All-Africa Games, Maputo (Mozambique) 11-15/09/2011

Note: I cannot guarantee the results are 100% right

MEN

100m:
(final, 12, -0.4)
1. Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud EGY 10.20, 2. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 10.28, 3. Obinna Metu NGR 10.29, 4. Ogho-Oghene Egwero NGR 10.31, 5. Mouhamadou Lamine Niang SEN 10.32, 6. Idrissa Adam CMR 10.33, 7. Aziz Zakari GHA 10.42, 8. Gerard Kobeané BUR 10.45

(semi-finals, 12)
(1, +1.8) 1. Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud EGY 10.13Q, 2. Idrissa Adam CMR 10.14Q, 3. Peter Emelieze NGR 10.31, 4. Hitjivirue Kaanjuka NAM 10.36, 5. Emmanuel Appiah Kubi GHA 10.37, 6. Hua Wilfried Koffi CIV 10.38, 7. Francis Zimwara 10.50, 8. Dantago Gurirab NAM 10.73
(2, +2.0) 1. Ogho-Oghene Egwero NGR 10.06Q, 2. Gerard Kobéané BUR 10.29Q, 3. Tim Abeyie GHA 10.30, 4. Gogbeu Francis Koné  CIV 10.39, 5. Fabrice Coiffic MRI  10.40, 6. Jesse Urikhob NAM 10.42, 7. Sibusiso Matsenjwa  SWA 10.43, 8. Ibrahim Muya KEN 10.50
(3, +3.2) 1. Obinna Metu NGR 10.12Q, 2. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 10.14Q, 3. Aziz Zakari GHA 10.20q, 4.  Lamine Niang SEN 10.25q, 5. Pierre Paul Bisseck CMR 10.37, 6. Innocent Bologo BUR 10.62, 7. Sékou Diassana MLI 10.71, 8. Tinashe Mutanga ZIM 10.72

(heats, 11 – The computer with the photo finish has a problem, so only hand times available for the moment)
(1, +0.4) 1. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 10.4Q, 2. Aziz Zakari GHA 10.5Q, 3. Innocent Bologo BUR 10.5Q, 4. Ibrahim Muya KEN 10.66q, 5. Arsène Devilert Kimbembe CGO 10.68, 6. Abdourahmane Ndour SEN 10.7, 7. Antimo Oyono Nchama GEQ 11.2
(2, -0.6) 1. Ogho-Oghene Egwero NGR 10.5Q, 2. Hitjivirue Kaanjuka NAM 10.5Q, 3. Fabrice Coiffic MRI 10.6Q, 4. Francis Zimwara ZIM 10.66q, 5. Jean Tarcisius Batambock CMR 11.03, 6. Awad el Karim Makki SUD 11.0, 6. Antonio Figia MOZ 11.2, 8. Ould Mohamed Ahmed Tal MTN 11.7
(3, +2.6) 1. Gérard Kobéané BUR 10.3Q, 2. Gogbeu  Francis Koné  CIV 10.4Q, 3. Jesse Urikhob NAM 10.4Q, 4. Sékou Diassana MLI 10.65q, 5. Abdoulie Assim GAM 10.7, 6. Nair Jensen LBR 11.0
(4, 0.8) 1. Idrissa Adam CMR 10.2Q, 2. Tim Abeyie GHA 10.5Q, 3. Dantago Gurirab NAM 10.6Q, 4. Kudzanai Alberto MOZ 10.8, 5. Mondouma Dziambou GAB 11.41, Thierry Ferdinand MRI dq
(5, -0.2) 1. Obinna Metu NGR 10.3Q, 2. Lamine Niang SEN 10.5Q, 3. Tinashe Mutanga ZIM 10.61Q, 4. Pierre Paul Bissek CMR 10.62q, 5. Jammeh Adama GAM 10.7, 6. Emmanuel Letykunye KEN 10.84, 7. Mohamed Abdelazim SUD 11.0, 8. Prisca Baptista Baltazar ANG 11.1
(6, +0.3) 1. Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud EGY 10.2Q, 2. Peter Emelieze NGR 10.34Q, 3. Hua Wilfried Koffi  CIV 10.4Q, 4. Emmanuel Appiah Kubi GHA 10.55q, 5. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWA 10.59q, 6. Tonny Chirchir KEN 10.6, 7. Abdourahim Haroun CHA 10.6, 8. Enrico Louis MRI 10.8

200m:
(final, 15 , +1.7) 1. Idrissa Adam CMR 20.66, 2. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 20.76, 3. Obakeng Ngwigwa BOT 20.94, 4. Fanuel Kenosi BOT 20.98, 5. Francis Zimwara ZIM 20.98, 6. Sheperd Kofi Agbeko GHA 20.99, 7. Sibusiso Matsenjwa  SWA 21.08, Tim Abeyie GHA dns

(semi-finals, 14)
(1, -1.9) 1. IdrissA Adam CMR 21.12Q, 2. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 21.27Q, 3. Fanuel Kenosi BOT 21.45q, 4. Jesse Urikhob NAM 21.54, 5. Jammeh Adama GAM 21.63, 6. Adbourahmane Ndour SEN 21.70, 7. Lebogang Moeng RSA 21.73, 8. Ashhad Agyapong GHA 21.78
(2, -1.5) 1. Tim Abeyie GHA 21.29Q, 2. Obakeng Ngwigwa BOT 21.41Q, 3. Hitjivirue Kaanjuka NAM 21.53, 4. Abdourahim Haroun CHA 21.56, 5. Tonny Chirchir KEN 21.74, 6. Ali Ngaimoko UGA 22.19, 7. Hua Wilfried Koffi  CIV 31.52, Obinna Metu NGR dns
(3, -2.8) 1. Sheperd Kofi Agbeko GHA 21.41Q, 2. Francis Zimwara ZIM 21.42Q, 3. Sibusiso Matsenjwa SWA 21.49q, 4. Fabrice Coiffic MRI 21.67, 5. Gérard Kobéané BUR 21.69, 6. Mosito Lehata LES 21.91, 7. Dantago Gurirab NAM 21.93, Mouhamadou Lamine Niang dns

(heats, 14)
(1, -1.1) 1. Sibusiso Matsenjwa  SWA 21.38Q, 2. Dantago Gurirab NAM 21.71Q, 3, Francis Zimwara ZIM 21.73Q, 4. Arsène Kimbembe Devilert CGO 21.81, 5. Benjamin Adukwu NGR 21.89, 6. Francois Xavier Belinga CMR 22.13, 7. Tshiyinga Mafo COD 22.55, 8. Antimo – C Oyono Nchama GEQ 23.77
(2, -0.1) 1. Idrissa Adam CMR 20.84Q, 2. Obinna Metu NGR 20.92Q, 3. Obakeng Ngwigwa BOT 20.96Q, 4. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 20.98q, 5. Hitjivirue Kaanjuka NAM 21.31q, 6. Baptiste Brasse MRI 22.14
(3, +0.1) 1. Tim Abeyie GHA 21.33Q, 2. Hua Wilfried  Koffi CIV 21.35Q, 3. Jammeh Adama GAM 21.48Q, 4. Mosito Lehata LES 21.51q, 5. Fabrice Coiffic MRI 21.53q, 6. Abdourahmane Ndour SEN 21.76q, 7. Mohamed Abdelazim SUD 22.41, Nair Jensen LBR dq
(4, -4.1) 1. Fanuel Kenosi BOT 21.73Q, 2. Jesse Urikhob NAM 21.81Q, 3. Lebogang Moeng RSA 21.88Q, 4. Tinashe Mutanga ZIM 22.16, 5. Eric Milazar MRI 22.26, 6. Pierre Paul Bisseck CMR 22.36, 7. Prisca Baptista Baltazar ANG 23.29
(5, -3.0) 1. Sheperd Kofi Agbeko GHA 21.39Q, 2. Mouhamadou Lamine Niang SEN 21.50Q, 3. Gérard Kobéané BUR 21.55Q, 4. Abdourahim Haroun CHA 21.58q, 5. Emmanuel Letykunye KEN 22.19
(6, -2.8) 1. Ashhad Agyapong GHA 21.54, 2. Tonny Chirchir Kipruto KEN 21.63, 3. Ali Ngaimoko UGA 21.74, 4. Abdoulie Assim GAM 22.11, 5. Innocent Bologo 22.19

400m
(final, 13) 1. Rabah Yousif SUD 45.27, 2. Tobi Ogunmola NGR 45.82, 3. Mark Mutai KEN 46.52, 4. Bereket Desta ETH 46.56, 5. Godday James NGR 46.58, 6. Sakarea Kamberuka BOT 46.60, 7. Isaac Makwala BOT 46.78, 8. Pako Seribe BOT 46.88

(semi-finals, 12)
(1) 1. Rabah Yousif SUD 45.86, 2. Tobi Ogunmola NGR 46.11, 3. Isaac Makwala BOT 46.27, 4. Sakarea Kamberuka BOT 46.59, 5. Saviour Kombe ZAM 47.33, 6. Vincent Mumo KEN 47:51, 7. Segun Ogunkole NGR 47.83, 8. Nelton Ndebele ZIM 48.37
(2) 1. Mark Mutai KEN 46.14, 2. Godday James NGR 46.20, 3. Bereket Desta ETH 46.39, 4. Pako Seribe BOT 46.69, 5. Ali Ngaimoko UGA 47.05, 6. Anderson Mureta Mutegi KEN 47.77, 7. Hagos Tadesse ETH 48.78, Mathieu Gnanligo BEN dnf

(heats, 11)
(1) 1. Anderson Mureta Mutegi KEN 46.46Q, 2. Pako Seribe BOT 46.70Q, 3. Segun Ogunkole NGR 47.81Q, 4. Hagos Tadesse ETH 48.07q, 5. N’Dri Sosthene Kouadio CIV 48.95, 6. Salvador Chitsondzo MOZ 49.39, 7. David Tinago ZIM 50.21
(2) 1. Sakarea Kamberuka BOT 46.66Q, 2. Saviour Kombe ZAM 47.24Q, 3. Mathieu Gnanligo BEN 47.71Q, 4. Nelton Ndebele ZIM 48.20q, 5. Gary Kikaya COD 49.23, 6. Jean Kamyamgara RWA 49.92
(3) 1. Mark Mutai KEN 46.48Q, 2. Bereket Desta ETH 46.74Q, 3. Godday James NGR 47.00Q, 4. Ali Ngaimoko UGA 48.02q, 5. Mancoba Nyoni SWZ 48.51, 6. Connias Mudzingwa ZIM 48.89
(4) 1. Rabah Yousif SUD 45.67Q, 2. Tobi Ogunmola NGR 46.11Q, 3. Isaac Makwala 46.43Q, 4. Vincent Mumo KEN 47.68, 5. Mohamed Ashour Khawaja LBA 48.66, 6. Houssein Nou Ali 50.94, 7.  Gustave Dadabo CGO 51.12

800m
(final, 13) 1. Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 1:46.32, 2. Boaz Lalang KEN 1:46.40, 3. Job Kinyor KEN 1:46.52, 4. Prince Mumba ZAM 1:47.04, 5. Ghirmai Yohannes ERI 1:47.47, 6. David Mutua KEN 1:47.81, 7. Shiferaw Wole ETH 1:47.95, 8. Esrael Awoke ETH 1:49.86
(heats, 11)
(1) 1. Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 1:47.50, 2. Job Kinyor KEN 1:47.80, 3. Prince Mumba ZAM 1:48.15, 4. Shiferaw Wole ETH 1:49.49, 5. Kristof Shaanika NAM 1:50.91, 6. Wilyam Philip SUD 1:51.66, 7. Manuel Antonio ANG 1:53.90, 8. Frederic Vaz CPV 1:59.81
(2) 1. David Mutua KEN 1:48.69, 2. Esrael Awoke ETH 1:49.35, 3. Moussa Camara MLI 1:49.99, 4. Isaac Seoke BOT 1:50.20, 5. Osman Yahya SUD 1:52.54, 6. Samuel Ibraimo Machava MOZ 1:53.42, 7. Ngouari Mouissi CGO 1:54.60, 8. Lusanga Kafwa Rosel 1:58.00
(3) 1. Boaz Lalang KEN 1:49.50, 2. Ghirmai Yohannes ERI 1:49.71, 3. Teshome Weyessa Solomon ETH 1:50.29, 4. Daniel Nghipandulwa NAM 1:51.13, 5. Ntawuyirushimtege Pomt. RWA 1:52.26, 6. Benjamin – M. Enzema Owo. GEQ 1:57.87

1500m
(final, 15) 1. Caleb Ndiku KEN 3:39.12, 2. Collins Cheboi KEN 3:39.72, 3. Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:39.99, 4. Imad Touil ALG 3:40.39. 5. Aman Wote ETH 3:41.04, 6. Anyaleh Souleiman DJI 3:44.77, 7. Soresa Fida ETH 3:45.10, 8. Ghirmai Yohannes ERI 3:45.88, 9. Abdalla Abdelgadir SUD 3:48.13, 10. Cornelius Panga TAN 3:48.22, Dawit Wolde ETH dnf
(heats, 14)
(1) 1. Aman Wote  ETH 3:47.29, 2. Soresa Fida ETH 3:47.49, 3. Imad Touil ALG 3:47.77, 4. Abdalla Abdelgadir SUD 3:47.98, 5. Ghirmai Yohannes ERI 3:48.90, 6. Boaz Lalang KEN 3:49.00, 7. Cornelius Panga TAN 3:49.01, 8. Godfrey Rutayisire RWA 3:51.41, 9. Lourenco B. Antonio ANG 3:56.34, 10. Manuel Antonio ANG 3:56.78, 11. Benjamin – M Enzema Owo. GEQ 4:04.80, Roberto Mandje GEQ dnf
(2) 1. Caleb Ndiku KEN 3:48.92, 2. Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:48.96, 3. Collins Cheboi KEN 3:49.10, 4. Dawit Wolde ETH 3:49.22, 5. Anyaleh Souleiman DJI 3:49.27, 6. Osman Yahya SUD 3:50.82, 7. Bazil John TAN 3:52.44, 8. Flavio Daniel Seholhe MOZ 3:53.90, 9. Kristof Shaanika NAM 3:55.51, 10. Ngouari Mouissi CGO 3:58.60, 11. Moussa Camara MLI 3:58.85

5000m: (15) 1. Moses Kipsiro UGA 13:43.08, 2. Yenew Alamirew ETH 13:43.33, 3. Abayneh Ayele ETH 13:43.51, 4. Vincent Yator KEN 13:43.52, 5. Osman Yahya SUD 13:44.06, 6. Jacob Chesari KEN 13:44.18, 7. Mumin Gala DJI 13:45.28, 8. His Bachir Youssouf DJI 13:45.61, 9. Robert Kajuga RWA 13:48.50, 10. Rabah Aboud ALG 13:50.56, 11. Ahmed Abaidalla SUD 13:51.11, 12. Tony Wamulwa ZAM 13:52.65, 13. Mark Kosgei Kiptoo KEN 13:54.27, 14. Berhane Tsegay ERI 13:54.68, 15. Abdel Munaim Yahya SUD 14:11.23, 16. Fabiano Sulle TAN 14:11.99, 17. JMV Uwajesema RWA 14:24.93, 18. Godfrey Rutayisire RWA 14:26.30, 19. Jobo Khataoune LES 14:46.69, 20. Hugues Kombila GAB 16:12.00, 21. Christian Ngniza GAB 16:25.46

10000m:  The version of official result sheet we originally received was erroneous, having Bidan Karoki at 29:19.22 instead of 28:19.22
(12) 1. Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 28:18.22, 2. Bedan Karuki Muchiri KEN 28:19.22, 3.  Azmeraw Bekele  ETH 28:19.32, 4. Kennet Kipkemoi KEN 28:20.61, 5. Dino Sefer ETH 28:23.40, 6. Negusse Ameleson ERI 28.46.03, 7. JMV Uwajemesa RWA 29:08.04,  8. Alphonce Simbu TAN 29:58.20, Rethabile Molefi LES dnf, Nayel Suliman SUD dnf

Half-marathon: (15) 1. Lelisa Desisa ETH 1:04:31, 2. Kennet Kipkemoi KEN 1:04:44, 3. Bekana Daba ETH 1:04:51, 4. Leonard Kipkoech KEN 1:05:02, 5. Kelvin Pangiso ZIM 1:05:11, 6. Dickson Marwa TAN 1:05:22, 7. Tewolde Estiranos ERI 1:05:25, 8. Ramolefi Motsieola LES 1:05:28, 9. Ali Abdosh ETH 1:06:14, 10. Lewis Masunda ZIM 1:07:22, 11. Nelson Cruz CPV 1:07:24, 12. Ilunga Mande COD 1:08:51, 13. Reinhold Iitaa NAM 1:09:17, 14. Alain Nkulu Ngoy COD 1:09:23, 15. Avelino Dumbo ANG 1:09:38, 16. Tsepo Ramonene LES 1:10:27, 17. Spencer Adilson CPV 1:12:30, 18. Issufo Mancubo MOZ 1:13.18, 19.  Manuel Macoza MOZ 1:13:51, Fabiano Joseph DNF.

3000m steeple: (11) 1. Birhan Getahun Shiferaw ETH 8:17.36, 2. Roba Gari ETH 8:18.42, 3. Sisay Koreme Mojo ETH 8:20.72, 4. Jairus Kipchoge KEN  8:21.30, 5. Jacob Araptany UGA 8:24.08, 6. wrong name (should be Willy Komen?) 8:24.57, 7. Weynay Ghebreselassie ERI 8:33.59, 8. Abel Kiprop Mutai 8:36.75, 9. Roberto Mandje GEQ 9:43.23

110H: (12, +2.0) 1. Othman Hadj Lazib ALG 13.48, 2. Selim Nurudeen NGR 13.61, 3. Samuel Okon NGR 13.75, 4. Martins Oghieriaki NGR 13.89, 5. Moussa Dembele SEN 14.11, 6. Mohamed Koné MLI 14.18, 7. Amon Chepsongol KEN 14.28, 8. Florent Lomba Bilisi 14.94, 9. Titos Januario Dlalice MOZ 15.06

400H
(final, 14) 1. Abderahmane Hamadi   ALG 50.48, 2. Kurt Couto MOZ 51.04, 3. Julius Rotich KEN 51.15, 4. Daniel Lagamang BOT 51.44, 5. Hafiz Mohamed SUD 51.44, 6. Miloud Rahmani ALG 52.00, 7. Hardus Maritz NAM 52.29, 8. Abdelgadir Idriss SUD 53.45

(heats, 13)
(1) 1. Daniel Lagamang BOT 50.88, 2. Hardus Maritz NAM 51.40, 3. Abderahmane Hamadi   ALG 51.89, 4. Abdelgadir Idriss SUD 52.76, 5. Titos Januario Dlalice MOZ 56.06
(2) 1. Julius Rotich KEN 50.87, 2. Kurt Couto MOZ 51.40, 3. Miloud Rahmani ALG 51.58, 4. Hafiz Mohamed SUD 52.02, Chérif Issa Abdoulaye BEN dq

High jump: (15) 1. Mohamed Younis SUD 2.25m, 2. Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.20m, 3. William Woodcock SEY 2.15m, 4. Fernand Djoumessi CMR 2.15m, 5. Raoul Matongo CMR 2.10m, 6. Masanga Mekombo COD 2.05m, 7. Jah Bennett LBR 2.05m, 8. Gobe Takobana BOT 2.00m, 9. Ulika Costa 2.00m, 9. Bayo Adio NGR 2.00m, 11. Chambals Chambals MOZ 2.00m, 12. Romain Akpo BEN 1.90m

Younis 2.05 o, 2.10 o, 2.15 xo, 2.20 xxo, 2.25 xo, 2.28 xxx
Kgosiemang 2.05 o, 2.10 o, 2.15 xo, 2.20 o, 2.25 xxx
Woodcock 2.00 o, 2.05 o, 2.10 xxo, 2.15 o, 2.20 xxx
Djoumessi 2.00 o, 2.05 o, 2.10 o, 2.15 xxo, 2.20 xxx
Matongo 2.00 o, 2.05 xo, 2.10 xxx
Mekombo 1.90 o, 1.95 o, 2.00 o, 2.05 xo, 2.10 xxx
Benett 2.00 xo, 2.05 xxo, 2.10 xxx
Takobana 1.90 o, 1.95 o, 2.00 o, 2.05 xxx
Costa 2.00 xo, 2.05 xxx
Adio 1.90 o, 2.00 xo, 2.05 xxx
Chambals 1.90 xo, 1.95 xo, 2.00 xxo, 2.05 xxx
Akpo 1.90 xo, 2.00 xxx

Pole vault: (14) 1. Larbi Bouraada ALG 5.00m, 2. Mourad Souissi ALG 4.00m
Bouraada (4.50 xo, 4.70 xxo, 5.00 xxo, 5.10 xxx)
Souissi (4.00 o, 4.50 xxx)

Long jump: (15) 1. Luvo Manyonga RSA 8.02m/-0.1 (7.59, x, x, 7.83, 8.02, 7.82), 2. Ignisious Gaisah GHA 7.86m/-0.2 (7.22, 7.82, 7.86, 7.85, 7.76, 7.63), 3. Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 7.83m/-0.6 (7.31, 7.21, 7.45, 7.83, 7.30, 7.59), 4. Mohamed Deifallah EGY 7.77/-1.2 (x, 7.74, x, 7.77, x, x), 5. Lingo Obang Ujulu ETH 7.65m/-0.5 (7.33, 7.45, 7.65, x, x, 7.42), 6. Peggy Sita Kihoue CGO 7.44m/-1.4 (x, 7.14, 7.44, x, 7.12, 5.48), 7. Larona Koosimile BOT 7.43m/-2.0 (7.28, 7.11, x, 7.43, 7.22, 7.35), 8. Shola Anota NGR 7.34m/-1.2 (x, 7.34, x, -, 6.60, x), 9. Kudzanai Alberto MOZ 7.02m/-1.8 (6.75, 6.91, 7.02), 10. Robert Martey GHA 6.96m (5.42, x, 6.96), Tera Langat KEN 0 (x, x, x)

Triple jump: (12) 1. Tosin Oke NGR 16.65m/+0.5 (15.31, 16.30, 16.50, 16.40, 16.28, 16.65), 2. Issam Nima ALG 16.54m/-1.2 (x, 15.94, 16.54, 16.34, 16.54, 16.42), 3. Hugo Mamba Schlick CMR 16.17/-0.9 (X, 15.41, 16.17, 15.80, 15.99, X), 4. Seif El Islem Temacini ALG 16.10/-0.5 (15.85, 16.10, 15.32, x, 15.47, 15.57), 5. Tumelo Thagane RSA 15.92m/-1.6 (15.81, 15.92, X, 15.65, 15.67, 15.49), 6. Mamadou Gueye SEN 15.81/-1.3 (15.81, 15.78, 15.31, -, 15.06, -), 7. Afonso Zamdamela MOZ 15.72/0 (15.54, 15.72, 15.54, 15,42, 15.60, 15.46), 8. Tera Langat KEN 15.13/-1.0 (x, 15.13, 15.12, X, X, -), 9. Tuan Wreh LBR 15.10/+0.8 (15.10, X, 15.10)

Shot put: (12) 1. Yasser Ibrahim Farag EGY 19.73m (18.30, 19.40, 19.73, X, X, 19.28), 2. Jaco Engelbrecht RSA 18.89m (18.41, X, 18.89, X, X, 18.24), 3. Roelie Potgieter RSA 18.68m (17.76, 17.90, 18.30, 18.68, X, 17.99) 4. Ross Jordaan RSA 18.08m (17.60m, X, 17. 19, 17.87, X, 18.08), 5. Franck Elemba CGO 16.44m (X, 15.15, 15.42, 16.44, 15.73, 16.08), 6. Moussa Diarra MLI 16.23m (15.89, 16.23, 16.12, 15.87, X, 15.91), 7. Siegfried Luccioni Mve GAB 15.01m (X, X, 14.66, 15.01, X, X)

Discus: (11) 1. Yasser Ibrahim Farag EGY 63.20m (63.20, X, 63.20, X, 59.82, X), 2. Victor Hogan RSA 62.60m (62.60, X, X, 60.74, X, X), 3. Russel Tucker RSA 55.98m (X, 54.00, 51.54, 55.98, 54.27, X), 4. Abdelmoumène Bourakba  ALG 52.47m (X, X, X, 52.47, X, X), 5. Elvino Pierre-Louis MRI 51.89m (X, 43.83, 47.86, 51.89, X, 49.77) 6. Kenechukwu Ezeofor NGR 50.92m (50.92, 50.34, X, X, X, 50.54), 7. Siegfried Luccioni Mve GAB 48.55m (48.55, 46.53, 46.36, 45.33, 46.97, 45.78)

Hammer: (14) 1. Mostafa Abdel Hamed EGY 74.76m (70.50, 72.89, 72.73, 74.44, 72.79, 74.76), 2. Chris Harmse RSA 74.66m (74.63, 73.25, 74.28, 68.97, 74.66, 71.90), 3. Hassan Abdel Gawad EGY 69.70m (6?.18, 68.22, 67.21, 68.31, 69.70, X)

Javelin: (15) 1. Julius Yego KEN 78.34m (78.34, 76.18, 76.45, 70.17, 78.13, 70.55), 2. Bernard Crous RSA 72.68m, (72.68, 69.80, 69.43, 70.32, 68.98, 72.15), 3. Friday Osanyade NGR 71.01m (66.20, X, X, 71.01, 67.86, 64.30), 4. Hardus Pienaar RSA 70.16m, (69.62, X, 70.16, 68.19, 66.95, 69.42), 5. Ehab Abdelrahman EGY 69.94m (69.94, 67.29, x, x, 65.91, 65.71), 6. Kenichewkwe Godfrey (Kenechukwu Ezeofor?) NGR 63.11m (62.05, 62.06, 63.11, 61.76, x, 60.89), 7. Moctar Djigui MLI 58.02m (45.05, 52.40, 56.23, 58.02, X, 53.15), 8. Domingos Armando Doliz MOZ 52.96m (x, x, 52.96, 51.20, 47.97, x), 9. Fernandes Marcio CPV 46.47 (x, x, 46.47m, x, 45.29, 41.89)

Decathlon: (12) I recalculated the scores 1. Jangy Addy LBR 7993pts (10.61, 7.76m/-0.5, 15.38m, 1.92m, 48.75, 14.15, 48.14m, 4.40m, 50.71m, 5.08.88), 2. Guilllaume  Thierry MRI 7470pts  if 6.89 in LJ or 7479 if 6.93 in LJ (11.22, 6.89 or 6.93m/-0.9, 14.18m, 1.83m, 52.33, 15.06, 47.68m, 4.40m, 59.60m, 4:46.32), 3. Ali Kamé MAD 7436pts (11.00, 7.21m/+0.4, 13.67m, 1.92m, 52.14, 15.16, 35.10m, 4.40m, 59.42m, 4:37.33), 4. Mourad Souissi ALG 7286pts if 4:32.69 in 1500m or 7287 if 4:32.50 in 1500m (11.03, 6.95m/-1.8, 13.55m, 1.74m, 50.62, 14.93, 37.60m, 4.40m, 53.07m, 4:32.69), 5. Lee Okoroafo NGR 7099 pts (11.30, 7.70m/+0.1 (doubtful), 12.72m, 1.83m, 51.18, 15.21, 39.01m, 3.70m, 53.20m, 4:50.40), Ahmed Saad Hamed EGY (11.40, 6.80m/0, 13.26m), Larbi Bouraada ALG dq (2 false starts in 100m)

20km walk: (14) 1. Hassanin Sbei TUN 1:24:53, 2. Hedi Teraoui TUN 1:26:44, 3. Gabriel Ngintedem CMR 1:32:08, 4. Chernet Makoro ETH 1:33:38, 5. Julius Sawe KEN 1:34:36, 6. Misebo Minamo ETH 1:41:00, 7. Nilson Tavares CPV 1:57:45, Josphat Sirma KEN dq, Mulugeta Tesfaye ETH dq

4x100m: (13) 1. Nigeria 38.93, 2. Ghana 38.95, 3. Botswana 39.09, 4. Ivory Coast 39.50, 5. Mauritius 39.85, 6. Cameroon 40.16, 7. Zimbabwe 40.20, 8. Kenya 40.33

4x400m: (15) 1. Kenya 3:03.10, 2. Nigeria 3:05.26, 3. Botswana 3:05.92, 4. Sudan 3:08.67, 5. Zimbabwe 3:10.71, 6. Mozambique 3:18.98

 

WOMEN

100m:
(final, 12, +2.5) 1. Oludamola Osayomi NGR 10.90, 2. Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.01, 3. Gloria Asunmu NGR 11.26, 4. Vida Anim GHA 11.37, 5. Delphine Atangana CMR 11.56, 6. Charlotte Mebenga CMR 11.62, 7. Marie José Ta Lou CIV 11.66, 8. Fanny Laure Appès Ekenga CMR 11.75

(heats, 11)
(1, -1.1) 1. Oludamola Osayomi NGR 11.63Q, 2. Delphine Atangana CMR 11.69Q, 3. Phobay Kutu-Akoy LBR 11.88, 4, Globine Mayova NAM 11.97, 5. Beatrice Gyaman GHA 11.99,  6. Hinikissia Albertine Ndikert  CHA 12.45, 7. Djénébou Danté MLI 12.48, 8. Lorène Bazolo CGO 12.50, 9. Bonko Camara MTN 14.2
(2, +0.5) 1. Gloria Asunmu NGR 11.40Q, 2. Vida Anim GHA 11.59Q, 3. Fanny Laure Appès Ekanga CMR 11.86q, 4. Estelle Rabotovao MAD 12.10, 5. Anatercia Quive MOZ 12.11, 6. Fetiya Kedir Hassen ETH 12.24, 7. Saruba Colley GAM 12.39, 8. Fernanda Joao Muquixt ANG 13.28
(3, +1.4) 1. Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.29Q, 2. Marie-José Ta Lou Gonerie CIV 11.56Q, 3. Charlotte Mebenga CMR 11.79q, 4. Flings Owusu Agyapong GHA 11.88, 5. Mariette Mien BUR 12.20, 6. Justin Bayiga UGA 12.33

200m:
(final, 15, +1.9) 1. Oludamola Osayomi NGR 22.86, 2. Vida Anim GHA 23.06, 3. Tjipekapora Herunga NAM 23.50, 4. Endurance Abinuwa NGR 23.57, 5. Gloria Asunmu NGR 23.81, 6. Marie Jose Ta Lou CIV 24.12, 7. Beatrice Gyaman GHA 24.15, Globine Mayova NAM dnf

(semi-final, 15)
(1, +4.4) 1. Oludamola Osayomi NGR 23.37, 2. Vida Anim GHA 23.51, 3. Endurance Abinuwa NGR 23.73, 4. Marie José Ta Lou 24.16, 5. Phumlile Ndzinisa  SWA 24.24, 6. Delphine Atangana CMR 24.34, 7. Fetiya Kedir ETH 24.34, 8. Saruba Colley GAM 25.54
(2, +2.8) 1. Globine Mayova NAM 24.01, 2. Tjipekapora Herunga NAM 24.04, 3. Gloria Asunmu NGR 24.05, 4. Beatrice Gyaman GHA 24.11, 5. Lorene Bazolo CGO 24.31, 6. Janet Amponsah GHA 24.54, 7. Marie Gisèle Elleme CMR dns, 8. Fanny Laure Appès Ekanga CMR dns

(heats, 14)
(1, -0.8) 1. Vida Anim 23.85Q, 2. Gloria Asunmu NGR 24.41Q, 3. Saruba Colley GAM 25.15Q, 4. Hinikissia Albertine Ndikert  CHA 25.36, 5. Elodie Embony MAD 25.94
(2, -0.8) 1. Lorène Bazolo CGO 24.57Q, 2. Tjipekapora Herunga NAM 24.66Q, 3. Marie José Ta Lou CIV 24.69Q, 4. Phumlile Ndzinisa  SWA 24.74q, 5. Beatrice Gyaman GHA 24.82q, 6. Marie Gisèle Elleme 24.98q, 7. Fatou Diabaye SEN 25.78
(3, -1.7) 1. Oludamola Osayomi NGR 24.68Q, 2. Delphine Atangana CMR 24.82Q, 3. Janet Amponsah GHA 24.84Q, 4. Fetiya Kedir Hassen ETH 25.14, 5. Djénébou Danté MLI 25.17
(4, -2.7) 1. Globine Mayova NAM 24.31Q, 2. Endurance Abinuwa NGR 24.36Q, 3. Fanny Laure Appès Ekanga CMR 24.79Q, 4. Justin Bayiga UGA 25.48

400m
(final, 13) 1. Amantle Montsho BOT 50.87, 2. Ami Mbacke Thiam SEN 51.77, 3. Tjipekapora Herunga NAM 51.84, 4. Ndeye Fatou Soumah SEN 52.17, 5. Joy Sakari KEN 52.18, 6. Bukola Abogunloko NGR 53.08, 7. Margaret Etim NGR 53.15, 8. Omolara Omotosho NGR 53.19
(semi-finals, 12)
(1) 1. Amantle Montsho BOT 51.50, 2. Tjipekapora Herunga NAM 52.35, 3. Bukola Abogunloko NGR 52.61, 4. Ami Mbacke Thiam SEN 53.41, 5. Phumlile Ndzinisa  SWA 54.26, 6. Sylvie Zimbere CMR 54.75, 7. Racheal Nachula ZAM 54.80, 8. Natasha Ngoye CGO 60.40 – one eyewitness tells me that Nachula apparently finished 5th – no way to check
(2) 1. Joy Sakari KEN 52.63, 2. Ndeye Fatou Soumah SEN 52.71, 3. Omolara Omotosho NGR 52.85, 4. Margaret Etim NGR 52.89, 5. Aminata Sylla SEN 54.53, 6. Goitseone Seleka BOT 55.58, 7. Grace Kidake KEN 55.73, 8. Manteigibosh Melese ETH 55.84

(heats, 11)
(1) 1. Ndeye Fatou Soumah SEN 52.92Q, 2. Omolara Omotosho NGR 53.17Q, 3. Goitseone Seleka BOT 55.88Q, 4. Natacha Ngoyé CGO 57.23q, 5. Fayza Omer SUD 57.84
(2) 1. Tjipekapora Herunga NAM 52.61Q, 2. Bukola Abogunloko NGR 52.94Q, 3. Rachael Nachula ZAM 54.02Q, 4.  Phumlile Ndzinisa SWZ 54.48q, 5. Aminata Sylla SEN 55.18q, 6. Manteigibosh Melese  ETH 55.73q, 7. Lydia Mashila BOT 57.68
(3) 1. Margaret Etim NGR 53.13Q, 2. Joy Sakari KEN 53.22Q, 3. Sylvie Zimbere CMR 56.21Q, 4. Fatou Touré COD 59.98, Nawal Eljack SUD dnf
(4) 1. Amantle Montsho BOT 53.26Q, 2. Ami Mbacke Thiam SEN 54.39Q, 3. Grace Kidake KEN 55.05Q, 4. Elsa Macie MOZ 57.66, 5. Blessing Miel Ayedou BEN 57.69

800m:
(final, 12) 1. Annet Negesa UGA 2:01.81, 2. Fantu Mangiso ETH 2:03.22, 3. Sylvia Chesebe KEN 2:04.16, 4. Nelly Jepkosgei KEN 2:05.35, 5. Jane Jelagat KEN 2:06.52, 6. Alem Gereziher ETH 2:07.53, 7. Ehsan Gibril SUD 2:09.10, 8. Annabelle Lascar MRI 2:10.70

(heats, 11)
(1) 1. Annet Negesa UGA 2:05.68, 2. Fantu Magiso ETH 2:06.50, 3. Nelly Jepkosgei KEN 2:06.54, 4. Ehsan Gibril SUD 2:08.97, 5. Annabelle Lascar MRI 2:09.86, 6. Faithful Goremusandu ZIM 2:14.88, 7. Souhra Ali Med DJI 2:36.61
(2) 1. Alem Gereziher ETH 2:07.48, 2. Sylvia Chesebe KEN 2:07.66, 3. Jane Jelagat KEN 2:08.01, 4. Alwia Maki SUD 2:10.24, 5. Elisa Cossa MOZ 2:11.87, 6. Leonor Piuza MOZ 2:18.44, 7. Liteboho Makhatseche LES 2:24.19

1500m: (15) 1. Irene Jelagat KEN 4:13.67, 2. Joyce Chepkirui KEN 4:13.71, 3. Tezita Bogale ETH 4:14.41, 4. Meskerem Assefa ETH 4:14.76, 5. Bertukan Feyisa ETH 4:17.01, 6. Ann Karindi KEN 4:18.76, 7. Janet Achola or Annet Negesa? UGA 4:24.32, 8. Ehsan Gibril SUD 4:25.44, 9. Thandiwe Nyathi ZIM 4:35.02, 10. Annabelle Lascar MRI 4:35.76, 11. Samerawit Mengstab ERI 4:38.21, 12. Faithful Goremusandu ZIM 4:40.91, 13. Liteboho Makhatseche LES 4:42.29, 14.Naira Zunguene MOZ 4:45.80, 15. Mokulubete Makalise LES 4:53.21

5000m: (11) 1. Sule Utura ETH 15:38.70, 2. Emebet Anteneh Mengistu ETH 15:40.13, 3. Pauline Korikwiang KEN 15:40.93, 4. Hyvin Jepkemoi KEN 15:42.64, 5. Esther Ndiema Chemtai KEN 15:43.48, 6. Geytetom Gebreselassie ETH 15:49.90, 7. Angeline Nyiransabimana RWA 16:24.04, 8. Mekdes Woldu ERI 16:42.69, 9. Thandiwe Nyathi ZIM 17:13.00

10000m: (14) 1. Sule Utura ETH 33:24.82, 2. Wude Ayalew ETH 33:24.88, 3. Pauline Korikwiang KEN 33:26.17, 4. Pauline Kahenya 33:26.98, 5. Claudette Mukasakindi RWA 35:18.05, 6. Adene Tersralem ERI  35:20.02, Meselech Melkamu ETH dnf (stopped around 16:50), Grace Momanyi KEN dnf, Hortencia Lichimane MOZ dnf

Half-marathon: (15) 1. Mare Dibaba ETH 1:10:47, 2. Mamitu Daska ETH 1:10:52, 3. Hilalia Johannes NAM 1:11:12, 4. Penina Arusei KEN 1:11:35, 5. Sarah Chepchirchir KEN 1:12:39, 6. Merima Mohammad Hasen ETH 1:15:06, 7. Rutendo Nyahora ZIM 1:19:35, 8. Malcampong Masaile LES  1:27:25, 9. Hortencia Lichimane MOZ 1:29:00

3000m steeple (13): 1. Hyvin Jepkemoi KEN 10:00.50, 2. Hiwot Ayalew ETH 10:00.57, 3. Birtukan Adamu ETH 10:02.22, 4. Lydiah Chepkurus KEN 10:03.69, 5. Janet Achola UGA 10:23.16

100H: (13, +4.2) 1. Seun Adigun NGR 13.20, 2. Jessica Ohanaja NGR 13.36, 3. Rosa Rakotozafy MAD 13.55, 4. Amina Ferguen ALG 13.58, 5. Rosina Amenebede GHA 13.74, 6. Telma Cossa MOZ 14.05, 7. Gnima Faye SEN 14.10, 8. Adja Arete Ndiaye SEN 14.54, 9. Silvia Panguana MOZ 14.54

400H:
(final, 15) 1. Ajoke Odumosu NGR 56.26, 2. Wenda Theron RSA 57.13, 3. Kou Luogon LBR 57.34, 4. Maureen Maiyo Jelagat KEN 57.49, 5. Mame Fatou Faye SEN 57.99, 6. Olga Razanamalala MAD 58.78, 7. Orabile Babolayi BOT 58.91, 8. Leslie Njoku NGR 60.80

(heats, 14)
(1) 1. Maureen Maiyo Jelagat KEN 57.72, 2. Kou Luogon LBR 57.88, 3. Olga Razanamalala MAD 58.08, 4. Orabile Babolayi BOT 58.09, 5. Leslie Njoku NGR 58.86, 6. Nusrat Ceesay GAM 59.22, 7. Grace Gimo ZIM 66.35
(2) 1. Ajoke Odumosu NGR 57.53, 2. Wenda Theron RSA 58.25, 3. Mame Fatou Faye SEN 59.04, 4. Houria Moussa ALG 59.95, 5. Djeneba Coulibaly BUR 61.13, 6. Tasabih Mohamed SUD 61.35, Carole Kaboud Mebam CMR dnf

High jump: (12) 1. Doreen Amata NGR 1.80m, 2.  Uhunoma  Osazuwa NGR 1.80m, 3. Lissa Labiche SEY 1.80m, 4. Anika Smit RSA 1.75m, 5. Besnet Ali Ibrahim EGY 1.75m, 6. SelloaneTsoaeli LES 1.70m

Amata 1.80 o, 1.85 xx- 1.88 xxx
Osazuwa 1.70 o, 1.75 o, 1.80 xo, 1.85 xxx
Labiche 1.65 xo, 1.70 xo, 1.75 xo, 1.80 xxo, 1.85 xxx
Smit 1.70 o, 1.75 o, 1.80 xxx
Ibrahim 1.65 o, 1.75 xo, 1.80 xxx
Tsoaeli 1.65 xo, 1.70 o, 1.75 xxx

Pole vault: (12) 1. Dora Mahfoudhi TUN 3.60m, 2. Alima Ouattara CIV 3.20m,  Olfa Lafi TUN 0, Romaissa Belabiod ALG 0, Queen Obisesan NGR 0
Mahfoudhi 3.20 o, 3.40 o, 3.60 xxo, 3.70 xxx
Ouattara 3.00 o, 3.20 o, 3.40 xxx
Lafi 2.00 xxx
Obisesan 2.00 xxx
Belabiod 2.00 x-

Long jump: (14)
Note: the result sheet only gives the wind for the best jump of each jumper
1. Blessing Okagbare NGR 6.50m/+2.3 (6.26, 6.31, -, 6.50, -, -), 2. Sarah Ngo Ngoa CMR 6.46m/+3.3 (5.72, 5.96, 6.11, 6.04, 6.46, 6.11), 3. Romaissa Belabiod ALG 6.46m/+1.7 (4.07, 5.98, 6.02, 6.46, 5.77, X), 4. Sandrine Mbumi CMR 6.35m/+2.1 (6.19, 6.04, 5.97, 6.31, 6.35, 6.17), 5. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu GHA 6.29m/+3.7 (6.19, 6.29, x, 6.24, x, x), 6. Kene Ndoye SEN 6.19/+0.3 (6.18, 6.19, -, 6.19, -, -), 7. Comfort Onyali NGR 6.18m/+2.5 (5.63, 6.18, 5.96, 6.00, 5.98, 5.96), 8. Cissé Tounkara 5.72m/+2.7 (X, 5.72, X, X, 5.28, 5.41), 9. Lissa Labiche SEY 5.70m/+2, (5.70, 5.62, X), 10. Sonia Chembene MOZ 5.41m/+1.6 (5.00, X, 5.41)

Triple: (11) - The CAA Jury of appeal decided to nullify the results and reorganise the event on September 15 - big confusion after Otonye Iworima had a jump wrongly measured at 14.47

(15) 1. Baya Rahouli ALG 14.08/-2.5 (14.08, 14.04, X, 14.08, x, x), 2. Kene Ndoye SEN 13.69m/-0.7 (X, X, 12.74, 13.39, 13.69, x), 3. Otonye Iworima NGR 13.53m/-0.3 (13.45, 13.48, 13.47, x?, 13.53, 13.47), 4. Worokia Sanou BUR 13.32m/-1.5 (12.90, 13.08, 13.32, 13.18, X, 12.85), 5. Sandrine Mbumi CMR 13.32m/-0.5 (12.68, x, 13.05, 13.05, x, 13.32), 6. Blessing Ibrahim NGR 13.17m/-1.2 (12.91m 13.15, 12.94, 13.17, 13.06, 12.96?), 7. Lecabela Fonseca Quaresma STP 12.96m/-1.5 (12.96, 12.88, 12.62, 12.05, ?, x), 8. Sarah Ngo Ngoa CMR 12.74m/-0.3 (12.74, -, -, 12.47, x, 12.50), 9. Cisse Tounkara MLI 12.48/-0.2 (11.77, 12.33, 12.48), 10. Lerato Sechele LES 11.86m/-3.8 (11.86, x, 11.83), Sarah Nambawa UGA dns, Fayza Omer SUD dns

The nullified results // Les résultats annulés:

1. Baya Rahouli ALG 14.02m/+1.8 (X, X, 13.40, 13.54, 13.97, 14.02), 2. Kene Ndoye SEN 13.74m/-0.5 (13.51, 13.59, 13.74, 13.54, 13.45?, 13.63), 3. Sarah Nambawa UGA 13.73m/-1.8 (12.88, 13.73m, 13.60m, X, 13.42m, X), 4. Otonye Iworima NGR 13.63m/-0.3 (13.44, X, ?14.47m?, 13.63m, X, 13.46m), 5. Blessing Ibrahim NGR 13.13m/-0.5 (12.77, 12.85, 13.05, 13.13, 13.00, 12.64), 6. Worokia Sanou BUR 13.06m/-1.2 (X, 13.02, 13.01, X, 13.06), 7. Sandrine Mbumi CMR 12.79m/-1 (12.79, X, 12.30, 12.54, 12.28, 12.68), 8. Lecabela Fonseca Quaresm STP 12.60m/-1.4 (12.60, X, X, 12.23, X, X), 9. Sarah Ngo Ngoa CMR 12.52m (x, x, 12.52), 10. Cisse Tounkara MLI 12.46m (12,46, 12.40, x), 11. Lerato Sechele LES 11.88m (x, 11.88, 11.57)

Shot put: (15) 1. Auréole Dogmo CMR 16.03m, 2. Veronica Abrahamse RSA 15.70m, 3. Sonia Smuts RSA 15.29m, 4. Omotayo Talabi NGR 14.84m, 5. Doris Ange Ratsimbazafy MAD 13.75m, 6. Charlene Engelbrecht NAM 13.65m, 7. Georgina Chirindza MOZ 11.86m

Discus: (14) 1. Suzanne Kragbé Kazai CIV 56.56m (55.59m, 56.56m, 53.40m, X, X, 52.15m), 2. Elizna Naude RSA 53.63m (53.63m, 51.41m, 53.01m, 52.75m, 51.88m, 50.70m), 3. Alifatou Djibril TOG 46.46m (44.57m, 46.46m, 44.35m, X, X, X), 4. Charlene Engelbrecht NAM 44.98m (35.02m, 44.98m, 44.06m, 42.12m, 40.59m, 42.80m), 5. Auriel Dogmo CMR 40.34m (39.55m, 37.70m, 36.77m, 37.15m, 40.34m, X), 6. Estelle Louis MRI 38.89m (38.42m, 38.28m, X, X,  38.55m, 38.89m), 7. Fanny Ossala CGO 28.45m (X, 28.45m, X, X, 27.67m, X)

Hammer: (12) 1. Amy Sene SEN 61.48m (X, X, 60.99, X, 61.48, 61.38), 2. Sarra Ben Saad TUN 59.65m (49,69, 59.65, X, 56.18, 57.10, X), 3. Rana Ahmed Ibrahim EGY 58.57m (57.79, 58.10, 58.57, X, X, 53.15), 4. Nehal Kamal Ahmed EGY 58.18m (58.18, X, X, 55.82, 54,53m 53.58), 5. Linda Benin GHA 57.71m (55.96, 56.15, 57.71, X, 56.31, 55.48), 6. Queen Obisesan NGR 57.02m (50.11, 54.80, 51.50, 55.62, 52.27, 57.02), 7. Sophie Nyakou TOG 56.98m (56.98, 53.33, 56.73, X, X, 49.89), 8. Bidemi Balogun NGR 54.14m (X, 53.69, 54.14, 53.85, 52.10, X), 9. Elfna Madeline Ampsdu GHA 51.28m (51.28, X, 50.10), 10. Florence Ezeh TOG 48.90m (44.43, 46.40, 48.90), 11. Doris Ange Ratsimbazafy MAD 47.11m (47.11, 46.04, X), 12. Mafuca C.B Dimaketa ANG 46.33m (X, X, 46.33)

Javelin: (13) 1. Justine Robbeson RSA 55.33m (49.72, 52.74, 55.53, 52.32, X, 52.82), 2. Gerlize de Klerk RSA 52.27m (50.15, 50.37, 46.23, 47.72, 52.27, 48.85), 3. Lindy Agricole SEY 51.26m (47.80, 44.83, 51.26, 49.45, X 49.50), 4. Bernadette Ravina MRI 47.07m (47.07, 46.28, 44.18, X, X, 44.44), 5. Jessika Rosun MRI 43.14m (42.55, X, 40.53, 43.14, 43.06, X) 6. Georgina Chirindza MOZ 38.12m (37.06, 38.12, X, 35.63, 34.36, 35.33), 7. Jucelina Moreira STP 33.28m (32.68, X 28.83, 33.28, 27.36, 22.72)

Heptathlon: (13-14) I recalculated the scores 1. Margaret Simpson GHA 6171 pts (13.71/+1.2, 1.80m, 12.63m, 25.29/+1, 5.92m, 55.93m, 2:21.02), 2. Gabriella Kouassi CIV 5712 pts (13.76/+1.2, 1.62m, 14.10m, 26.70/+1, 5.70m, 49.55m, 2:22.33), 3. Selloane Tsoaeli LES 5588 pts (14.62/+0.5, 1.77m, 11.99m, 26.30/+1, 6.02m, 36.47m, 2:16.75), 4. Patience Okoro NGR 5280 pts (14.39/+1.2, 1.71m, 13.14m, 25.92/+1, 5.47m, 41.12m, 2:40.43), 5. Marthe Koala BUR 5130 pts (14.05/+0.5, 1.59m, 10.66m, 24.37/+1, 6.07m, 27.55m, 2:36.26), 6. Sandrine Thiebaud TOG 4811 pts (14.93/+0.5, 1.53m, 10.52m, 25.48/+1, 5.29m, 25.16m, 2:16.41), 7. Anny Curty Oyono CMR 4584 pts (14.93/+0.5, 1.53m, 11.21m, 26.32/+1, 5.42m, 28.77m, 2:40.23), 8. Bibiana Mangu GEQ 3925 pts (16.19/+1.2, 1.41m, 11.13m, 28.80/+1, 4.37m, 31.63m, 2:34.80), Salome Mugabe MOZ dnf (15.69/+1.2, 1.35m, 13.09m, 27.33/+1, 5.09m, 35.14m, dns), Uhanoma Osazuwa NGR (14.45/+0.5, dns), Nana Blakime Togo dnf (dnf)

4x100m: (13) 1. Nigeria 43.34, 2. Ghana 44.33, 3. Cameroon 45.00, 4. Madagascar 45.61, 5. Burkina Faso 46.85, 6. Mozambique 47.95

4x400m: (15) 1. Nigeria 3:31.21, 2. Senegal 3:32.21, 3. Kenya 3:37.37, 4. Botswana 3:38.54, 5. Zimbabwe 4:04.72

20km walk: (14) 1. Chaima Trabelsi TUN 1:40.35, 2. Olfa Lafi TUN 1:41.25, 3. Aynalem Eshetu ETH 1:42:19, 4. Emily Ngii KEN 1:43.28, 5. Asnakech Ararissa Abissa ETH 1:50.32, 6. Grace Thoithi KEN 1:51:32, 7. Adanech Mengistu Ayele ETH 1:53.37

Medal table

1. Nigeria (10, 6, 5) – 21
2. Ethiopia (6, 7, 7) – 20
3. Kenya (5, 5, 7) – 17
4. Algeria (5, 2, 2) – 9
5. Egypt (4, 0, 2) – 6
6. Tunisia (3, 3, 0) – 6
7. South Africa (2, 8, 3) – 13
8. Cameroon (2, 1, 3) – 6
9. Sudan (2, 0, 0) – 2
9. Uganda (2, 0, 0) – 2
11. Ivory Coast (1, 4, 0) – 5
11. Ghana (1, 4, 0) – 5
13. Senegal (1, 3, 1) – 5
14. Botswana (1, 1, 3) – 5
15. Liberia (1, 0, 1) – 2
16. Mozambique (0, 1, 0) – 1
16. Mauritius (0, 1, 0) – 1
18. Namibia (0, 0, 3) – 3
18. Seychelles (0, 0, 3) – 3
20. Madagascar (0, 0, 2) – 2
21. Lesotho (0, 0, 1) – 1
21. Togo (0, 0, 1) – 1