2nd African Youth Games, Gaborone (Botswana) 28-31/05/2014

Source: Official results. Full results in PDF, B competition

Note: the podium of the boy’s 100m was rectified in the official results. Place 2 and  3 reversed

BOYS

100m: (final, 29, -1.1) 1. Ronald Rakaku RSA 10.52, 2. Sydney Siame ZAM 10.58, 3. Baboloki Tirelo Thebe BOT 10.65, 4. Jean Daniel Lozereau MRI 10.87, 5. Pius Muya KEN 11.12, 6. Dylan Sicobo SEY 11.18, 7. Lekhotso Letlala LES 11.36, 8. Dorian Celestre Keletela CGO 11.39
heats: (28)
(1, +0.6) 1. Sydney Siame ZAM 10.51, 2. Baboloki Tirelo Thebe BOT 10.64, Lekhotso Letlala LES 11.03, 4. Sékou Traoré MLI 11.05, 5. Godfred Kofitsey GHA 11.12, 6. Moussa Abdoulaye BEN 11.50, 7. Venancio Camilo Caculama ANG 12.23, 8. Idriss Mahamat CHA dnf
(2, +0.8) 1.Ronald Rakaku RSA 10.49, 2. Dorian Célestre Keletela CGO 11.01, 3. Clément Engoulou Mimbama CMR 11.25, 4. Samuel Tapera ZIM 11.36, 5. Ncamiso Zusiphe Magongo SWA 11.76, 6. Henok Birhanu Kasa ETH 29.04
(3, +1.4) 1. Jean Daniel Lozereau MRI 10.71, 2. Dylan Sicobo SEY 10.85, 3. Pius Muya KEN 10.89, 4. Marco de Voss NAM 11.17, 5. Olisakwe Chukwudi NGR 12.23

200m: (final, 31, +1) 1. Baboloki Tirelo Thebe BOT 20.85, 2. Brian Kasinda ZAM 21.02, 3. Kyle Appel RSA 21.07, 4. Geofrey Kiprotich KEN 21.32, 5. Kenechukwu Iloakagbune NGR 21.63, 6. Godred Kofitsey GHA 21.64, 7. Gemechu Alemu Lama ETH 22.01, 8. Jean Daniel Lozereau MRI 22.03
heats: (30)
(1, -0.6) 1. Kenechukwu Iloakagbune NGR 21.76, 2. Jean Daniel Lozereau MRI 22.10, 3. Sekou Traoré MLI 22.35, 4. Rowinn Engelbrecht NAM 22.50, 5. Rosky Ngakosso CGO 23.11, 6. Moussa Abdoulaye BEN 23.25, 7. Harouna Ndayeabrah CHA 23.71, 8. Venancio Camilo Caculama ANG 24.61
(2, +1.3) 1. Kyle Appel RSA 21.11, 2. Geofrey Kiprotich KEN 21.26, 3. Gemechu Alemu Lama ETH 22.06, 4. Kosel Lusanga Kapwa COD 22.77, 5. Sharry Dodin SEY 23.53, 6. Ncamiso Zusiphe Magongo SWA 23.96, 7. Gabriel Olo Matomba GEQ 24.37
(3, +0.3) 1. Brian Kasinda ZAM 21.08, 2. Baboloki Tirelo Thebe BOT 21.29, 3. Godfred Kofitsey GHA 21.47, 4. Tafadzwa Munyawarara ZIM 22.22, 5. Clément Engoulou Mimbama CMR 22.78, 6. Lekhotso Letlala LES 22.81

400m: (final, 29) 1. Karabo Sibanda BOT 46.77, 2. Ian Mutuku KEN 47.20, 3. Gemechu Alemu Lama ETH 47.46, 4. Nataniel Samson NGR 47.90, 5. Bryan Myeni RSA 48.23, 6. Godfery Chama ZAM 48.97, 7. Benandro Sylvian MAD 50.42, 8. Awad Aldaghali LBA 51.15
heats: (28)
(1) 1. Bryan Myeni RSA 49.65, 2. Awad Aldaghali LBA 51.39, 3. Ahmed Hassan SOM 53.16, 4. Khereng Khereng LES 54.03, 5. David Brahim CHA 57.96
(2) 1. Ian Mutuku KEN 47.6, 2. Benandro Sylvian MAD 47.7, 3. Godfery Chama ZAM 49.5, 4. Tawanda Tembo ZIM 50.3, 5. Kosel Lusanga Kapwa COD 51.6
(3) 1. Nataniel Samson NGR 47.72, 2. Gemechu Alemu Lama ETH 47.87, 3. Karabo Sibanda BOT 48.27, 4. Petrus Howaseb NAM 53.53

800m: (31, final) 1. Anthony Kiptoo KEN 1:52.07, 2. Gorata Gabanketse BOT 1:52.52, 3. Godfery Chama ZAM 1:53.09, 4. John Joseph Marko Churi TAN 1:53.99, 5. Bacha Morka Mulata ETH 1:54.07, 6. Sabry Asar EGY 1:55.37, 7. Abdi Aden Adbdi DJI 1:56.41, 8. Ibrahim Adam SUD 1:56.96
heats: (30)
(1) 1. Bacha Morka Mulata ETH 1:50.38, 2. Gorata Gabanketse BOT 1:51.52, 3. Sabry Asar EGY 1:51.75, 4. Ibrahim Adam SUD 1:53.62, 5. Mohamed El Amrani MAR 1:56.67, 6. Jean Damascene Tuyizere RWA 2:08.60, Claude Bikorimana BDI dq
(2) 1. Abdi Aden Abdi DJI 1:53.76, 2. John Joseph Marko Churi TAN 1:54.22, 3. Tahar Lazaar ALG 1:58.71, 4. David Fortes CPV 2:00.50, 5. Mazunzo Kasiteni MAW 2:01.81, 6. Juan Mba Moro Asue GEQ 2:08.84
(3) 1. Anthony Kiptoo KEN 1:50.54, 2. Godfery Chama ZAM 1:53.20, 3. Tinashe Gambe ZIM 2:00.30, 4. Petrus Howaseb NAM 2:01.16, 5. Ralaimihaja Izisdor MAD 2:02.72, 6. Thabelang Mpheteng LES 2:06.25, 7. Miguel Gabriel Baptista ANG 2:08.33, 8. Roideuvie Mfina CGO 2:14.36

1500m: (final, 29) 1. Gilbert Kwemoi KEN 3:45.39, 2. Mulugeta Asssefa Uma ETH 3:46.84, 3. Mostafa Smaili MAR 3:47.99, 4. Rodrigue Biziyaremye BDI 3:49.24, 5. Adam Abdelwahab SUD 3:52.17, 6. John Joseph Marko Churi TAN 3:54.21, 7. James Sugira RWA 3:56.95, 8. Steven Mande UGA 3:57.60, 9. Abina Tchinga MAW 3:58.31, 10. Souhaib Benmahbous ALG 4:03.97, 11. Ndeyi Nkungwa BOT 4:07.50, 12. Maino Maino LES 4:15.13, 13. Raoul Yeguelet CAF 4:21.00, 14. David Fortes CPV 4:21.62, 15. Ventura Amadeu Manuel ANG 4:21.62, El Ousmanou Aboubakar CMR dnf

3000m: (final, 30) 1. Yomife Kejelcha Atomsa ETH 7:56.51, 2. Moses Koech KEN 8:05.22, 3. Thiery Ndikumwenayo BDI 8:17.93, 4. Amine Zahaf MAR 8:18.88, 5. Leo Chikwaza MAW 8:40.17, 6. Titus Nyati ZIM 8:44.26, 7. Tawfiq Bouziane ALG 8:44.55, 8. Jean Marie Vianey Maysiro RWA 8:53.48, 9. Mohamed Miftahou COM 8:53.92, 10. Adam Mohamed SUD 9:03.87, 11. Kagiso Kebatshwaretse BOT 9:12.49, 12. Bokang Motseki LES 9:19.97, 13. Mario Luis Afonso ANG 9:31.15, 14. Stane Arsène Ndong Engone GAB 10:12.77

110H: (final, 31, +0.1) 1. Bashiru Abdulai NGR 13.98, 2. Amine Bouanani ALG 14.09, 3. Henok Masresha Amare ETH 14.25, 4. Seklorwu Richard GHA 14.28, 5. Jean Pascal Désiré MRI 14.52, 6. Etienne Steenkamp NAM 15.23, 7. Allan Kipkirui KEN 15.25, 8. Tshepo Skosana RSA 25.51

400H: (final, 29) 1. Mohamed Fares Jlassi TUN 51.52, 2. Geoffrey Kipngetich KEN 52.76, 3. Ned Justeen Dino Axemia SEY 53.27, 4. Pierre Dylan Permal MRI 53.51, 5. Muhammed Yusuf NGR 56.68, 6. Omphemetse Poo BOT 61.50, Debernaud Junior Bahmboula CGO dnf

2000m steeple: (final, 29) 1. Wegene Sebsibe Sidamo ETH 5:35.86, 2. Hicham Chemlal MAR 5:37.63, 3. Amos Kirui KEN 5:39.23, 4. Soufien Cherni TUN 5:54.33, 5. Tsepo Ramashamole LES 6:04.49, 6. Ahmed Kenzi Saida ALG 6:04.75, 7. Amedee Manirakiza BDI 6:08.30, 8. Hossny Eisa SUD 6:12.59, 9. Hussein Sabbah EGY 6:24.79

Triple: (final, 31) 1. Hichem Bouhanoune ALG 2.02m, 2. Gmechutemiru Gndgnra ETH 1.99m, 3. Ujaha Vizamuje NAM 1.99m, 4. Mohammed Harryba SEY 1.96m, 5. Freddy K. Oyono Oyono CMR 1.93m, 6. Youssef Hamdy EGY 1.93m, 7. Austin Tonta MRI 1.93m, 7. Lame Kgope BOT 1.93m, 9. Famien N’Guessan CIV 1.85m

Pole vault: (final, 29) 1. Oussama Nasri TUN 4.20m, Edynel Modonga Mitsong CGO 0

Long jump: (final, 28) [not sure about wind information, says +0.0 for everybody] 1. Yasser Mohamed Tahar Triki ALG 7.63m, 2. David Ejumeta NGR 7.24m, 3. Mouhcine Khoua MAR 7.23m, 4. Seklorwu Richard GHA 6.97m, 5. Kabo Mphale BOT 6.72m, 6. Lansana Marico SEN 6.57m, 7. Austin Tonta MRI 6.52m, 8. Mohamed Sory Ouattara BUR 6.30m, 9. Freddy Kevyn Oyono Oyono CMR 6.17m, 10. Moises Caramina Pedro ANG 6.09m, 11. Djafar Swedi Swedi COD 5.99m, 12. Joau Baptista Mosso MOZ 5.96m, 13. Dorian Célestre Keletela CGO 5.49m, 14. Thamsanqa Bernard Maqutu LES 5.31m, Mandas Banda RSA 0 or dns?

Triple: (final, 30) 1. Fabian Edoki NGR 15.93m, 2. Precious Attipoe GHA 15.43m, 3. Yasser Triki ALG 15.23m, 4. Jackthan Cheruiyot KEN 15.16m, 5. Ehab Abbod LBA 14.78m, 6. Mohammed Wardally MRI 14.21m, 7. Mohammed Bentahar MAR 14.15m, 8. Lansana Marico SEN 13.78m, 9. Mohamed Sory Ouattara BUR 13.68m, 10. Merapelo Mothlabanyi BOT 13.48m, 11. Jesse Perez RSA 13.27m, 12. Etienne Steenkamp NAM 12.26m

Shot put – 5kg: (final, 29) 1. Jason van Rooyen RSA 18.97m, 2. Mohamed Abdulaziz EGY 18.26m, 3. Aleddine Chaalal ALG 15.98, 4. Anro Swanepoel NAM 15.45m, 5. Otoniel Badjana GBS 15.09, 6. Ibrahim Touré MLI 14.64, 7. Last Chidoda BOT 13.64, 8. Phole K. Matsotso LES 11.13

Discus – 1.5kg: (final, 28) 1. Hassan Mohamed El Shabnawry EGY 57.62m, 2. Zakariah Al Ahmer LBA 55.32m, 3. Jason van Rooyen RSA 54.22m, 4. Aleddine Chaalal ALG 43.54m, 5. Ernie Shepperson NAM 43.07m, 6. Jenamiso Ntema BOT 37.99m, 7. Phole K. Matsoso LES 31.58m

Hammer – 5kg: (final, 30) 1. Ahmed Tarek Ismael EGY 77.76m, 2. Firas Ben Said TUN 61.18m, 3. Stéphane Benoît MRI 38.99m, 4. Last Chidoda BOT 30.07m

Javelin – 700g: (final, 31) 1. Baha Sherif Khalil EGY 71.84m, 2. Ubang Ubang Abola ETH 66.59m, 3. Mohamed Al Daghali LIB 55.47m, 5. Eugene Niemann NAM 54.71m, 6. Langat Kipkoech KEN 54.50m, 7. Tshenolo Manji BOT 46.44m, 7. Debernaud Bahmboula CGO 34.87m

10km walk: (final, 30) 1. Gemechu Amanuel Biratu 45:30.61, 2. Djaber Bouras ALG 46:48.67, 3. Pierre Vermaak RSA 47:02.26, 4. Achraf Fakiri MAR 48:30.89, Amro Salah Owis EGY dq

GIRLS

100m: (final, 29, -0.1) 1. Mercy Ntia-Obong NGR 12.00, Janet Mensah GHA 12.03, 3. Prénam Pessé TOG 12.34, 4. Felie Michelle Mboyi CGO 12.45, 5. Brigitte Bangoura SEN 12.47, 6. Kristien Kruger NAM 12.65, 7. Refilwe Dintweng BOT 12.68, 8. Eager Andeme Edjoo CMR 12.68
heats: (28)
(1, -0.6) 1. Mercy Ntia-Obong NGR 11.93, 2. Prénam Pessé TOG 12.26, 3. Edjoo Eager Andeme CMR 12.61, 4. Belanisa Reis CPV 13.04, 5. Mathepel Molapo LES 13.43, 6. Nancy Lucky Angom UGA 14.00
(2, ?) 1. Kristien Kruger NAM 12.51, 2. Félie Michelle Mboyi CGO 12.60, 3. Brigitte Bangoura SEN 12.65, 4. Hellen Syombua KEN 12.72, 5. Marie Agathina MRI 12.87, 6. Niame Dube ZIM 13.05, 7. Hlengize Silungile Thwala SWA 13.29, 8. Félicité Mbairaimadji CHA 14.15
(3, ?) 1. Janeth Mensah GHA 11.98, 2. Refilwe Ditweng BOT 12.41, 3. Arzita Nimi BUR 12.91, 4. Lyonne Tama CAF 13.24, 5. Isabel Aleixo Mathe MOZ 13.28, 6. Phystelle Moubouengou 13.81, Maboundou Koné CIV dq

200m: (final, 31) 1. Praise Idamadudu NGR 24.16, 2. Maureen Nyatichi KEN 24.20, 3. Genet Lira Dobamo ETH 24.40, 4. Janet Mensah GHA 24.89, 5. Lydia Sahraoui ALG 25.35, 6. Prénam Pessé TOG 25.40, 7. Maboundou Koné CIV 25.71, 8. Dephister Abagail Chongo ZAM 25.93
semi-final: (30)
(1, +0.7) 1. Praise Idamadudu 24.01, 2. Genet Lira Dobamo ETH 24.57, 3. Prénam Pessé TOG 25.15, 4. Maboundou Koné CIV 25.46, 5. Yvonne Vanhuvaone ZIM 25.57, 6. Lopang Kamberuka BOT 25.76, 7. Arzita Nimi BUR 26.21, 9. Rossana Tavarès CPV 27.16
(2, +0.6) 1. Maureen Nyatichi Thomas KEN 23.98, 2. Janet Mensah GHA 24.68, 3. Lydia Sahraoui 25.15, 4. Deophister Abagail Chongo ZAM 25.43, 5. Josephine Atero UGA 26.05, 6. Brigitte Bangoura SEN 26.09, 7. Marie Agathina MRI 26.60, Safa Malik SUD dns
heats: (30)
(1, +0.7) 1. Janet Mensah GHA 24.78, 2. Genet Lira Dobamo ETH 26.20, 3. Josephine Atero UGA 26:33, 4. Safa Malik SUD 26.35, 5. Anissa Emile 26.43, 6. Isabel Aleixo Mathe MOZ 27.07, 7. Carolin Kutzner NAM 27.17, 8. Temalangeni Samkelisiwe Dlamini SWA 28.32
(2, +0.7) 1. Lydia Sahraoui ALG 25.69, 2. Brigitte Bangoura SEN 26.10, 3. Rossana Tavares 26.97, 4. Joyme Nkou Ikobo Somboko CGO 29.23
(3, ?) 1. Prénam Pessé TOG 25.62, 2. Yvonne Vanhuvaone ZIM 26.33, 3. Marie Agathina MRI 26.65, 4. Lyonne Tama CAF 28.40, 5. Mathepelo Molapo LES 28.59, 6. Alice Luis Ventura ANG 28.91, 7. Phystelle Moubouengou GAB 29.27
(4, -0.9) 1. Praise Idamadudu NGR 24.36, 2. Maureen Nyatichi Thomas KEN 24.42, 3. Maboundou Koné CIV 25.39, 4. Deophister Abagail Chongo ZAM 25.54, 5. Lopang Kamberuka BOT 25.94, 6. Arzita Nimi BUR 26.38, 7. Maria de Los Nzobeya Nzang GEQ 30.82

400m: (final, 29) 1. Genet Lira Dobamo ETH 52.40, 2. Edidiong Odiong NGR 53.64, 3. Galefele Moroko BOT 56.01, 4. Yvonne Vanhuvaone ZIM 56.18, 5. Josephine Atero UGA 56.78, 6. Purity Chepkoech KEN 56.83, 7. Marie-Anne Raboude MRI 57.73, 8. Foumilayo Mariette Agbety BEN 58.48
heats: (28)
(1) 1. Edidiong Odiong NGR 54.60, 2. Galefele Moroko 56.20, 3. Joséphine Atero UGA 56.60, 4. Purity Chepkoech KEN 57.40, 5. Deophister Abagail Gongo ZAM 59.50, 6. Anissa Emile SEY 61.40, 7. Albenzina Tavares Soares STP 61.70, 8. Maryan Muse SOM 72.00
(2) 1. Genet Lira Dobamo ETH 53.30, 2. Yvonne Vanhuvaone ZIM 58.10, 3. Marie-Anne Véronique Raboude MRI 58.20, 4. Foumilayo Mariette Agbety BEN 59.30, 5. Paula Sofia Almeida De Brito CPV 60.20, 6. Happy Abruyah GHA 60.20, 7. Madalena Sachindemba ANG 61.30

800m: (final, 29) 1. Hawi Alemu Negeri ETH 2.06.74, 2. Agnes Ngovi KEN 2.08.00, 3. Martha Bissah GHA 2.09.50, 4. Thandi Uerimuna BOT 2:12.11, 5. Soukaina Hajji MAR 2:14.29, 6. Dorcas Boniface Ilanda TAN 2:18.19, 7. Habibatou Bamba MLI 2:20.89m Avelina Ngueve ANG dns
heats: (28)
(1) 1. Agnes Ngovi KEN 2:10.25, 2. Soukaina Hajji MAR 2:12.63, 3. Thandi Uerimuna BOT 2:14.67, 4. Divine Makaya Assani COD 2:27.54, 5. Dhakirina Fatima COM 2:31.16, 6. Hadizatou Oumarou NIG 2:40.70
(2) 1. Martha Bissah GHA 2:12.61, 2. Dorcas Boniface Ilanda TAN 2:17.24, 3. Habibatou Bamba MLI 2:17.51, 4. Sarra Houaouti ALG 2:20.12, 5. Sifa Ingabire RWA 2:38.24
(3) 1. Hawi Alemu Negeri ETH 2:07.06, 2. Avelina Ngueve ANG 2:29.69, 3. Tracy Chayee LBR 2:43.84, Esther Chebet UGA dq

1500m: (final, 31) 1. Kokebe Tesfaye Alemu ETH 4:24.94, 2. Winfred Mbithe KEN 4:26.81, 3. Mary Joy Mudyiravanji ZIM 4:33.91, 4. Abir Reffas ALG 4:34.72, 5. Francine Niyomwungere BDI 4:36.74, 6. Hala Hamdi TUN 4:38.79, 7. Dorcas Boniface Ilanda 4:39.04, 8. Venantie Mukandayisenga RWA 4:39.10, 9. Saadia Fadili, 4:39.32, 10. Fatma El Sharnouby EGY 4:55.19, 11. Esperanca Elavoco ANG 4:56.34
heats: (30)
(1) 1. Kobebe Tesfaye Alemu ETH 4:35.19, 2. Mary Joy Mudyiaravanji ZIM 4:40.75, 3. Dorcas Boniface Ilanda TAN 4:49.55, 4. Fatma El Sharnouby EGY 4:58.25, 5. Esperanca Elavosco ANG 5:05.37, 6. Finarita Anjaratiana Safidisoa MAD 5:11.66, 7. Katia Teixeira CPV 5:22.87, Edjovie Jessy Ardeche Mbika CGO dq
(2) 1. Winfred Mibthe KEN 4:28.63, 2. Francine Niyomwungere BDI 4:33.59, 3. Abir Reffas ALG 4:35.60, 4. Saadia Fadili MAR 4:36.09, 5. Venantie Mukandayisenga RWA 4:39.76, 6. Hala Hamdi TUN 4:53.36, 7. Khumo White BOT 5:18.61, 8. Ines Kazadi Tshinguta COD 5:20.65, Sounia Faroog SUD dnf

3000m: (final, 28) 1. Berhan Demesse Asgedom ETH 9:18.97, 2. Jackline Chepkoech KEN 9:22.34, 3. Cavaline Nahimana BDI 9:24.51, 4. Janat Chemusto UGA 9:36.94, 5. Soukaina Belil MAR 9:39.49, 6. Enlitha Ncube ZIM 9:48.41, 7. Noura Kherroubi ALG 10:11.12, 8. Tsepang Sello LES 10:30.42, 9. Ndebangu Pilato BOT 10:34.58, 10. Carine Tatah CMR 10:34.67, 11. Eunice Kambwali ZAM 10:40.16, 12. Nalicy Chirwa MAW 10:44.10, 13. Kazadi Tshinguta Ines COD 11:03.71, 14. Sarah Owu GHA 11:04.30, 15. Maria Basilio ANG 13:32.73, Katia Teixeira CPV dnf

100H: (final, 29, -1.4) 1. Taylon Bieldt RSA 13.58, 2. Olewatobiloba Amusan NGR 13.92, 3. Lina Ahmed EGY 14.04, 4. Manel Benkaci ALG 15.24, 5. Kgalalelo Tlalanyane BOT 15.59; 6. Elche Limbouanga CGO 16.15, 7. Juzelri Garbers NAM 16.18, 8. Virginia Kasyoka KEN 17.68

400H: (final, 31) 1. Gezella Magerman RSA 60.10, 2. Abimbola Junaid NGR 60.40, 3. Safa Malik SUD 64.00, 4. Faith Chepkogei KEN 64.61, 5. Bouchra Nemri MAR 64.76, 6. Lebogang Rabotokolo BOT 69.07, 7. Tracy Chayee LBR 74.37, Albenzinia Tavarès Soarès STP dnf

2000m steeple: (final, 31) 1. Rosefline Chepngetich KEN 6.21.81, 2. Zewdenesh Mamo ETH 6:24.59, 3. Nadia El Hakouni MAR 6:56.09, 4. Marwa Bouzayani TUN 7:12.94, 5. Ilham Zenati ALG 7:37.76, 6. Thakane Maphoho LES 9:15.01

High jump: (final, 30) 1. Riham Hamdy Kamal EGY 1.75m, 2. Yousra Arar ALG 1.70m, 3. Kristien Kruger NAM 1.65m, 4. Nahid Klilou MAR 1.60m, 5. Ariya Dibow Ubang ETH 1.60m, 6. Samia Almaze SEY 1.60m, 7. Abigail Kwarteng GHA 1.50m, Bopane Matobo LES 0, Edjovie Jessie Ardeche Mbika CGO 0

Pole vault: (final, 28) 1. May Massika Mezioud ALG 2.90m, 2. Sokayna Talhi MAR 2.80m, Carolin Ktuzner NAM 0

Long jump: (final, 29) 1. Esraa Owis EGY 5.95m, 2. Carla Johnson RSA 5.72m, 3. Nyebolo Ugada Aga ETH 5.67m, 4. Felicia Frimpong GHA 5.59m, 5. Okolosi Oghenekome NGR 5.52m, 6. Carolin Kutzner NAM 5.46m, 7. Lydia Sahraoui ALG 5.40m, 8. Aminata Bah MLI 5.25m, 9. Fatou Badji SEN 5.24m, 10. Evaline Linda Achan UGA 5.16m, 11. Elche Limbouanga CGO 4.99m, 12. Ann Kandie KEN 4.90m, 13. Nomagugu Ndlovu ZIM 4.84m, 14. Gonewang Masheleng BOT 4.57m

Triple: (final, 31) 1. Nyebolo Ugada Aga ETH 12.56m, 2. Loubna Bensi Ali ALG 12.42m, 3. Esraa Owa EGY 12.34m, 4. Brown Uche NGR 12.28m, 5. Felicia Frimpong GHA 12.25m, 6. Fatou Badji SEN 11.97m, 7. Carla Johnson RSA 11.92m, 8. Nahid Klilou MAR 11.89m, 9. Tshegofatso Morotsi BOT 11.59, 10. Athina Freminot SEY 11.45m, 11. Ann Kandie KEN 11.38m, 12. Nomagugu Ndlovu ZIM 11.15m, 13. Lakot Scovia UGA 10.68m, Lawren Otto Pringle NAM 0

Shot put – 3kg: (final, 28) 1. Yolandi Stander RSA 15.72m, 2. Amira Khaled Mahmoud EGY 13.90m, 3. Mercy Laker UGA 12.75m, 4. Tapiwa Chetsanga ZIM 12.33m, 5. Jessica Moolman NAM 11.90m, 6. Kuda Genge BOT 10.78m, 7. Devra Servina SEY 10.63m, 8. Yvonne Kiprugut KEN 9.73m

Discus: (final, 31) 1. Leandri Geel RSA 47.08m, 2. Amira Khaled Mahmoud EGY 46.15, 3. Mercy Laker UGA 34.51m, 4. Sune Engelbrecht NAM 33.64m, 5. Boipelo Petros BOT 33.45m, 6. Debra Servina SEY 30.62m, 7. Joyce Ndunge Kaylo KEN 28.93m

Hammer – 3kg: (final, 29) 1. Esraa Habe EGY 66.26m, 2. Nadia Meiring RSA 55.25m, 3. Tapiwa Chetsanga ZIM 27.68m, Sophia Omizi NGR 0

Javelin – 500g: (final, 30) 1. Jo-Ane van Dyk RSA 47.62m, 2. Shura Utura Jilo ETH 46.35m, 3. Salma Taha EGY 41.60m, 4. Kenifing Traoré MLI 40.09m, 5. Yvonne Kiprugut KEN 39.31m, 6. Amochilani George BOT 38.54m, 7. Kheira Mehdaoui ALG 36.62m, 8. Lawren Otto Pringle NAM 33.89m, Anastacia Mensah GHA 0

5km walk: (final, 30) 1. Beza Berhanu Zegeye ETH 24:54.01, 2. Riheb Mansouri TUN 25:12.43, 3. Soukaina Bouaoud MAR 32:18.29, Regina Joshua KEN dq, Amira Ibrahim EGY dq

B competition

BOYS

100m: (28) 1. Thabiso Sekgopi BOT 10.79, 2. Kenechukwu Iloakagbune NGR 10.88, 3. Rowinn Engelbrecht NAM 11.01

200m: (+0.9) 1. Tlotiso Leotlela RSA 21.65, 2. E. Modonga Mitsong CGO 23.29 ; (?) 1. Sydney Syame ZAM 21.16, 2. Thabiso Sekgopi BOT 21.53, 3. Marco de Voss NAM 22.66, 4. Pascal Ngomo Ochaga Andeme GEQ 24.62

400m: 1. Sikiru Adeyemi NGR 47.70, 2. Phelang Tselaesele BOT 51.37, Evans Kibet Rono KEN dq

800m: 1. Mengistu Alemu Faraja ETH 1:48.94, 2. Michael Kyunguti KEN 1:49.75

1500m: (28) 1. Kobichii Cheruiyot KEN 3:50.01, 2. Gebrewahed Weldemareyam ETH 3:51.55

3000m: 1. Seyefu Tura Abdiwak ETH 8:05.34, 2. Steven Mande UGA 8:42.34, 3. Manual Ventura ANG 11:45.12

2000m st: 1. Hailemareyam AMare Tegegn ETH 5:38.55, 2. James Bunuka KEN 5:40.80

High jump: 1. Yatna Lamita Gamechu ETH 2.06m, 2. Pako Morokweng BOT 1.80m

Long jump: (28) 1. Jesse Perez RSA 7.29m, 2. Moabi Mohuhutso BOT 6.28m

Discus – 1.5kg: (28) 1. Shebab Mohamed Abulaziz EGY 50.33m, 2. Ali Anan LBA 46.37m, 3. Anro Swanepoel NAM 43.89m

10km walk: 1. Dagne mekonen Wondimagegn ETH 53:12.57

GIRLS

100m: (28) 1. Abolaji Omotayyo NGR 11.81, 2. Belanisa Reis CPV 13.22

200m: (+0.9) 1. Abolaji Omotayou NGR 24.53, 2. Hellen Syombua KEN 24.77, 3. Belanisa Reis CPV 27.29

800m: (28) 1. Kuleni Gelecha Deyase ETH 2:07.05, 2. Tumediso Modibedi BOT 2:22.29, 3. Henriquata Augusto Francisco ANG 3:39.63

1500m: (28) 1. Fotyen Tesfay Hailu ETH 4:23.97, 2. Esperanca Delavoco ANG 5:15.26

3000m: 1. Meskerem Seifu Amare ETH 9:18.37, 2. Dorcas Nzembi Kothome 9:20.54

400H: 1. Taylon Bieldt RSA 63.04, 2. Tshephang Makganyole BOT 65.22, 3. Virginia Kasyoka KEN 66.04

2000m st: 1. Mihret Tefera Adhena ETH 6:27.98, 2. Jackline Cherono 6:37.07, Dorcas Nzembi Kothone KEN dnf

High jump: 1. Siranda Horn NAM 1.70m

Long jump: (28) 1. Kristien Kruger NAM 5.55m, 2. Joy Imogu NGR 5.23m

Triple: 1. Evaline Linda Achan UGA 11.55m

Shot put – 3kg: (28) 1. Monique Wagner RSA 15.43m, 2. Sune Engelbrecht NAM 11.06m

Discus: 1. Yolandi Stander RSA 44.74m, 2. Carmen Henly NAM 32.56m

Hammer – 3kg: 1. Bianca Blom RSA 43.92m

Javelin – 500g: 1. Danel Bieldt RSA 43.82m

5km walk: 1. Yehualeye Beletew Mitiku ETH 25:12.88