South Africa Open, Potchefstroom (South Africa) 9-10/05/2014

Source: Full results at www.athleticsresults.co.za. The competition was held simultaneously with the Southern Africa Junior Championships.

MEN

100m:
(final, 9,  +0.2) 1. Jesse Uri-Khob 10.43, 2. Yateya Kambepera BOT 10.51, 3. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWZ 10.52, 4. Even Tjiviju NAM 10.58, 5. Lebakeng Sesele 10.60, 6. Roscoe Engel 10.62, 7. Keenan Michau 10.68, 8. Mlandvo Shongwe SWZ 10.74
(semi-final, 9) (1, +2.9) 1. Jesse Uri-Khob 10.33, 2. Lebakeng Sesele 10.43, 3. Keenan Michau 10.51, 4. Even Tjiviju NAM 10.52, 5. Mlandvo Shongwe SWZ 10.64, 6. Lebogang Maaga 10.85, 7. Fred-Charles Pieterse NAM 10.99, Pierre Truter DNF ; (2, 0) 1. Yateya Kambepera BOT 10.46, 2. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWZ 10.51, 3. Roscoe Engel 10.57, 4. Leon du Toit 10.66, 5. Thatayanoe Nawa BOT 10.70, 6. Keene Motukisi BOT 10.72, 7. Heino van der Berg 10.92
(heats, 9) (1, +0.6) 1. Yateya Kambepera BOT 10.57, 2. Lebakeng Sesele 10.63, 3. Pierre Truter 10.84, 4. Fred-Charles Pieterse NAM 10.92, 5. Thando Dlodlo 10.96 ; (2, +2.4) 1. Keene Motukisi BOT 10.56, 2. Mlandvo Shongwe SWZ 10.59, 3. Heino Van der Berg 10.76, 4. Lebogang Maaga 10.95 ; (3, +1) 1. Jesse Uri-Khob NAM 10.55, 2. Leon du Toit 10.63, 3. Roscoe Engel 10.67, 4. Thatayone Nawa BOT 10.68, 5. Dlamini Sebenele SWA 10.96 ; (4, +3) 1. Even Tjiviju NAM 10.60, 2. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWZ 10.61, 3. Keenan Michau 10.65, 4. Oscar Mavundla 10.96

200m:
(final, 10, -2.1) 1. Jesse Uri-Khob NAM 20.87, 2. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWZ 20.95, 3. Kyle Appel 21.21, 4. Even Tjiviju NAM 21.21, 5. MecLomen Adiel van Wyk NAM 21.51, 6. Ernst Narib NAM 21.54, 7. Thatayaone Nawa BOT 21.80
(semi-final, 10) (1, -1.0) 1. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWZ 21.16, 2. MecLomen Adiel van Wyk 21.40, 3. Tshegofatso Meshoe 21.45, 4. Braam van Tubbergh 21.89, 5. Dlamini Sebenele SWZ 22.25 ; (2, +0.3) 1. Jesse Uri-Khob NAM 21.10, 2. Pierre Truter 21.63, 3. Thatayaone Nawa BOT 21.63, 4. Isaak van Wyk 21.98, 5. David Tinago ZIM 22.05, 6. Thabo Motsokono BOT 22.45 ; (3, -1.8) 1. Kyle Appel 21.14, 2. Even Tjiviju NAM 21.17, 3. Ernst Narib NAM 21.19, 4. Oscar Mavundla 21.84, 5. Lesego Motlatla 22.43
(heats, 10) (1, +0.6) 1. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWZ 21.15, 2. Thatayone Nawa BOT 21.42, 3. Thabo Motsokono 22.54 ; (2, +1.1) 1. Ernst Narib NAM 21.75, 2. Dlamini Sebenele SWZ 22.20, 3. Thando Dlodlo 22.32, 4. Lesego Motlatla 22.33, 5. Kudakwashe Nyahuma ZIM 22.45 ; (3, +1.1) 1. Kyle Appel 21.34, 2. Even Tjiviju NAM 21.38, 3. Oscar Mavundla 21.77, 4. Pierre Truter 21.85, 5. Isaak van Wuk 22.34 ; (4, 0) 1. Jesse Uri-Khob NAM 21.29, 2. Tshegofatso Meshoe 21.64, 3. David Tinago ZIM 22.21 ; (5, 0) 1. MecLomen Adiel van Wyk NAM 21.50, 2. Lebogang Maaga 21.74, 3. Braam van Tubbergh 22.05

400m:
(final, 10) 1. Isaac Makwala BOT 44.92 NR, 2. Pako Seribe BOT 45.04, 3. Willem de Beer RSA 46.03, 4. Ernst Narib NAM 46.17, 5. Ranti Dikgale RSA 47.23, 6. Thandaza Zwane SWZ 48.71, 7. Aron Dingoko 49.10, 8. Oscar Mavundla RSA 50.43
(semi-final, 9) (1) 1. Ernst Narib NAM 46.56, 2. Pako Seribe BOT 46.94, 3. Willem de Beer 47.39, 4. Thandaza Zwane 48.21, 5. Aron Dingoko 48.28, 6. Oscar Mavundla 48.53, 7. Rhodwin van Vuuren 48.57, 8. Stefan Bruwer 49.34 ; (2) 1. Isaac Makwala BOT 45.43, 2. Ranti Dikgale 46.80, 3. Nigel Tom ZIM 47.19, 4. Thys Kuhn 48.61, 5. Leaname Maotoanong BOT 49.07
(heats, 9) 1. Isaac Makwala BOT 45.86, 2. Oscar Mavundla 47.88 ; (2) 1. Pako Seribe BOT 45.38, 2. Ernst Narib NAM 46.95, 3. Stefan Bruwer 47.73, 4. Andrew Barnes 47.85, 5. Aron Dingoko 48.93 ; (3) 1. Randi Dikgale 47.19, 2. Omphemetse Mokgadi BOT 48.44, 3. Thys Kuhn 48.86, 4. Manqoba Nyoni SWZ 49.70 ; (5) 1. Leaname Maotoanong BOT 46.54, 2. Willem de Beer 46.80, 3. Nigel TOM ZIM 47.44, 4. Thandaza Zwane SWZ 48.04, 5. Christiaan Lubbe 48.31

800m: (10) 1. Jacob Rozani 1:48.15, 2. Daniel Nghipandulwa NAM 1:49.17, 3. Hannes Naude 1:50.29, 4. Henk Beukes 1:50.90, 5. Jay-Be van Rooyen 1:51.46, 6. Fredi Geldenhuys 1:54.83, 7. Thabang Matiwane 1:55.47, 8. Louis Jacobus Smit 1:55.70

1500m: (10) 1. Moeketsi Tseiso 3:52.32, 2. Thabang Matiwane 3:53.67, 3. Johannes Skrywer NAM 3:54.08, 4. Mpho Makofane 3:54.46, 5. Henry Makane 3:55.48, 6. Kaldeverua Kandjou BOT 3:58.18, 7. Gift Chinengundu ZIM 3:59.41

5000m: (10) 1. Tumelo Motlagale 14:48.35, 2. Clinton Swanepoel 14:49.82, 3. Leonard Nampala 14:51.32, 4. Anthony Timoteus 15:30.40

10000m: (9) 1. Vuyisile Tshoba 30:30.27, 2. Leonard Nampala NAM 30:45.19, 3. Moeketsi Tseiso 31:17.78

3000m steeple: (10) 1. Tumelo Motlagale 9:00.40, 2. Lucas Bothebutle 9:37.38

110H: (10, +1.0) 1. Ruan de Vries 13.92, 2. Antonio Alkana 14.02, 3. Muntingh Hamman 14.25, 4. Werner Pretorius 14.48, 5. Xavier Lombardo FRA 14.86, 6. Tshepo Nyathi 14.89, 7. Shauw Bownes 14.90, 8. Ngoma Zwelitsha 14.92, 9. Fred-Charles Pieterse NAM 15.03, 10. Gert Swanepoel 15.82

400H:
(final, 10) 1. Kurt Couto MOZ 49.56, 2. Leroux Hamman 50.35, 3. Hardus Maritz NAM 50.52, 4. Shami Eksteen 52.00, 5. Adriaan Schoonwinkel 52.37, 6. Jameson Perrine MRI 52.96, 7. Larry Lombaard 53.38, 8. Lloyd Qhoba 53.92
(heats, 9) (1) 1. Adriaan Schoonwinkel 52.70, 2. Jameson Perrine MRI 53.09, 3. Larry Lombaard 53.57 ; (2) 1. Kurt Couto MOZ 50.46, 2. Hardus Maritz NAM 51.16, 3. Leroux Hamman 51.19, 4. Shami Eksteen 51.33, 5. Lloyd Qhoba 52.79

High jump: (10) 1. Takobana Gobe BOT 2.21m, 2. Mpho Links 2.09m, 3. Christo Krause 2.06m, 4. Salomon Tuaire NAM 2.00m, 5. Fanie Geldenhuyis 1.95m, 6. Oneeleng Kebafitlhetse BOT 1.90m, 7. Gert Swanepoel 1.85m

Pole vault: (9) 1. Cheyne Rahme 5.20m, 2. Heinrich Smit 4.90m, 3. Juan De Swardt 4.80m, 4. Ebenhauser Beukes 4.70m, 5. Coleman Brits 4.60m, 6. Pieter Brits 4.40m, 7. Lee Van der Berg 4.20m

Long jump: (9) 1. Larona Kosemile BOT 7.54m/+2.3, 2. Ruri Rammokolodi BOT 7.50m/+5.2, 3. MecLornen Adiel van Wyk 7.04m/+1.5

Triple: (10) 1. Charles le Roux 15.17m/-0.3, 2. Jason Seweyena 14.86m/-1.2, 3. Marco Yzelle 13.70/-0.5

Shot put: (9) 1. Jaco Engelbrecht 19.86m, 2. Tumelo Thage 17.23m, 3. Johnny Botha 17.14m, 4. Christiaan Stebbing 16.40m, 5. Raun Murray 15.79m, 6. Nico Grobler 15.75m, 7. Sylvain Pierre Louis MRI 15.16m, 8. Scheepers Conradie 13.61m

Discus: (10) 1. Russell Tucker 57.94m, 2. Dewald van Heerden 57.64m, 3. Elvino Pierre Louis MRI 52.92m, 4. Willem Coertzen 43.65m, 5. Rudolf van Vuuren 40.60m

Hammer: (9) 1. Chris Harmse 70.80m, 2. Christiaan Stebbing 55.70m, 3. Rudolf van Vuuren 37.09m

Javelin: (10) 1. Rocco van Rooyen 77.18m, 2. Philmar van Rensburg 72.53m, 3. Chad Herman 69.56m, 4. Jayson Henning 69.43m, 5. Stephan Beukes 69.43m, 6. JG Crous 64.09m, 7. LJ Basson 63.11m, 8. Willem Coertzen 62.52m, 9. Danie Maree 61.82m

10km walk: (10) 1. Moeketsi Mamarara 47:39.79, 2. Pierre Vermaak 51:48.62

WOMEN

100m:
(final, 9) (+0.5) 1. Melissa Hewitt 11.56, 2. Samantha Pretorius 11.72, 3. Shanice Marnce 12.03, 4. Tsaone Sebele BOT 12.24, 5. Elizmari Kriel 12.29, 6. Leana du Toit 12.30, 7. Mufaro Martina Hungwe ZIM 12.97, 9. Sundisewe Tsetumo 13.41
(heats, 9) (1, +2.8) 1. Melissa Hewitt 11.69, 2. Shanice Marnce 12.11, 3. Tsaone Sebele BOT 12.15, 4. Leana du Toit 12.34 ; (2, +0.9) 1. Samantha Pretorius 11.68, 2. Elizmari Kriel 12.37, 3. Mufaro Martina Hungwe ZIM 12.95, 4. Sundisewe Tsetumo 13.49

200m:
(final, 10) (-0.6) 1. Melissa Hewitt 23.70, 2. Shanice Marnce 24.56, 3. Tsaone Sebele BOT 24.58, 4. Welme van Zyl 24.77, 5. Janet Seliger 24.88, 6. Leana du Toit 25.63, 7. Yolandie van Aswegen 25.88, 8. Carina Swiegers 26.14
(heats, 10) (1, +2.3) 1. Tsaone Sebele BOT 24.88, 2. Janet Seeliger 25.28, 3. Leana Du Toit 25.58, 4. Yolandie van Aswegen 26.03? 5. Mufaro Martina Hungwe ZIM 27.07 ; (2, +1.2) 1. Melissa Hewitt 24.12, 2. Shanice Marnce 24.76, 3. Welme van Zyl 24.80, 4. Carina Swiegers 26.00, 5. Bule Ngeza ZIM 26.24, 6. Catherine Makaya ZIM 26.36

400m:
(final, 10) 1. Wenda Nel 52.53, 2. Goitseone Seleka BOT 54.16, 3. Mariska van Dyk 55.57, 4. Carina Swiegers 56.64, 5. Soandri Meyer 56.93, 6. Rita Obisi 57.75, 7. Chante Finger 58.01
(heats, 9) (1) 1. Wenda Nel 54.38, 2. Chante Finger 56.18, 3. Riba Obisi 57.74 ; (2) 1. Arista Nienaber 54.09, 2. Goitseone Seleka BOT 54.45, 3. Mariska van Dyk 55.21, 4. Soandri Meyer 56.42, 5. Carina Swiegers 57.58

800m: (10) 1. Lebogang Phalula 2:05.02, 2. Rone Reynecke 2:08.70, 3. Klaudia Moses 2:09.34, 4. Lavinia Haitope NAM 2:10.59, … Diana Lebo Phalula dnf

1500m: (9) 1. Lavinia Haitope NAM 4:30.06, 2. Blandina Makatisi 4:35.83, 3. Klaudia Moses NAM 4:38.29, 4. Carina Viljoen 4:43.79, 5. Thitshaamba Ravhandlala 4:45.60, 6. Palesa Madoa 4:49.34, 7. Liza Kellerman 4:56.89, 9. Duanne Fourie 5:01.73

5000m: (9) 1. Helalia Johannes NAM 16:16:04, 2. Diana Lebo Phalula 16:28:87, 3. Blandina Makatasi 17:38.64, 4. Nicole van der Merwe 17:45.16

10000m: (10) 1. Helalia Johannes NAM 34:00.90, 2. Blandina Makatisi 36:25.02

3000m steeple: (10) 1. Thembi Baloyi 10:32.92

100H: (10, +2.0) 1. Erika Kleinhans 13.91, 2. Claudia Viljoen 14.57, 3. Elizmari Kriel 14.72, 4. Talita Vorster 15.04, 5. Carina Etsebeth 15.16, 6. Simone Reinders 16.18

400H: (10) 1. Anneri Eberson 57.10, 2. Chante Finger 60.14, 3. Gezelle Magerman 60.17, 4. Chanel Leuvennink 62.22, 5. Cynthia Tsetsewa 64.32

High jump: (10) 1. Erika Seyama 1.65m, 2. Chanel Stone 1.60m, 3. Berne Krugell 1.60m

Pole vault: (9) 1. Kaitlyn Sparks 3.80m, 2. Danielle Labuschagne 3.50m, 3. Magda-Marie Booysen 3.00m, 4. Donita Du Toit 2.80m

Long jump: (9) 1. Samantha Pretorius 6.36m/+1, 2. Patience Ntshingila 5.89m/+1.1, 3. Nicholeen McLaren 5.52m/+1.9, 4. Susanna Mafua 5.26m/+1.3, 5. Carina Swiegers 5.16m/+1.7

Triple: (10) 1. Patience Ntshingila 12.49m/0, 2. Catherine Makaya ZIM 11.57/0

Shot put: (9) 1. Wanzel Breytenback 13.61m, 2. Monique Wagner 13.07m

Discus: (10) 1. Maryke Oberholzer 55.73m, 2. Elizna Naude 53.46m, 3. Yolandi Stander 48.35m, 4. Leandri Geel 47.15m, 5. Bianca Conradie 44.04m, 6. Ashley Nieuwenhuyzen 40.77m

Hammer: (9) 1. Stefanie Greyling 55.92m, 2. Nanette Stapelberg 54.74m, 3. Marné Minnaar 44.37m

Javelin: (10) 1. Jessica Rosun MRI 49.42m, 2. Janike Kotze 48.79m, 3. Sané van Zyl 48.00m, 4. Olivia Merritt 41.07m

10km walk: (9) 1. Aneette Koen 58:41.07