Prince Twumasi 47.78, 6. Abdul D. Wahab 48.29, 7. Osei E. Agyei 48.32, 8. Godwin Owusu 48.52
semi-finals: (10)
(1) 1. Samuel Yaro 47.31, 2. Osei E. Agyei 48.60, 3. Sampson Anane 48.97, 4. Opuni K. Abayie 49.63, 5. Bright M. Tayo 50.19, 6. Prince Okai 50.59, 7. Robert R. Bruce 1:02.21, Amo Koranteng dnf
(2) 1. Duncan A. Nuako 47.89, 2. Akessah A. Neeyi 48.23, 3. Prince A. Twumasi 48.30, 4. Osei D. Bonsu 52.04, 5. Emmanuel Okantey 52.59, 6. Kwabena Peasa dnf
(3) 1. Abdul D. Wahab 48.07, 2. Robert Hayfron 48.35, 3. Godwin Owusu 48.67, 4. Faisal Saaka 51.36, 5. Kwaku Nsesunkpah 51.67

800m: (11) 1. Shafica Mohammed 1:54.02, 2. Michael Amoah Nipa 1:54.86, 3. Hafiz Abdulai 1:55.02, 4. Yelewana Zenanta 1:56.67, 5. Bright Tayo Mag 1:58.17, 6. Philip Ifechukwudi 1:58.84, 7. David Balami 2:00.41, 8. Samuel Okai Akuetteh 2:03.83, 9. Charles Oduro 2:04.54

1500m: (5) 1. Shafica Mohammed 3:56.9, 2. Yelewana Zenanta 3:59.0, 3. Amoah Nipa 4:04.0, 4. David Balami 4:06.6

5000m: (10) 1. Malik Yakubu 15:04.32, 2. Justice Quarshie 15:47.41, 3. Joseph Yandal 16:23.88, 4. Robert Ameyaw 17:11.97, 5. Yusif Yasir Madugu 18:20.42, 6. Inusah Talha 19:09.45

10000m: (11) 1. Malik Yakubu 31:29.11, 2. Justice Quarshie 31:40.97, 3. Yussif Madugu Yasir 37:02.52, 4. Mohammed S. Gariba 37:46.11, 5. Zakaria Al-Amin 39:49.72, 6. Ebenezer Nzoley 40:14.90

110H: (10) 1. Frank Ennin 15.21, 2. Eugene Okantah 16.04, 3. Amo Koranteng 16.40, 4. Salu Abass 16.65

High jump: (11) 1. Frank Ennin 2.04m, 2. Nana B. Anti 2.00m, 2. Emmanuel J. Ampem 2.00m, 4. Robert Kotei 1.95m, 5. Eugene Okantah 1.90m, 6. Daniel Osei Bonsu 1.80m, 7. Obed Ennin 1.80m

Pole vault: (11) 1. Francis Koomson 3.50m, 2. Augustine Boahen 3.40m

Long jump: (10) 1. Peter Ackah 7.79m, 2. Isaac Nkansah 7.60m, 3. Phillip Appau 6.99m, 4. Darius Akenassah 6.75m, 5. Stephen Boanya 6.70m, 6. Quansah Ayirebi 6.69m, 7. Desmond Bennin 6.46m, 8. Phili Ifechukwude 6.33m

Triple: (11) 1. Peter Ackah 15.19m, 2. Darius Akenassah 14.48m, 3. Philip Appau 14.31m, 4. Quansah Ayirebi 13.88m, 5. Desmond Bennin 13.60m, 6. Philip Ifechukwude 13.22m

Shot put: (10) 1. Owusu Obeng 12.59m, 2. Emmanuel Gyefa 12.53m, 3. Emmanuel Amoah 11.80m, 4. Charles Gandema 11.48m, 5. Ezuke Normanyo 10.22m, 6. Alhassan Yahaya 10.15m, 7. Mohammed Amidu 8.37m

Discus: (10) 1. Bachela Awudu 43.21m, 2. Abu E. Safianu 37.73m, 3. Charles Gandema 32.68m, 4. Eric Owusu 32.32m, 5. Cedric Addinton 30.29m, 6. Maxwell Nyarko 30.29m, 7. Owusu Gyamfi 30.13m, 8. Alhassan Yahaya 22.90m

Javelin: (10) 1. Emmanuel Gyefa 60.14m, 2. Richard Bannor 56.59m, 3. Bachela Awudu 52.60m, 4. Maxwelle Nyarko 48.86m, 5. Patrick Segbe 47.07m, 6. Alhassan Yahaya 44.64m, 7. Ezuke Normanyo 42.79m, 8. Emmanuel Essel 42.66m

4x100m: (11) 1. UCC 39.78, 2. UEW 40.80, 3. KNUST 41.02, 4. UG 42.20, 5. UPSA 42.62, 6. UDS 43.00

4x100m: (11) 1. UCC 3:11.30, 2. UEW 3:21.37, 3. KNUST 3:20.80, 4. UPSA 3:21.35, 5. UG 3:23.64

WOMEN

100m: (10) 1. Sandra Konadu 12.12, 2. Ida Mensah 12.17, 3. Janet Mensah 12.37, 4. Dorcas Nimako 12.64, 5. Cecilia Asekiya 12.80, 6. Juliet Asantewaa 13.35, 7. Abigail A. Ofori 13.61

200m: (11) 1. Sandra Konadu 24.32, 2. Ida Mensah 24.75, 3. Janet Mensah 24.93, 4. Cecilia Asekiya 25.62, 5. Philomina Ofosu 25.72, 6. Juliet Asantewaa 27.30, 7. Abigail A. Ofori 27.94

400m: (10) 1. Hajuaha Brimah 54.81, 2. Mariam Pomaa 55.34, 3. Jocelyn Assafuah 56.05, 4. Ruth Marfo 57.50, 5. Philomina Ofosu 57.72, 6. Yasmin A. Boakye 58.72, 7. Grace Donkor 59.43, 8. Betty Banono 59.48

800m: (11) 1. Patience Akwanwogba 2:12.18, 2. Alfreda Asante 2:37.03, 3. Elizabeth Dufie 2:39.21

1500m: (5) 1. Patience Akanwogba 4:44.2, 2. Sarah Owu 4:47.6, 3. Esther Adwubi 5:01.5, 4. Millicent Kpekura 5:12.6

5000m: (11) 1. Sarah Owu 18:58:53, 2. Esther Adwubi 19:04.07, 3. Millicent Kpekura 19:28.12, 4. Beauty Shine Abini 20:06.85, 5. Agnes Marmah 20:29.01

100H: (11) 1. Akoto S. Nyamekye 15.86, 2. Jacqueline Bludu 16.34, 3. Patricia Dufie 17.00, 4. Ester Marfo 19.82, 5. Yussif Wasila 20.73

400H: (11) 1. Ruth Marfo 1:05.52, 2. Akoto S. Nyamekye 1:08:26, 3. Jacqueline Badu-Poku 1:09.93, 4. Edna Yebribi 1:11.13

High jump: (10) 1. Kaka Nwafor 1.35m

Long jump: (10) 1. Vera Agbenyefia 5.31m, 2. Akoto S. Nyamekye 5.15m, 3. Edwina Agyarko 4.64m, 4. Wasila Yussif 4.48m

Shot put: (10) 1. Ezequeen Dadzie 11.38m, 2. Ayishetu Umaru 10.18m, 3. Memuna Mahama 9.14m, 4. Samira Anuwes 9.08m, 5. Hilaria Akpene 8.81m, 6. Memuna Tahiru 8.37m, 7. Alfreda Anwobil 7.92m

Discus: (11) 1. Ezequeen Dadzie 37.50m, 2. Ayishetu Umaru 34.75m, 3. Rashida Moro 34.45m, 4. Catherine Apenteng 27.75m

Javelin: (11) 1. Alberta Sam 28.60m, 2. Lucy Ayingah 27.84m

4x100m: (11) 1. UG 46.62, 2. UCC 47.88, 3. UEW 52.52, 4. KNUST 52.52

4x100m: (11) 1. UCC 3:51.34, 2. UG 3:57.61, 3. UEW 4:00.49